UNI vs. Rockhurst

University of Northern Iowa and Rockhurst University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

University of Northern Iowa
Rockhurst University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Rockhurst (69.6% admitted vs 92.7%). Typical SAT 1180 vs 1150.
  • Cheaper after aid: UNI. Average net price is $16,437 vs $25,787 at Rockhurst.
  • Graduation: UNI 67% vs Rockhurst 74%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: UNI $47,700 vs Rockhurst $53,500 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Rockhurst more selective
UNI92.7%
Rockhurst69.6%
SAT range (middle 50%)
UNI higher
UNI1020-1280
Rockhurst1116-1246
Average net price
UNI $9,350 less
UNI$16,437
Rockhurst$25,787
In-state tuition
UNI $35,030 less
UNI$9,936
Rockhurst$44,966
Out-of-state tuition
UNI $23,254 less
UNI$21,712
Rockhurst$44,966
Graduation rate
Rockhurst +7 pts
UNI67%
Rockhurst74%
Median earnings (10 years)
Rockhurst +$5,800
UNI$47,700
Rockhurst$53,500

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at UNI and Rockhurst with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • UNI 5,360
  • Rockhurst 2,197
  • Admitted
  • UNI 4,971
  • Rockhurst 1,529
  • Acceptance rate
  • UNI 92.7%
  • Rockhurst 69.6%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • UNI 31.1%
  • Rockhurst 19.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UNI 1150
  • Rockhurst 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • UNI 22
  • Rockhurst 24
  • Average high school GPA
  • UNI 3.61
  • Rockhurst 3.62
  • Typical high school grades
  • UNI A-
  • Rockhurst A-
  • Admissions standards
  • UNI Average
  • Rockhurst Average
  • Applicant competition
  • UNI
  • Rockhurst Low
  • SAT range
  • UNI 1020-1280
  • Rockhurst 1116-1246
  • ACT range
  • UNI 19-26
  • Rockhurst 22-27
  • Submit test scores
  • UNI Test optional
  • Rockhurst Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • UNI
  • Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • UNI $9,936
  • Rockhurst $44,966
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • UNI $21,712
  • Rockhurst $44,966
  • Room & board
  • UNI $9,986
  • Rockhurst $11,920
  • Average net price
  • UNI $16,437
  • Rockhurst $25,787
  • Average grant aid
  • UNI $5,865
  • Rockhurst $34,562
  • % receiving grant aid
  • UNI 83%
  • Rockhurst 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • UNI 67%
  • Rockhurst 74%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • UNI $47,700
  • Rockhurst $53,500
  • Making student loan payments
  • UNI 72%
  • Rockhurst 74%
  • Median student loan debt
  • UNI $20,625
  • Rockhurst $20,500
  • Median loan payment
  • UNI $213
  • Rockhurst $211
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • UNI 18:1
  • Rockhurst 12:1
  • Popular majors
  • UNI
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • Rockhurst
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Location
  • UNI Cedar Falls, IA
  • Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
  • Setting
  • UNI Small City
  • Rockhurst Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • UNI 9,278
  • Rockhurst 3,577
  • Type
  • UNI Public 4 Year
  • Rockhurst Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • UNI #479
  • Rockhurst #324

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Northern Iowa in Cedar Falls, IA with Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

University of Northern Iowa is larger than Rockhurst based on total student enrollment (9,278 students vs. 3,577 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Northern Iowa is located in Cedar Falls, IA (Small City setting); Rockhurst University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
  • University of Northern Iowa is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Northern Iowa 18:1; Rockhurst University 12:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Northern Iowa are 16.2% lower than at Rockhurst University ($9,986 vs. $11,920).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 107.1% higher at Rockhurst than at University of Northern Iowa (about $23,254 more per year; $44,966 vs. $21,712).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rockhurst University than at University of Northern Iowa (100% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rockhurst University students is 489.3% larger than aid received by University of Northern Iowa students ($34,562 vs. $5,865).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at Rockhurst than at UNI (24 vs. 22, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both UNI and Rockhurst.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Rockhurst average a 3.62 high school GPA, 0.01 higher than at UNI (3.61).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.1% at UNI vs. 19.2% at Rockhurst.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $125 lower median loan debt than UNI graduates ($20,500 vs. $20,625).
  • Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UNI graduates ($211 vs. $213).
  • More Rockhurst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNI students, three years after graduation (74% vs. 72%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

University of Northern Iowa
Rockhurst University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges