UNC Chapel Hill vs. Villanova
Deciding between University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and Villanova University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Villanova University
-
Overview
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Villanova
- Location
-
UNC Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC
-
Villanova Villanova, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
UNC Chapel Hill Small City
-
Villanova Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UNC Chapel Hill 32,438
-
Villanova 10,041
-
-
- Type
-
UNC Chapel Hill Public 4 Year
-
Villanova Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UNC Chapel Hill #59
-
Villanova #67
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UNC Chapel Hill -
-
Villanova Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
UNC Chapel Hill Non-profit
-
Villanova Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UNC Chapel Hill unc.edu
-
Villanova villanova.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UNC Chapel Hill
-
Villanova
-
-
-
Cost
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Villanova
- Tuition (In State)
-
UNC Chapel Hill $8,994
-
Villanova $67,776
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UNC Chapel Hill $41,203
-
Villanova $67,776
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UNC Chapel Hill $13,804
-
Villanova $17,694
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UNC Chapel Hill $10,154
-
Villanova $37,201
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UNC Chapel Hill $17,814
-
Villanova $47,609
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UNC Chapel Hill 38%
-
Villanova 48%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Villanova
- Applied
-
UNC Chapel Hill 66,535
-
Villanova 23,256
-
-
- Admitted
-
UNC Chapel Hill 10,209
-
Villanova 6,274
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UNC Chapel Hill 15.3%
-
Villanova 27%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UNC Chapel Hill 45.5%
-
Villanova 27.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UNC Chapel Hill 1460
-
Villanova 1450
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UNC Chapel Hill 31
-
Villanova 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UNC Chapel Hill 3.83
-
Villanova 3.87
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UNC Chapel Hill A-
-
Villanova A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UNC Chapel Hill Exceptional
-
Villanova Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UNC Chapel Hill Very High
-
Villanova High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UNC Chapel Hill 28/34
-
Villanova 32/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UNC Chapel Hill 1390/1530
-
Villanova 1395/1510
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UNC Chapel Hill Test optional
-
Villanova Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UNC Chapel Hill Jan 15, 2027
-
Villanova Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Villanova
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UNC Chapel Hill 15:1
-
Villanova 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UNC Chapel Hill
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Communication (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Villanova
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Villanova
- Graduation Rate
-
UNC Chapel Hill 89%
-
Villanova 90%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UNC Chapel Hill $66,100
-
Villanova $85,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UNC Chapel Hill 82%
-
Villanova 90%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UNC Chapel Hill $16,479
-
Villanova $26,497
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UNC Chapel Hill $170
-
Villanova $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Villanova
- % Men
-
UNC Chapel Hill 40%
-
Villanova 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
UNC Chapel Hill 60%
-
Villanova 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UNC Chapel Hill Medium
-
Villanova Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UNC Chapel Hill No
-
Villanova No
-
-
- % White
-
UNC Chapel Hill 64%
-
Villanova 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UNC Chapel Hill 10%
-
Villanova 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
UNC Chapel Hill 8%
-
Villanova 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UNC Chapel Hill 8%
-
Villanova 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UNC Chapel Hill 1%
-
Villanova 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UNC Chapel Hill 0%
-
Villanova 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UNC Chapel Hill 4%
-
Villanova 2%
-
-
- % International
-
UNC Chapel Hill 2%
-
Villanova 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UNC Chapel Hill 3%
-
Villanova 1%
-
-
-
Students
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Villanova
- % In-State
-
UNC Chapel Hill 84%
-
Villanova 21%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UNC Chapel Hill 11%
-
Villanova 77%
-
-
-
Campus
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Villanova
- Campus Housing
-
UNC Chapel Hill Yes
-
Villanova Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UNC Chapel Hill No
-
Villanova No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UNC Chapel Hill Yes
-
Villanova Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UNC Chapel Hill Yes
-
Villanova Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UNC Chapel Hill No
-
Villanova No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in Chapel Hill, NC with Villanova University in Villanova, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is larger than Villanova based on total student enrollment (32,438 students vs. 10,041 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is located in Chapel Hill, NC (Small City setting); Villanova University is in Villanova, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Villanova University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 15:1; Villanova University 10:1.
UNC Chapel Hill vs. Villanova Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UNC Chapel Hill or Villanova? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill than Villanova ($10,154 vs. $37,201).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill are 22% lower than at Villanova University ($13,804 vs. $17,694).
- Villanova University is 653.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNC Chapel Hill (about $58,782 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $8,994.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 64.5% higher at Villanova than at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (about $26,573 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $41,203.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Villanova University than at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (48% vs. 38%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Villanova University students is 167.3% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill students ($47,609 vs. $17,814).
UNC Chapel Hill vs. Villanova Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UNC Chapel Hill or Villanova? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Villanova and UNC Chapel Hill.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (1460) is 10 points higher than at Villanova (1450).
- Incoming Villanova students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 31 at UNC Chapel Hill).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 1390/1530; Villanova University 1395/1510.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 28/34; Villanova University 32/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNC Chapel Hill - Test optional; Villanova - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UNC Chapel Hill Jan 15, 2027; Villanova Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Villanova students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at UNC Chapel Hill (3.83).
- Villanova has a higher acceptance rate (27%) than UNC Chapel Hill (15.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 45.5% at UNC Chapel Hill vs. 27.7% at Villanova.
UNC Chapel Hill vs. Villanova Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UNC Chapel Hill and Villanova? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Villanova University's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill's (89%).
- Graduates from Villanova University earn a median of about $19,000 more per year than UNC Chapel Hill graduates about ten years after starting college ($85,100 vs. $66,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill graduates have a $10,018 lower median loan debt than Villanova graduates ($16,479 vs. $26,497).
- Among borrowers, UNC Chapel Hill graduates have an estimated $103 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Villanova graduates ($170 vs. $273).
- More Villanova graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNC Chapel Hill students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 82%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.