Penn vs. UVM
Deciding between University of Pennsylvania and University of Vermont? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Pennsylvania
University of Vermont
-
Overview
- Penn
- UVM
- Location
-
Penn Philadelphia, PA
-
UVM Burlington, VT
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn Large City
-
UVM Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn 29,109
-
UVM 14,476
-
-
- Type
-
Penn Private 4 Year
-
UVM Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn #23
-
UVM #205
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn -
-
UVM -
-
-
- Status
-
Penn Non-profit
-
UVM Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn
-
UVM
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn
- UVM
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn $68,686
-
UVM $19,058
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn $68,686
-
UVM $45,502
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn $19,174
-
UVM $13,776
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn $23,570
-
UVM $20,084
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn $65,458
-
UVM $19,897
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn 51%
-
UVM 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn
- UVM
- Applied
-
Penn 65,226
-
UVM 27,138
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn 3,523
-
UVM 17,722
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn 5.4%
-
UVM 65.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn 68%
-
UVM 15.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn 1540
-
UVM 1370
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn 35
-
UVM 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn 3.95
-
UVM 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn A
-
UVM A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn Elite
-
UVM Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn Extreme
-
UVM Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn 34/36
-
UVM 30/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn 1510/1570
-
UVM 1290/1440
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn Required
-
UVM Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn Jan 5, 2027
-
UVM Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn
- UVM
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn 8:1
-
UVM 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn
- Business (26%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Biology (8%)
- Engineering (7%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
UVM
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Business (9%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (8%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn
- UVM
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn 96%
-
UVM 72%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn $123,600
-
UVM $53,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn 84%
-
UVM 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn $20,633
-
UVM $22,300
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn $213
-
UVM $230
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn
- UVM
- % Men
-
Penn 44%
-
UVM 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn 56%
-
UVM 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn Very High
-
UVM Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn No
-
UVM No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn 45%
-
UVM 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn 19%
-
UVM 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn 7%
-
UVM 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn 10%
-
UVM 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn 0%
-
UVM 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn 0%
-
UVM 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn 4%
-
UVM 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn 11%
-
UVM 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn 3%
-
UVM 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn
- UVM
- % In-State
-
Penn 15%
-
UVM 20%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn 70%
-
UVM 78%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia, PA with University of Vermont in Burlington, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Pennsylvania is larger than UVM based on total student enrollment (29,109 students vs. 14,476 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Pennsylvania is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); University of Vermont is in Burlington, VT (Small City setting).
- University of Pennsylvania is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Vermont is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Pennsylvania 8:1; University of Vermont 17:1.
Penn vs. UVM Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn or UVM? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Vermont than Penn ($20,084 vs. $23,570).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Vermont are 28.2% lower than at University of Pennsylvania ($13,776 vs. $19,174).
- University of Pennsylvania is 260.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than UVM (about $49,628 more per year; $68,686.00 vs. $19,058.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 51% higher at Penn than at University of Vermont (about $23,184 more per year; $68,686.00 vs. $45,502.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Vermont than at University of Pennsylvania (93% vs. 51%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Pennsylvania students is 229% larger than aid received by University of Vermont students ($65,458 vs. $19,897).
Penn vs. UVM Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn or UVM? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVM and Penn.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Pennsylvania (1540) is 170 points higher than at UVM (1370).
- Incoming Penn students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (35 vs. 31 at UVM).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Pennsylvania 1510/1570; University of Vermont 1290/1440.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Pennsylvania 34/36; University of Vermont 30/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn - Required; UVM - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Penn Jan 5, 2027; UVM Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Penn students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.95) than students at UVM (3.75).
- UVM has a higher acceptance rate (65.3%) than Penn (5.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 68% at Penn vs. 15.8% at UVM.
Penn vs. UVM Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn and UVM? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than University of Vermont's (72%).
- Graduates from University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $70,100 more per year than UVM graduates about ten years after starting college ($123,600 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $1,667 lower median loan debt than UVM graduates ($20,633 vs. $22,300).
- Among borrowers, Penn graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UVM graduates ($213 vs. $230).
- More Penn graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UVM students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 83%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.