University of Redlands vs. Mercer

Deciding between University of Redlands and Mercer University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Redlands
Mercer University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Redlands Redlands, CA
  • Mercer Macon, GA
  • Setting
  • University of Redlands Small City
  • Mercer Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Redlands 3,087
  • Mercer 9,196
  • Type
  • University of Redlands Private 4 Year
  • Mercer Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Redlands #238
  • Mercer #201
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Redlands -
  • Mercer -
  • Status
  • University of Redlands Non-profit
  • Mercer Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Redlands
  • Mercer
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Redlands $60,878
  • Mercer $42,312
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Redlands $60,878
  • Mercer $42,312
  • Room & Board
  • University of Redlands $18,208
  • Mercer $15,156
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Redlands $28,482
  • Mercer $24,364
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Redlands $48,134
  • Mercer $33,808
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Redlands 98%
  • Mercer 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Redlands 3,766
  • Mercer 9,813
  • Admitted
  • University of Redlands 3,115
  • Mercer 6,760
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Redlands 82.7%
  • Mercer 68.9%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Redlands 15.9%
  • Mercer 12.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Redlands 1230
  • Mercer 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Redlands 24
  • Mercer 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Redlands 3.74
  • Mercer 3.98
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Redlands A-
  • Mercer A
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Redlands Challenging
  • Mercer Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Redlands
  • Mercer Low
  • ACT Range
  • University of Redlands 21/28
  • Mercer 25/31
  • SAT Range
  • University of Redlands 1107/1350
  • Mercer 1160/1350
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Redlands Test optional
  • Mercer Required
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Redlands Jul 1, 2027
  • Mercer Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Redlands 10:1
  • Mercer 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Redlands
    • Business (44%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • Mercer
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Human Services (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Redlands 70%
  • Mercer 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Redlands $56,400
  • Mercer $57,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Redlands 69%
  • Mercer 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Redlands $28,500
  • Mercer $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Redlands $294
  • Mercer $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Redlands 40%
  • Mercer 34%
  • % Women
  • University of Redlands 60%
  • Mercer 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Redlands High
  • Mercer High
  • HBCU
  • University of Redlands No
  • Mercer No
  • % White
  • University of Redlands 48%
  • Mercer 48%
  • % Asian
  • University of Redlands 6%
  • Mercer 6%
  • % Black
  • University of Redlands 5%
  • Mercer 31%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Redlands 27%
  • Mercer 5%
  • % Native American
  • University of Redlands 1%
  • Mercer 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Redlands 1%
  • Mercer 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Redlands 5%
  • Mercer 3%
  • % International
  • University of Redlands 1%
  • Mercer 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Redlands 8%
  • Mercer 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Redlands 76%
  • Mercer 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Redlands 23%
  • Mercer 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Redlands Yes
  • Mercer Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Redlands No
  • Mercer No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Redlands Yes
  • Mercer Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Redlands Yes
  • Mercer Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Redlands No
  • Mercer No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Redlands in Redlands, CA with Mercer University in Macon, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mercer University is larger than University of Redlands based on total student enrollment (9,196 students vs. 3,087 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Redlands is located in Redlands, CA (Small City setting); Mercer University is in Macon, GA (Small City setting).
  • University of Redlands is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mercer University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Redlands 10:1; Mercer University 11:1.

University of Redlands vs. Mercer Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Redlands or Mercer? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercer University than University of Redlands ($24,364 vs. $28,482).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercer University are 16.8% lower than at University of Redlands ($15,156 vs. $18,208).
  • University of Redlands is 43.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mercer (about $18,566 more per year; $60,878.00 vs. $42,312.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 43.9% higher at University of Redlands than at Mercer University (about $18,566 more per year; $60,878.00 vs. $42,312.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercer University than at University of Redlands (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Redlands students is 42.4% larger than aid received by Mercer University students ($48,134 vs. $33,808).

University of Redlands vs. Mercer Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Redlands or Mercer? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mercer and University of Redlands.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mercer University (1260) is 30 points higher than at University of Redlands (1230).
  • Incoming Mercer students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 24 at University of Redlands).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Redlands 1107/1350; Mercer University 1160/1350.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Redlands 21/28; Mercer University 25/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Redlands - Test optional; Mercer - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Redlands Jul 1, 2027; Mercer Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mercer students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.98) than students at University of Redlands (3.74).
  • University of Redlands has a higher acceptance rate (82.7%) than Mercer (68.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at University of Redlands vs. 12.7% at Mercer.

University of Redlands vs. Mercer Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Redlands and Mercer? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Redlands's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Mercer University's (60%).
  • Graduates from Mercer University earn a median of about $900 more per year than University of Redlands graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,300 vs. $56,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercer University graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than University of Redlands graduates ($25,000 vs. $28,500).
  • Among borrowers, Mercer graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Redlands graduates ($258 vs. $294).
  • More University of Redlands graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mercer students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.