UNI vs. OIT

Deciding between University of Northern Iowa and Oregon Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Northern Iowa

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UNI Cedar Falls, IA
  • OIT Klamath Falls, OR
  • Setting
  • UNI Small City
  • OIT Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • UNI 9,278
  • OIT 5,299
  • Type
  • UNI Public 4 Year
  • OIT Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UNI #479
  • OIT #582
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UNI -
  • OIT -
  • Status
  • UNI Non-profit
  • OIT Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UNI
  • OIT
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UNI $9,936
  • OIT $13,260
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UNI $21,712
  • OIT $37,196
  • Room & Board
  • UNI $9,986
  • OIT $12,315
  • Average Net Price
  • UNI $16,437
  • OIT $16,831
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UNI $5,865
  • OIT $9,864
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UNI 83%
  • OIT 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UNI 5,360
  • OIT 5,098
  • Admitted
  • UNI 4,971
  • OIT 4,844
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UNI 92.7%
  • OIT 95%
  • Enrolled
  • UNI 31.1%
  • OIT 10.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UNI 1150
  • OIT 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • UNI 22
  • OIT 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • UNI 3.61
  • OIT 3.51
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UNI A-
  • OIT A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UNI Average
  • OIT Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • UNI
  • OIT
  • ACT Range
  • UNI 19/26
  • OIT 18/27
  • SAT Range
  • UNI 1020/1280
  • OIT 1000/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UNI Test optional
  • OIT Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UNI
  • OIT Sep 4, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UNI 18:1
  • OIT 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UNI
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • OIT
    • Health Professions (47%)
    • Engineering Technology (21%)
    • Engineering (12%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Business (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UNI 67%
  • OIT 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UNI $47,700
  • OIT $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UNI 72%
  • OIT 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UNI $20,625
  • OIT $22,875
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UNI $213
  • OIT $236
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UNI 36%
  • OIT 48%
  • % Women
  • UNI 64%
  • OIT 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UNI Very Low
  • OIT Low
  • HBCU
  • UNI No
  • OIT No
  • % White
  • UNI 83%
  • OIT 72%
  • % Asian
  • UNI 1%
  • OIT 6%
  • % Black
  • UNI 3%
  • OIT 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • UNI 3%
  • OIT 9%
  • % Native American
  • UNI 0%
  • OIT 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UNI 0%
  • OIT 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UNI 2%
  • OIT 6%
  • % International
  • UNI 4%
  • OIT 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UNI 3%
  • OIT 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UNI 89%
  • OIT 77%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UNI 10%
  • OIT 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UNI Yes
  • OIT Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UNI No
  • OIT No
  • Meal Plan
  • UNI Yes
  • OIT Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UNI No
  • OIT No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UNI Yes
  • OIT No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Northern Iowa in Cedar Falls, IA with Oregon Institute of Technology in Klamath Falls, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Northern Iowa is larger than OIT based on total student enrollment (9,278 students vs. 5,299 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Northern Iowa is located in Cedar Falls, IA (Small City setting); Oregon Institute of Technology is in Klamath Falls, OR (Remote Town setting).
  • University of Northern Iowa is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Oregon Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Northern Iowa 18:1; Oregon Institute of Technology 17:1.

UNI vs. OIT Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UNI or OIT? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Northern Iowa than OIT ($16,437 vs. $16,831).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Northern Iowa are 18.9% lower than at Oregon Institute of Technology ($9,986 vs. $12,315).
  • Oregon Institute of Technology is 33.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNI (about $3,324 more per year; $13,260.00 vs. $9,936.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 71.3% higher at OIT than at University of Northern Iowa (about $15,484 more per year; $37,196.00 vs. $21,712.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oregon Institute of Technology than at University of Northern Iowa (95% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Oregon Institute of Technology students is 68.2% larger than aid received by University of Northern Iowa students ($9,864 vs. $5,865).

UNI vs. OIT Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UNI or OIT? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between OIT and UNI.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Northern Iowa (1150) is 10 points higher than at OIT (1140).
  • Incoming UNI students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at OIT (22).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northern Iowa 1020/1280; Oregon Institute of Technology 1000/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northern Iowa 19/26; Oregon Institute of Technology 18/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNI - Test optional; OIT - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: OIT Sep 4, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman UNI students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at OIT (3.51).
  • OIT has a higher acceptance rate (95%) than UNI (92.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.1% at UNI vs. 10.9% at OIT.

UNI vs. OIT Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UNI and OIT? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Northern Iowa's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Oregon Institute of Technology's (42%).
  • Graduates from Oregon Institute of Technology earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than UNI graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $47,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Northern Iowa graduates have a $2,250 lower median loan debt than OIT graduates ($20,625 vs. $22,875).
  • Among borrowers, UNI graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than OIT graduates ($213 vs. $236).
  • More UNI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former OIT students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 71%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.