UNC Chapel Hill vs. Wisconsin
Deciding between University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and University of Wisconsin Madison? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
University of Wisconsin Madison
-
Overview
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Wisconsin
- Location
-
UNC Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC
-
Wisconsin Madison, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
UNC Chapel Hill Small City
-
Wisconsin Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UNC Chapel Hill 32,438
-
Wisconsin 51,044
-
-
- Type
-
UNC Chapel Hill Public 4 Year
-
Wisconsin Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UNC Chapel Hill #59
-
Wisconsin #109
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UNC Chapel Hill -
-
Wisconsin -
-
-
- Status
-
UNC Chapel Hill Non-profit
-
Wisconsin Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UNC Chapel Hill
-
Wisconsin
-
-
-
Cost
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Wisconsin
- Tuition (In State)
-
UNC Chapel Hill $8,994
-
Wisconsin $11,603
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UNC Chapel Hill $41,203
-
Wisconsin $42,103
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UNC Chapel Hill $13,804
-
Wisconsin $14,124
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UNC Chapel Hill $10,154
-
Wisconsin $14,235
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UNC Chapel Hill $17,814
-
Wisconsin $17,741
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UNC Chapel Hill 38%
-
Wisconsin 35%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Wisconsin
- Applied
-
UNC Chapel Hill 66,535
-
Wisconsin 65,894
-
-
- Admitted
-
UNC Chapel Hill 10,209
-
Wisconsin 29,782
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UNC Chapel Hill 15.3%
-
Wisconsin 45.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UNC Chapel Hill 45.5%
-
Wisconsin 28.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UNC Chapel Hill 1460
-
Wisconsin 1450
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UNC Chapel Hill 31
-
Wisconsin 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UNC Chapel Hill 3.83
-
Wisconsin 3.88
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UNC Chapel Hill A-
-
Wisconsin A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UNC Chapel Hill Exceptional
-
Wisconsin Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UNC Chapel Hill Very High
-
Wisconsin Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UNC Chapel Hill 28/34
-
Wisconsin 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UNC Chapel Hill 1390/1530
-
Wisconsin 1380/1520
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UNC Chapel Hill Test optional
-
Wisconsin Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UNC Chapel Hill Jan 15, 2027
-
Wisconsin Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Wisconsin
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UNC Chapel Hill 15:1
-
Wisconsin 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UNC Chapel Hill
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Communication (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Wisconsin
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Biology (12%)
- Business (10%)
- Engineering (8%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Wisconsin
- Graduation Rate
-
UNC Chapel Hill 89%
-
Wisconsin 82%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UNC Chapel Hill $66,100
-
Wisconsin $64,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UNC Chapel Hill 82%
-
Wisconsin 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UNC Chapel Hill $16,479
-
Wisconsin $22,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UNC Chapel Hill $170
-
Wisconsin $230
-
-
-
Diversity
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Wisconsin
- % Men
-
UNC Chapel Hill 40%
-
Wisconsin 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
UNC Chapel Hill 60%
-
Wisconsin 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UNC Chapel Hill Medium
-
Wisconsin Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UNC Chapel Hill No
-
Wisconsin No
-
-
- % White
-
UNC Chapel Hill 64%
-
Wisconsin 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UNC Chapel Hill 10%
-
Wisconsin 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
UNC Chapel Hill 8%
-
Wisconsin 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UNC Chapel Hill 8%
-
Wisconsin 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UNC Chapel Hill 1%
-
Wisconsin 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UNC Chapel Hill 0%
-
Wisconsin 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UNC Chapel Hill 4%
-
Wisconsin 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UNC Chapel Hill 2%
-
Wisconsin 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UNC Chapel Hill 3%
-
Wisconsin 0%
-
-
-
Students
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Wisconsin
- % In-State
-
UNC Chapel Hill 84%
-
Wisconsin 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UNC Chapel Hill 11%
-
Wisconsin 46%
-
-
-
Campus
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Wisconsin
- Campus Housing
-
UNC Chapel Hill Yes
-
Wisconsin Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UNC Chapel Hill No
-
Wisconsin No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UNC Chapel Hill Yes
-
Wisconsin Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UNC Chapel Hill Yes
-
Wisconsin No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UNC Chapel Hill No
-
Wisconsin Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in Chapel Hill, NC with University of Wisconsin Madison in Madison, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin Madison is larger than UNC Chapel Hill based on total student enrollment (51,044 students vs. 32,438 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is located in Chapel Hill, NC (Small City setting); University of Wisconsin Madison is in Madison, WI (Midsize City setting).
- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Madison is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 15:1; University of Wisconsin Madison 18:1.
UNC Chapel Hill vs. Wisconsin Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UNC Chapel Hill or Wisconsin? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill than Wisconsin ($10,154 vs. $14,235).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill are 2.3% lower than at University of Wisconsin Madison ($13,804 vs. $14,124).
- University of Wisconsin Madison is 29% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNC Chapel Hill (about $2,609 more per year; $11,603.00 vs. $8,994.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.2% higher at Wisconsin than at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (about $900 more per year; $42,103.00 vs. $41,203.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill than at University of Wisconsin Madison (38% vs. 35%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill students is 0.4% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Madison students ($17,814 vs. $17,741).
UNC Chapel Hill vs. Wisconsin Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UNC Chapel Hill or Wisconsin? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wisconsin and UNC Chapel Hill.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (1460) is 10 points higher than at Wisconsin (1450).
- Incoming UNC Chapel Hill students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 31) as students at Wisconsin (31).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 1390/1530; University of Wisconsin Madison 1380/1520.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 28/34; University of Wisconsin Madison 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNC Chapel Hill - Test optional; Wisconsin - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UNC Chapel Hill Jan 15, 2027; Wisconsin Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Wisconsin students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.88) than students at UNC Chapel Hill (3.83).
- Wisconsin has a higher acceptance rate (45.2%) than UNC Chapel Hill (15.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 45.5% at UNC Chapel Hill vs. 28.6% at Wisconsin.
UNC Chapel Hill vs. Wisconsin Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UNC Chapel Hill and Wisconsin? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill's six-year graduation rate (89%) is higher than University of Wisconsin Madison's (82%).
- Graduates from University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Wisconsin graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,100 vs. $64,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill graduates have a $5,771 lower median loan debt than Wisconsin graduates ($16,479 vs. $22,250).
- Among borrowers, UNC Chapel Hill graduates have an estimated $60 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wisconsin graduates ($170 vs. $230).
- More Wisconsin graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNC Chapel Hill students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 82%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.