Cumberland College vs. WKU
Deciding between University of the Cumberlands and Western Kentucky University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of the Cumberlands
Western Kentucky University
-
Overview
- Cumberland College
- WKU
- Location
-
Cumberland College Williamsburg, KY
-
WKU Bowling Green, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Cumberland College Remote Town
-
WKU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cumberland College 22,120
-
WKU 16,291
-
-
- Type
-
Cumberland College Private 4 Year
-
WKU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cumberland College #990
-
WKU #970
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cumberland College Baptist
-
WKU -
-
-
- Status
-
Cumberland College Non-profit
-
WKU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cumberland College ucumberlands.edu
-
WKU wku.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cumberland College
-
WKU
-
-
-
Cost
- Cumberland College
- WKU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cumberland College $9,875
-
WKU $11,652
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cumberland College $9,875
-
WKU $27,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cumberland College $9,300
-
WKU $12,582
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cumberland College $14,743
-
WKU $12,548
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cumberland College $11,293
-
WKU $10,921
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cumberland College 99%
-
WKU 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cumberland College
- WKU
- Applied
-
Cumberland College 3,037
-
WKU 9,840
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cumberland College 3,001
-
WKU 9,237
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cumberland College 98.8%
-
WKU 93.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cumberland College 33.3%
-
WKU 30.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cumberland College 1060
-
WKU 950
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cumberland College 19
-
WKU 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cumberland College 3.47
-
WKU 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cumberland College B+
-
WKU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cumberland College Very Easy
-
WKU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cumberland College
-
WKU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cumberland College 16/23
-
WKU 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cumberland College 960/1160
-
WKU 840/1050
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cumberland College Test-free
-
WKU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cumberland College Aug 31, 2027
-
WKU Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Cumberland College
- WKU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cumberland College 23:1
-
WKU 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cumberland College
- Business (24%)
- Education (11%)
- Biology (11%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
-
WKU
- Business (16%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cumberland College
- WKU
- Graduation Rate
-
Cumberland College 43%
-
WKU 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cumberland College $36,700
-
WKU $37,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cumberland College 52%
-
WKU 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cumberland College $13,956
-
WKU $24,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cumberland College $144
-
WKU $250
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cumberland College
- WKU
- % Men
-
Cumberland College 42%
-
WKU 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cumberland College 58%
-
WKU 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cumberland College Very Low
-
WKU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cumberland College No
-
WKU No
-
-
- % White
-
Cumberland College 76%
-
WKU 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cumberland College 0%
-
WKU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cumberland College 6%
-
WKU 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cumberland College 2%
-
WKU 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cumberland College 0%
-
WKU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cumberland College 0%
-
WKU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cumberland College 1%
-
WKU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Cumberland College 5%
-
WKU 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cumberland College 10%
-
WKU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Cumberland College
- WKU
- % In-State
-
Cumberland College 68%
-
WKU 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cumberland College 28%
-
WKU 33%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cumberland College
- WKU
- Campus Housing
-
Cumberland College Yes
-
WKU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cumberland College No
-
WKU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cumberland College Yes
-
WKU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cumberland College No
-
WKU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cumberland College No
-
WKU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of the Cumberlands in Williamsburg, KY with Western Kentucky University in Bowling Green, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of the Cumberlands is larger than WKU based on total student enrollment (22,120 students vs. 16,291 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of the Cumberlands is located in Williamsburg, KY (Remote Town setting); Western Kentucky University is in Bowling Green, KY (Small City setting).
- University of the Cumberlands is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of the Cumberlands 23:1; Western Kentucky University 19:1.
Cumberland College vs. WKU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cumberland College or WKU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Kentucky University than Cumberland College ($12,548 vs. $14,743).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of the Cumberlands are 26.1% lower than at Western Kentucky University ($9,300 vs. $12,582).
- Western Kentucky University is 18% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cumberland College (about $1,777 more per year; $11,652.00 vs. $9,875.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 173.4% higher at WKU than at University of the Cumberlands (about $17,125 more per year; $27,000.00 vs. $9,875.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at University of the Cumberlands as at Western Kentucky University (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of the Cumberlands students is 3.4% larger than aid received by Western Kentucky University students ($11,293 vs. $10,921).
Cumberland College vs. WKU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cumberland College or WKU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WKU and Cumberland College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of the Cumberlands (1060) is 110 points higher than at WKU (950).
- Incoming Cumberland College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 18 at WKU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of the Cumberlands 960/1160; Western Kentucky University 840/1050.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of the Cumberlands 16/23; Western Kentucky University 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cumberland College - Test-free; WKU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cumberland College Aug 31, 2027; WKU Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Cumberland College students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at WKU (3.42).
- Cumberland College has a higher acceptance rate (98.8%) than WKU (93.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.3% at Cumberland College vs. 30.2% at WKU.
Cumberland College vs. WKU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cumberland College and WKU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Western Kentucky University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than University of the Cumberlands's (43%).
- Graduates from Western Kentucky University earn a median of about $400 more per year than Cumberland College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,100 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of the Cumberlands graduates have a $10,294 lower median loan debt than WKU graduates ($13,956 vs. $24,250).
- Among borrowers, Cumberland College graduates have an estimated $106 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WKU graduates ($144 vs. $250).
- More Cumberland College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WKU students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.