UNH vs. Rockhurst
Deciding between University of New Haven and Rockhurst University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of New Haven
Rockhurst University
-
Overview
- UNH
- Rockhurst
- Location
-
UNH West Haven, CT
-
Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
UNH Large Suburban
-
Rockhurst Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UNH 9,229
-
Rockhurst 3,577
-
-
- Type
-
UNH Private 4 Year
-
Rockhurst Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UNH #606
-
Rockhurst #324
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UNH -
-
Rockhurst Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
UNH Non-profit
-
Rockhurst Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UNH newhaven.edu
-
Rockhurst rockhurst.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UNH
-
Rockhurst
-
-
-
Cost
- UNH
- Rockhurst
- Tuition (In State)
-
UNH $47,332
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UNH $47,332
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UNH $19,808
-
Rockhurst $11,920
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UNH $34,557
-
Rockhurst $25,787
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UNH $32,394
-
Rockhurst $34,562
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UNH 99%
-
Rockhurst 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UNH
- Rockhurst
- Applied
-
UNH 21,765
-
Rockhurst 2,197
-
-
- Admitted
-
UNH 13,142
-
Rockhurst 1,529
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UNH 60.4%
-
Rockhurst 69.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UNH 9.9%
-
Rockhurst 19.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UNH 1160
-
Rockhurst 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UNH
-
Rockhurst 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UNH 3.47
-
Rockhurst 3.62
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UNH B+
-
Rockhurst A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UNH Average
-
Rockhurst Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UNH Low
-
Rockhurst Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UNH
-
Rockhurst 22/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UNH 1060/1265
-
Rockhurst 1116/1246
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UNH Test optional
-
Rockhurst Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UNH
-
Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UNH
- Rockhurst
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UNH 17:1
-
Rockhurst 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UNH
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (42%)
- Business (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Engineering (7%)
-
Rockhurst
- Health Professions (31%)
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UNH
- Rockhurst
- Graduation Rate
-
UNH 53%
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UNH $52,300
-
Rockhurst $53,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UNH 71%
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UNH $27,000
-
Rockhurst $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UNH $279
-
Rockhurst $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- UNH
- Rockhurst
- % Men
-
UNH 44%
-
Rockhurst 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
UNH 56%
-
Rockhurst 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UNH Medium
-
Rockhurst Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UNH No
-
Rockhurst No
-
-
- % White
-
UNH 59%
-
Rockhurst 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UNH 3%
-
Rockhurst 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
UNH 9%
-
Rockhurst 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UNH 11%
-
Rockhurst 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UNH 0%
-
Rockhurst 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UNH 0%
-
Rockhurst 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UNH 2%
-
Rockhurst 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UNH 8%
-
Rockhurst 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UNH 8%
-
Rockhurst 8%
-
-
-
Students
- UNH
- Rockhurst
- % In-State
-
UNH 43%
-
Rockhurst 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UNH 55%
-
Rockhurst 43%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of New Haven in West Haven, CT with Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of New Haven is larger than Rockhurst based on total student enrollment (9,229 students vs. 3,577 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of New Haven is located in West Haven, CT (Large Suburban setting); Rockhurst University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
- University of New Haven is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of New Haven 17:1; Rockhurst University 12:1.
UNH vs. Rockhurst Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UNH or Rockhurst? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rockhurst University than UNH ($25,787 vs. $34,557).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rockhurst University are 39.8% lower than at University of New Haven ($11,920 vs. $19,808).
- University of New Haven is 5.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rockhurst (about $2,366 more per year; $47,332.00 vs. $44,966.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.3% higher at UNH than at Rockhurst University (about $2,366 more per year; $47,332.00 vs. $44,966.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rockhurst University than at University of New Haven (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rockhurst University students is 6.7% larger than aid received by University of New Haven students ($34,562 vs. $32,394).
UNH vs. Rockhurst Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UNH or Rockhurst? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rockhurst and UNH.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rockhurst University (1180) is 20 points higher than at UNH (1160).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Haven 1060/1265; Rockhurst University 1116/1246.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRockhurst University 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNH - Test optional; Rockhurst - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Rockhurst students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at UNH (3.47).
- Rockhurst has a higher acceptance rate (69.6%) than UNH (60.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.9% at UNH vs. 19.2% at Rockhurst.
UNH vs. Rockhurst Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UNH and Rockhurst? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rockhurst University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than University of New Haven's (53%).
- Graduates from Rockhurst University earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than UNH graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $52,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than UNH graduates ($20,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UNH graduates ($211 vs. $279).
- More Rockhurst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNH students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 71%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.