UNCG vs. MVNU
Deciding between University of North Carolina at Greensboro and Mount Vernon Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
-
Overview
- UNCG
- MVNU
- Location
-
UNCG Greensboro, NC
-
MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
UNCG Large City
-
MVNU Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UNCG 18,012
-
MVNU 1,671
-
-
- Type
-
UNCG Public 4 Year
-
MVNU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UNCG #646
-
MVNU #556
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UNCG -
-
MVNU Church of the Nazarene
-
-
- Status
-
UNCG Non-profit
-
MVNU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UNCG
-
MVNU
-
-
-
Cost
- UNCG
- MVNU
- Tuition (In State)
-
UNCG $7,661
-
MVNU $37,158
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UNCG $24,012
-
MVNU $37,158
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UNCG $10,688
-
MVNU $10,394
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UNCG $11,404
-
MVNU $22,961
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UNCG $9,863
-
MVNU $26,886
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UNCG 87%
-
MVNU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UNCG
- MVNU
- Applied
-
UNCG 12,948
-
MVNU 1,230
-
-
- Admitted
-
UNCG 11,460
-
MVNU 1,035
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UNCG 88.5%
-
MVNU 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UNCG 21.2%
-
MVNU 29.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UNCG 1250
-
MVNU 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UNCG 24
-
MVNU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UNCG 3.59
-
MVNU 3.55
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UNCG A-
-
MVNU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UNCG Challenging
-
MVNU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UNCG
-
MVNU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UNCG 22/27
-
MVNU 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UNCG 1150/1355
-
MVNU 1046/1315
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UNCG Test optional
-
MVNU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UNCG Mar 1, 2027
-
MVNU
-
-
-
Academics
- UNCG
- MVNU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UNCG 18:1
-
MVNU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UNCG
- Business (17%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
MVNU
- Business (44%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UNCG
- MVNU
- Graduation Rate
-
UNCG 53%
-
MVNU 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UNCG $39,100
-
MVNU $46,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UNCG 56%
-
MVNU 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UNCG $22,737
-
MVNU $26,536
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UNCG $235
-
MVNU $274
-
-
-
Diversity
- UNCG
- MVNU
- % Men
-
UNCG 33%
-
MVNU 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
UNCG 67%
-
MVNU 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UNCG High
-
MVNU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UNCG No
-
MVNU No
-
-
- % White
-
UNCG 52%
-
MVNU 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UNCG 5%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
UNCG 28%
-
MVNU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UNCG 8%
-
MVNU 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UNCG 0%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UNCG 0%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UNCG 4%
-
MVNU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
UNCG 2%
-
MVNU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UNCG 0%
-
MVNU 5%
-
-
-
Students
- UNCG
- MVNU
- % In-State
-
UNCG 93%
-
MVNU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UNCG 5%
-
MVNU 10%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of North Carolina at Greensboro in Greensboro, NC with Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Carolina at Greensboro is larger than MVNU based on total student enrollment (18,012 students vs. 1,671 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of North Carolina at Greensboro is located in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting); Mount Vernon Nazarene University is in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- University of North Carolina at Greensboro is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of North Carolina at Greensboro 18:1; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1.
UNCG vs. MVNU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UNCG or MVNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina at Greensboro than MVNU ($11,404 vs. $22,961).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 2.8% lower than at University of North Carolina at Greensboro ($10,394 vs. $10,688).
- Mount Vernon Nazarene University is 385% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNCG (about $29,497 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $7,661.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 54.7% higher at MVNU than at University of North Carolina at Greensboro (about $13,146 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $24,012.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than at University of North Carolina at Greensboro (100% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students is 172.6% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina at Greensboro students ($26,886 vs. $9,863).
UNCG vs. MVNU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UNCG or MVNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MVNU and UNCG.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Carolina at Greensboro (1250) is 70 points higher than at MVNU (1180).
- Incoming UNCG students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at MVNU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina at Greensboro 1150/1355; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina at Greensboro 22/27; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNCG - Test optional; MVNU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UNCG Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UNCG students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at MVNU (3.55).
- UNCG has a higher acceptance rate (88.5%) than MVNU (84.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.2% at UNCG vs. 29.3% at MVNU.
UNCG vs. MVNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UNCG and MVNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Vernon Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than University of North Carolina at Greensboro's (53%).
- Graduates from Mount Vernon Nazarene University earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than UNCG graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Carolina at Greensboro graduates have a $3,799 lower median loan debt than MVNU graduates ($22,737 vs. $26,536).
- Among borrowers, UNCG graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MVNU graduates ($235 vs. $274).
- More MVNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNCG students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.