University of Redlands vs. Pace University

University of Redlands and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

University of Redlands
Pace University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Pace University (75.9% admitted vs 82.7%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1230.
  • Cheaper after aid: University of Redlands. Average net price is $28,482 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
  • Graduation: University of Redlands 70% vs Pace University 53%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: University of Redlands $56,400 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Pace University more selective
University of Redlands82.7%
Pace University75.9%
SAT range (middle 50%)
University of Redlands higher
University of Redlands1107-1350
Pace University1180-1340
Average net price
University of Redlands $6,309 less
University of Redlands$28,482
Pace University$34,791
In-state tuition
Pace University $7,588 less
University of Redlands$60,878
Pace University$53,290
Out-of-state tuition
Pace University $7,588 less
University of Redlands$60,878
Pace University$53,290
Graduation rate
University of Redlands +17 pts
University of Redlands70%
Pace University53%
Median earnings (10 years)
Pace University +$6,700
University of Redlands$56,400
Pace University$63,100

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at University of Redlands and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • University of Redlands 3,766
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • University of Redlands 3,115
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance rate
  • University of Redlands 82.7%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • University of Redlands 15.9%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Redlands 1230
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Redlands 24
  • Pace University 26
  • Average high school GPA
  • University of Redlands 3.74
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical high school grades
  • University of Redlands A-
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • University of Redlands Challenging
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant competition
  • University of Redlands
  • Pace University
  • SAT range
  • University of Redlands 1107-1350
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • ACT range
  • University of Redlands 21-28
  • Pace University 24-29
  • Submit test scores
  • University of Redlands Test optional
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • University of Redlands Jul 1, 2027
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • University of Redlands $60,878
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • University of Redlands $60,878
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & board
  • University of Redlands $18,208
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average net price
  • University of Redlands $28,482
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average grant aid
  • University of Redlands $48,134
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % receiving grant aid
  • University of Redlands 98%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Graduation rate
  • University of Redlands 70%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • University of Redlands $56,400
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making student loan payments
  • University of Redlands 69%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median student loan debt
  • University of Redlands $28,500
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • University of Redlands $294
  • Pace University $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • University of Redlands 10:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular majors
  • University of Redlands
    • Business (44%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Location
  • University of Redlands Redlands, CA
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • University of Redlands Small City
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Redlands 3,087
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • University of Redlands Private 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • University of Redlands #238
  • Pace University #357

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Redlands in Redlands, CA with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Pace University is larger than University of Redlands based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 3,087 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Redlands is located in Redlands, CA (Small City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • University of Redlands is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Redlands 10:1; Pace University 14:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Redlands are 19.3% lower than at Pace University ($18,208 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.2% higher at University of Redlands than at Pace University (about $7,588 more per year; $60,878 vs. $53,290).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at University of Redlands (99% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Redlands students is 37% larger than aid received by Pace University students ($48,134 vs. $35,136).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at Pace University than at University of Redlands (26 vs. 24, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both University of Redlands and Pace University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Redlands Jul 1, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at University of Redlands average a 3.74 high school GPA, 0.34 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at University of Redlands vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than University of Redlands graduates ($25,000 vs. $28,500).
  • Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Redlands graduates ($258 vs. $294).
  • More University of Redlands graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (69% vs. 65%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

University of Redlands
Pace University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges