UNI vs. Hannibal-LaGrange University

Deciding between University of Northern Iowa and Hannibal LaGrange University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Northern Iowa

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UNI Cedar Falls, IA
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Hannibal, MO
  • Setting
  • UNI Small City
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • UNI 9,278
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 499
  • Type
  • UNI Public 4 Year
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UNI #479
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UNI -
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Southern Baptist
  • Status
  • UNI Non-profit
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UNI
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UNI $9,936
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University $26,880
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UNI $21,712
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University $26,880
  • Room & Board
  • UNI $9,986
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University $9,400
  • Average Net Price
  • UNI $16,437
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University $22,685
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UNI $5,865
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University $18,203
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UNI 83%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 67%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UNI 5,360
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 285
  • Admitted
  • UNI 4,971
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 207
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UNI 92.7%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 72.6%
  • Enrolled
  • UNI 31.1%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 46.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UNI 1150
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • UNI 22
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • UNI 3.61
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UNI A-
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • UNI Average
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • UNI
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Low
  • ACT Range
  • UNI 19/26
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 17/25
  • SAT Range
  • UNI 1020/1280
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 1067/1315
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UNI Test optional
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UNI
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UNI 18:1
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UNI
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University
    • Business (31%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UNI 67%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UNI $47,700
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University $35,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UNI 72%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UNI $20,625
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University $18,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UNI $213
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University $193
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UNI 36%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 48%
  • % Women
  • UNI 64%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UNI Very Low
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Low
  • HBCU
  • UNI No
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University No
  • % White
  • UNI 83%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 81%
  • % Asian
  • UNI 1%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 0%
  • % Black
  • UNI 3%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • UNI 3%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 2%
  • % Native American
  • UNI 0%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UNI 0%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UNI 2%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 2%
  • % International
  • UNI 4%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UNI 3%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UNI 89%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 49%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UNI 10%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 45%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UNI Yes
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UNI No
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University No
  • Meal Plan
  • UNI Yes
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UNI No
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UNI Yes
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Northern Iowa in Cedar Falls, IA with Hannibal LaGrange University in Hannibal, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Northern Iowa is larger than Hannibal-LaGrange University based on total student enrollment (9,278 students vs. 499 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Northern Iowa is located in Cedar Falls, IA (Small City setting); Hannibal LaGrange University is in Hannibal, MO (Remote Town setting).
  • University of Northern Iowa is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Hannibal LaGrange University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Northern Iowa 18:1; Hannibal LaGrange University 8:1.

UNI vs. Hannibal-LaGrange University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UNI or Hannibal-LaGrange University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Northern Iowa than Hannibal-LaGrange University ($16,437 vs. $22,685).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hannibal LaGrange University are 5.9% lower than at University of Northern Iowa ($9,400 vs. $9,986).
  • Hannibal LaGrange University is 170.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNI (about $16,944 more per year; $26,880.00 vs. $9,936.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 23.8% higher at Hannibal-LaGrange University than at University of Northern Iowa (about $5,168 more per year; $26,880.00 vs. $21,712.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Northern Iowa than at Hannibal LaGrange University (83% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hannibal LaGrange University students is 210.4% larger than aid received by University of Northern Iowa students ($18,203 vs. $5,865).

UNI vs. Hannibal-LaGrange University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UNI or Hannibal-LaGrange University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hannibal-LaGrange University and UNI.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hannibal LaGrange University (1190) is 40 points higher than at UNI (1150).
  • Incoming UNI students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Hannibal-LaGrange University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northern Iowa 1020/1280; Hannibal LaGrange University 1067/1315.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northern Iowa 19/26; Hannibal LaGrange University 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNI - Test optional; Hannibal-LaGrange University - Test optional.
  • UNI has a higher acceptance rate (92.7%) than Hannibal-LaGrange University (72.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.1% at UNI vs. 46.9% at Hannibal-LaGrange University.

UNI vs. Hannibal-LaGrange University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UNI and Hannibal-LaGrange University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Northern Iowa's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Hannibal LaGrange University's (39%).
  • Graduates from University of Northern Iowa earn a median of about $12,200 more per year than Hannibal-LaGrange University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,700 vs. $35,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Hannibal LaGrange University graduates have a $1,875 lower median loan debt than UNI graduates ($18,750 vs. $20,625).
  • Among borrowers, Hannibal-LaGrange University graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UNI graduates ($193 vs. $213).
  • More UNI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hannibal-LaGrange University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.