University of Southern Indiana vs. MVNU
Deciding between University of Southern Indiana and Mount Vernon Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Southern Indiana
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
-
Overview
- University of Southern Indiana
- MVNU
- Location
-
University of Southern Indiana Evansville, IN
-
MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Southern Indiana Midsize Suburban
-
MVNU Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Southern Indiana 9,488
-
MVNU 1,671
-
-
- Type
-
University of Southern Indiana Public 4 Year
-
MVNU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Southern Indiana #836
-
MVNU #556
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Southern Indiana -
-
MVNU Church of the Nazarene
-
-
- Status
-
University of Southern Indiana Non-profit
-
MVNU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Southern Indiana
-
MVNU
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Southern Indiana
- MVNU
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Southern Indiana $10,066
-
MVNU $37,158
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Southern Indiana $22,907
-
MVNU $37,158
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Southern Indiana $11,548
-
MVNU $10,394
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Southern Indiana $14,722
-
MVNU $22,961
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Southern Indiana $8,826
-
MVNU $26,886
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Southern Indiana 98%
-
MVNU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Southern Indiana
- MVNU
- Applied
-
University of Southern Indiana 4,602
-
MVNU 1,230
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Southern Indiana 4,409
-
MVNU 1,035
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Southern Indiana 95.8%
-
MVNU 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Southern Indiana 30%
-
MVNU 29.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Southern Indiana 1140
-
MVNU 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Southern Indiana 24
-
MVNU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Southern Indiana 3.45
-
MVNU 3.55
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Southern Indiana B+
-
MVNU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Southern Indiana Average
-
MVNU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Southern Indiana
-
MVNU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Southern Indiana 21/27
-
MVNU 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Southern Indiana 1030/1240
-
MVNU 1046/1315
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Southern Indiana Test optional
-
MVNU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Southern Indiana Aug 15, 2027
-
MVNU
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Southern Indiana
- MVNU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Southern Indiana 15:1
-
MVNU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Southern Indiana
- Health Professions (28%)
- Business (19%)
- Education (9%)
- Communication (8%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
MVNU
- Business (44%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Southern Indiana
- MVNU
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Southern Indiana 34%
-
MVNU 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Southern Indiana $38,800
-
MVNU $46,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Southern Indiana 57%
-
MVNU 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Southern Indiana $22,500
-
MVNU $26,536
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Southern Indiana $232
-
MVNU $274
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Southern Indiana
- MVNU
- % Men
-
University of Southern Indiana 38%
-
MVNU 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Southern Indiana 62%
-
MVNU 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Southern Indiana Very Low
-
MVNU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Southern Indiana No
-
MVNU No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Southern Indiana 87%
-
MVNU 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Southern Indiana 2%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Southern Indiana 4%
-
MVNU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Southern Indiana 3%
-
MVNU 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Southern Indiana 0%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Southern Indiana 0%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Southern Indiana 2%
-
MVNU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Southern Indiana 2%
-
MVNU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Southern Indiana 0%
-
MVNU 5%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Southern Indiana
- MVNU
- % In-State
-
University of Southern Indiana 84%
-
MVNU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Southern Indiana 15%
-
MVNU 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Southern Indiana
- MVNU
- Campus Housing
-
University of Southern Indiana Yes
-
MVNU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Southern Indiana No
-
MVNU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Southern Indiana Yes
-
MVNU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Southern Indiana No
-
MVNU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Southern Indiana Yes
-
MVNU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Southern Indiana in Evansville, IN with Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Southern Indiana is larger than MVNU based on total student enrollment (9,488 students vs. 1,671 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Southern Indiana is located in Evansville, IN (Midsize Suburban setting); Mount Vernon Nazarene University is in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- University of Southern Indiana is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Southern Indiana 15:1; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1.
University of Southern Indiana vs. MVNU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Southern Indiana or MVNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Southern Indiana than MVNU ($14,722 vs. $22,961).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 10% lower than at University of Southern Indiana ($10,394 vs. $11,548).
- Mount Vernon Nazarene University is 269.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Southern Indiana (about $27,092 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $10,066.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 62.2% higher at MVNU than at University of Southern Indiana (about $14,251 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $22,907.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than at University of Southern Indiana (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students is 204.6% larger than aid received by University of Southern Indiana students ($26,886 vs. $8,826).
University of Southern Indiana vs. MVNU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Southern Indiana or MVNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MVNU and University of Southern Indiana.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (1180) is 40 points higher than at University of Southern Indiana (1140).
- Incoming University of Southern Indiana students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at MVNU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Southern Indiana 1030/1240; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Southern Indiana 21/27; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Southern Indiana - Test optional; MVNU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Southern Indiana Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman MVNU students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at University of Southern Indiana (3.45).
- University of Southern Indiana has a higher acceptance rate (95.8%) than MVNU (84.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30% at University of Southern Indiana vs. 29.3% at MVNU.
University of Southern Indiana vs. MVNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Southern Indiana and MVNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Vernon Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than University of Southern Indiana's (34%).
- Graduates from Mount Vernon Nazarene University earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than University of Southern Indiana graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $38,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Southern Indiana graduates have a $4,036 lower median loan debt than MVNU graduates ($22,500 vs. $26,536).
- Among borrowers, University of Southern Indiana graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MVNU graduates ($232 vs. $274).
- More MVNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Southern Indiana students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.