UNI vs. Rutgers University-Newark

Deciding between University of Northern Iowa and Rutgers University Newark? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Northern Iowa
Rutgers University Newark

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UNI Cedar Falls, IA
  • Rutgers University-Newark Newark, NJ
  • Setting
  • UNI Small City
  • Rutgers University-Newark Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • UNI 9,278
  • Rutgers University-Newark 11,315
  • Type
  • UNI Public 4 Year
  • Rutgers University-Newark Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UNI #479
  • Rutgers University-Newark #188
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UNI -
  • Rutgers University-Newark -
  • Status
  • UNI Non-profit
  • Rutgers University-Newark Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UNI
  • Rutgers University-Newark
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UNI $9,936
  • Rutgers University-Newark $17,250
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UNI $21,712
  • Rutgers University-Newark $36,762
  • Room & Board
  • UNI $9,986
  • Rutgers University-Newark $16,074
  • Average Net Price
  • UNI $16,437
  • Rutgers University-Newark $18,276
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UNI $5,865
  • Rutgers University-Newark $17,405
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UNI 83%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 72%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UNI 5,360
  • Rutgers University-Newark 36,793
  • Admitted
  • UNI 4,971
  • Rutgers University-Newark 26,254
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UNI 92.7%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 71.4%
  • Enrolled
  • UNI 31.1%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 7.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UNI 1150
  • Rutgers University-Newark 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • UNI 22
  • Rutgers University-Newark 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • UNI 3.61
  • Rutgers University-Newark 3.23
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UNI A-
  • Rutgers University-Newark B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UNI Average
  • Rutgers University-Newark Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • UNI
  • Rutgers University-Newark Low
  • ACT Range
  • UNI 19/26
  • Rutgers University-Newark 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • UNI 1020/1280
  • Rutgers University-Newark 1030/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UNI Test optional
  • Rutgers University-Newark Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • UNI
  • Rutgers University-Newark
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UNI 18:1
  • Rutgers University-Newark 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UNI
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • Rutgers University-Newark
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UNI 67%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UNI $47,700
  • Rutgers University-Newark $66,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UNI 72%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UNI $20,625
  • Rutgers University-Newark $22,215
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UNI $213
  • Rutgers University-Newark $229
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UNI 36%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 48%
  • % Women
  • UNI 64%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UNI Very Low
  • Rutgers University-Newark Very High
  • HBCU
  • UNI No
  • Rutgers University-Newark No
  • % White
  • UNI 83%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 25%
  • % Asian
  • UNI 1%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 21%
  • % Black
  • UNI 3%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • UNI 3%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 27%
  • % Native American
  • UNI 0%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UNI 0%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UNI 2%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 2%
  • % International
  • UNI 4%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UNI 3%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UNI 89%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 92%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UNI 10%
  • Rutgers University-Newark 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UNI Yes
  • Rutgers University-Newark Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UNI No
  • Rutgers University-Newark No
  • Meal Plan
  • UNI Yes
  • Rutgers University-Newark Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UNI No
  • Rutgers University-Newark No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UNI Yes
  • Rutgers University-Newark Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Northern Iowa in Cedar Falls, IA with Rutgers University Newark in Newark, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rutgers University Newark is larger than UNI based on total student enrollment (11,315 students vs. 9,278 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Northern Iowa is located in Cedar Falls, IA (Small City setting); Rutgers University Newark is in Newark, NJ (Large City setting).
  • University of Northern Iowa is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rutgers University Newark is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Northern Iowa 18:1; Rutgers University Newark 14:1.

UNI vs. Rutgers University-Newark Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UNI or Rutgers University-Newark? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Northern Iowa than Rutgers University-Newark ($16,437 vs. $18,276).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Northern Iowa are 37.9% lower than at Rutgers University Newark ($9,986 vs. $16,074).
  • Rutgers University Newark is 73.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNI (about $7,314 more per year; $17,250.00 vs. $9,936.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 69.3% higher at Rutgers University-Newark than at University of Northern Iowa (about $15,050 more per year; $36,762.00 vs. $21,712.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Northern Iowa than at Rutgers University Newark (83% vs. 72%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rutgers University Newark students is 196.8% larger than aid received by University of Northern Iowa students ($17,405 vs. $5,865).

UNI vs. Rutgers University-Newark Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UNI or Rutgers University-Newark? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rutgers University-Newark and UNI.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Northern Iowa (1150) is the same as at Rutgers University-Newark (1150).
  • Incoming Rutgers University-Newark students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at UNI).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northern Iowa 1020/1280; Rutgers University Newark 1030/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northern Iowa 19/26; Rutgers University Newark 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNI - Test optional; Rutgers University-Newark - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman UNI students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Rutgers University-Newark (3.23).
  • UNI has a higher acceptance rate (92.7%) than Rutgers University-Newark (71.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.1% at UNI vs. 7.1% at Rutgers University-Newark.

UNI vs. Rutgers University-Newark Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UNI and Rutgers University-Newark? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rutgers University Newark's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than University of Northern Iowa's (67%).
  • Graduates from Rutgers University Newark earn a median of about $18,500 more per year than UNI graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,200 vs. $47,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Northern Iowa graduates have a $1,590 lower median loan debt than Rutgers University-Newark graduates ($20,625 vs. $22,215).
  • Among borrowers, UNI graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rutgers University-Newark graduates ($213 vs. $229).
  • More UNI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rutgers University-Newark students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.