UNH vs. SUNY College at Geneseo
Deciding between University of New Haven and SUNY College at Geneseo? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of New Haven
SUNY College at Geneseo
-
Overview
- UNH
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Location
-
UNH West Haven, CT
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Geneseo, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
UNH Large Suburban
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UNH 9,229
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3,945
-
-
- Type
-
UNH Private 4 Year
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UNH #606
-
SUNY College at Geneseo #203
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UNH -
-
SUNY College at Geneseo -
-
-
- Status
-
UNH Non-profit
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UNH newhaven.edu
-
SUNY College at Geneseo geneseo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UNH
-
SUNY College at Geneseo
-
-
-
Cost
- UNH
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Tuition (In State)
-
UNH $47,332
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $8,999
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UNH $47,332
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $19,569
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UNH $19,808
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $15,962
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UNH $34,557
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $19,115
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UNH $32,394
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $8,469
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UNH 99%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UNH
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Applied
-
UNH 21,765
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 15,293
-
-
- Admitted
-
UNH 13,142
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 10,162
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UNH 60.4%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 66.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UNH 9.9%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 9.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UNH 1160
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UNH
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UNH 3.47
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3.72
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UNH B+
-
SUNY College at Geneseo A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UNH Average
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UNH Low
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UNH
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UNH 1060/1265
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UNH Test optional
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UNH
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UNH
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UNH 17:1
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UNH
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (42%)
- Business (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Engineering (7%)
-
SUNY College at Geneseo
- Education (20%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Business (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UNH
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Graduation Rate
-
UNH 53%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 81%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UNH $52,300
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $51,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UNH 71%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UNH $27,000
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $20,874
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UNH $279
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $215
-
-
-
Diversity
- UNH
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- % Men
-
UNH 44%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
UNH 56%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UNH Medium
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UNH No
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
-
- % White
-
UNH 59%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UNH 3%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
UNH 9%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UNH 11%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UNH 0%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UNH 0%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UNH 2%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UNH 8%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UNH 8%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 4%
-
-
-
Students
- UNH
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- % In-State
-
UNH 43%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UNH 55%
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- UNH
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Campus Housing
-
UNH Yes
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UNH No
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UNH Yes
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UNH Yes
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UNH No
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of New Haven in West Haven, CT with SUNY College at Geneseo in Geneseo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of New Haven is larger than SUNY College at Geneseo based on total student enrollment (9,229 students vs. 3,945 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of New Haven is located in West Haven, CT (Large Suburban setting); SUNY College at Geneseo is in Geneseo, NY (Distant Town setting).
- University of New Haven is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College at Geneseo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of New Haven 17:1; SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1.
UNH vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UNH or SUNY College at Geneseo? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College at Geneseo than UNH ($19,115 vs. $34,557).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY College at Geneseo are 19.4% lower than at University of New Haven ($15,962 vs. $19,808).
- University of New Haven is 426% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College at Geneseo (about $38,333 more per year; $47,332.00 vs. $8,999.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 141.9% higher at UNH than at SUNY College at Geneseo (about $27,763 more per year; $47,332.00 vs. $19,569.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of New Haven than at SUNY College at Geneseo (99% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of New Haven students is 282.5% larger than aid received by SUNY College at Geneseo students ($32,394 vs. $8,469).
UNH vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UNH or SUNY College at Geneseo? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College at Geneseo and UNH.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY College at Geneseo (1270) is 110 points higher than at UNH (1160).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Haven 1060/1265; SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSUNY College at Geneseo 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNH - Test optional; SUNY College at Geneseo - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SUNY College at Geneseo students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at UNH (3.47).
- SUNY College at Geneseo has a higher acceptance rate (66.4%) than UNH (60.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.9% at UNH vs. 9.6% at SUNY College at Geneseo.
UNH vs. SUNY College at Geneseo Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UNH and SUNY College at Geneseo? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- SUNY College at Geneseo's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than University of New Haven's (53%).
- Graduates from University of New Haven earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than SUNY College at Geneseo graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,300 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have a $6,126 lower median loan debt than UNH graduates ($20,874 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UNH graduates ($215 vs. $279).
- More SUNY College at Geneseo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNH students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 71%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.