University of Redlands vs. St John's
Deciding between University of Redlands and St. John's University New York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Redlands
St. John's University New York
-
Overview
- University of Redlands
- St John's
- Location
-
University of Redlands Redlands, CA
-
St John's Queens, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Redlands Small City
-
St John's Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Redlands 3,087
-
St John's 19,389
-
-
- Type
-
University of Redlands Private 4 Year
-
St John's Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Redlands #238
-
St John's #392
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Redlands -
-
St John's Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
University of Redlands Non-profit
-
St John's Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Redlands redlands.edu
-
St John's stjohns.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Redlands
-
St John's
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Redlands
- St John's
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Redlands $60,878
-
St John's $53,020
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Redlands $60,878
-
St John's $53,020
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Redlands $18,208
-
St John's $20,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Redlands $28,482
-
St John's $29,656
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Redlands $48,134
-
St John's $35,979
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Redlands 98%
-
St John's 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Redlands
- St John's
- Applied
-
University of Redlands 3,766
-
St John's 24,208
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Redlands 3,115
-
St John's 20,196
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Redlands 82.7%
-
St John's 83.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Redlands 15.9%
-
St John's 11.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Redlands 1230
-
St John's 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Redlands 24
-
St John's 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Redlands 3.74
-
St John's 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Redlands A-
-
St John's A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Redlands Challenging
-
St John's Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Redlands
-
St John's
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Redlands 21/28
-
St John's 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Redlands 1107/1350
-
St John's 1150/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Redlands Test optional
-
St John's Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Redlands Jul 1, 2027
-
St John's
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Redlands
- St John's
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Redlands 10:1
-
St John's 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Redlands
- Business (44%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Health Professions (6%)
-
St John's
- Business (27%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Communication (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Redlands
- St John's
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Redlands 70%
-
St John's 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Redlands $56,400
-
St John's $61,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Redlands 69%
-
St John's 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Redlands $28,500
-
St John's $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Redlands $294
-
St John's $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Redlands
- St John's
- % Men
-
University of Redlands 40%
-
St John's 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Redlands 60%
-
St John's 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Redlands High
-
St John's Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Redlands No
-
St John's No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Redlands 48%
-
St John's 34%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Redlands 6%
-
St John's 17%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Redlands 5%
-
St John's 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Redlands 27%
-
St John's 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Redlands 1%
-
St John's 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Redlands 1%
-
St John's 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Redlands 5%
-
St John's 5%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Redlands 1%
-
St John's 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Redlands 8%
-
St John's 7%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Redlands
- St John's
- % In-State
-
University of Redlands 76%
-
St John's 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Redlands 23%
-
St John's 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Redlands
- St John's
- Campus Housing
-
University of Redlands Yes
-
St John's Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Redlands No
-
St John's No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Redlands Yes
-
St John's Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Redlands Yes
-
St John's Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Redlands No
-
St John's No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Redlands in Redlands, CA with St. John's University New York in Queens, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
St. John's University New York is larger than University of Redlands based on total student enrollment (19,389 students vs. 3,087 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Redlands is located in Redlands, CA (Small City setting); St. John's University New York is in Queens, NY (Large City setting).
- University of Redlands is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. John's University New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Redlands 10:1; St. John's University New York 16:1.
University of Redlands vs. St John's Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Redlands or St John's? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Redlands than St John's ($28,482 vs. $29,656).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Redlands are 11.6% lower than at St. John's University New York ($18,208 vs. $20,600).
- University of Redlands is 14.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than St John's (about $7,858 more per year; $60,878.00 vs. $53,020.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.8% higher at University of Redlands than at St. John's University New York (about $7,858 more per year; $60,878.00 vs. $53,020.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St. John's University New York than at University of Redlands (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Redlands students is 33.8% larger than aid received by St. John's University New York students ($48,134 vs. $35,979).
University of Redlands vs. St John's Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Redlands or St John's? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St John's and University of Redlands.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St. John's University New York (1250) is 20 points higher than at University of Redlands (1230).
- Incoming St John's students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at University of Redlands).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Redlands 1107/1350; St. John's University New York 1150/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Redlands 21/28; St. John's University New York 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Redlands - Test optional; St John's - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Redlands Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Redlands students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at St John's (3.5).
- St John's has a higher acceptance rate (83.4%) than University of Redlands (82.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at University of Redlands vs. 11.6% at St John's.
University of Redlands vs. St John's Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Redlands and St John's? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Redlands's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than St. John's University New York's (58%).
- Graduates from St. John's University New York earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than University of Redlands graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,400 vs. $56,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, St. John's University New York graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than University of Redlands graduates ($26,000 vs. $28,500).
- Among borrowers, St John's graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Redlands graduates ($268 vs. $294).
- More University of Redlands graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St John's students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.