University of Northwestern Ohio vs. University of Valley Forge

Deciding between University of Northwestern Ohio and University of Valley Forge? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Northwestern Ohio Lima, OH
  • University of Valley Forge Phoenixville, PA
  • Setting
  • University of Northwestern Ohio Small City
  • University of Valley Forge Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 2,525
  • University of Valley Forge 589
  • Type
  • University of Northwestern Ohio Private 4 Year
  • University of Valley Forge Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Northwestern Ohio
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Northwestern Ohio -
  • University of Valley Forge Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • University of Northwestern Ohio Non-profit
  • University of Valley Forge Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Northwestern Ohio
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Northwestern Ohio $13,875
  • University of Valley Forge $25,240
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Northwestern Ohio $13,875
  • University of Valley Forge $25,240
  • Room & Board
  • University of Northwestern Ohio $8,601
  • University of Valley Forge $11,750
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Northwestern Ohio $21,853
  • University of Valley Forge $27,083
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Northwestern Ohio $5,327
  • University of Valley Forge $18,369
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 78%
  • University of Valley Forge 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Northwestern Ohio Calculate
  • University of Valley Forge Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Northwestern Ohio -
  • University of Valley Forge 616
  • Admitted
  • University of Northwestern Ohio -
  • University of Valley Forge 377
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Northwestern Ohio Open
  • University of Valley Forge 61.2%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Northwestern Ohio Open
  • University of Valley Forge 27.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Northwestern Ohio
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Northwestern Ohio
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 2.86
  • University of Valley Forge 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Northwestern Ohio B
  • University of Valley Forge B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Northwestern Ohio Unavailable
  • University of Valley Forge Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Northwestern Ohio
  • University of Valley Forge Low
  • ACT Range
  • University of Northwestern Ohio
  • University of Valley Forge
  • SAT Range
  • University of Northwestern Ohio
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Northwestern Ohio Open admission
  • University of Valley Forge Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Northwestern Ohio
  • University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 24:1
  • University of Valley Forge 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Northwestern Ohio
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (70%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Agriculture (9%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (4%)
    • Health Professions (4%)
  • University of Valley Forge
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (50%)
    • Psychology (17%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 46%
  • University of Valley Forge 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Northwestern Ohio $40,200
  • University of Valley Forge $33,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 52%
  • University of Valley Forge 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Northwestern Ohio $21,398
  • University of Valley Forge $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Northwestern Ohio $221
  • University of Valley Forge $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 82%
  • University of Valley Forge 49%
  • % Women
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 18%
  • University of Valley Forge 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Northwestern Ohio Very Low
  • University of Valley Forge High
  • HBCU
  • University of Northwestern Ohio No
  • University of Valley Forge No
  • % White
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 67%
  • University of Valley Forge 56%
  • % Asian
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 1%
  • % Black
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 3%
  • University of Valley Forge 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 3%
  • University of Valley Forge 17%
  • % Native American
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 4%
  • % International
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 3%
  • University of Valley Forge 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 23%
  • University of Valley Forge 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 31%
  • University of Valley Forge 31%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Northwestern Ohio 64%
  • University of Valley Forge 67%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Northwestern Ohio Yes
  • University of Valley Forge Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Northwestern Ohio No
  • University of Valley Forge No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Northwestern Ohio Yes
  • University of Valley Forge Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Northwestern Ohio Yes
  • University of Valley Forge No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Northwestern Ohio No
  • University of Valley Forge No
  • Learn More
  • University of Northwestern Ohio Details
  • University of Valley Forge Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Northwestern Ohio in Lima, OH with University of Valley Forge in Phoenixville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Northwestern Ohio is larger than University of Valley Forge based on total student enrollment (2,525 students vs. 589 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Northwestern Ohio is located in Lima, OH (Small City setting); University of Valley Forge is in Phoenixville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of Northwestern Ohio is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Valley Forge is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Northwestern Ohio 24:1; University of Valley Forge 12:1.

University of Northwestern Ohio vs. University of Valley Forge Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Northwestern Ohio or University of Valley Forge? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Northwestern Ohio than University of Valley Forge ($21,853 vs. $27,083).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Northwestern Ohio are 26.8% lower than at University of Valley Forge ($8,601 vs. $11,750).
  • University of Valley Forge is 81.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Northwestern Ohio (about $11,365 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $13,875.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 81.9% higher at University of Valley Forge than at University of Northwestern Ohio (about $11,365 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $13,875.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Valley Forge than at University of Northwestern Ohio (100% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Valley Forge students is 244.8% larger than aid received by University of Northwestern Ohio students ($18,369 vs. $5,327).

University of Northwestern Ohio vs. University of Valley Forge Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Northwestern Ohio or University of Valley Forge? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Valley Forge and University of Northwestern Ohio.

  • University of Northwestern Ohio reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Northwestern Ohio - Open admission; University of Valley Forge - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Valley Forge students have a 0.47 point higher average high school GPA (3.33) than students at University of Northwestern Ohio (2.86).

University of Northwestern Ohio vs. University of Valley Forge Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Northwestern Ohio and University of Valley Forge? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Valley Forge's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than University of Northwestern Ohio's (46%).
  • Graduates from University of Northwestern Ohio earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than University of Valley Forge graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,200 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Northwestern Ohio graduates have a $5,602 lower median loan debt than University of Valley Forge graduates ($21,398 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Northwestern Ohio graduates have an estimated $58 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Valley Forge graduates ($221 vs. $279).
  • More University of Valley Forge graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Northwestern Ohio students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.