UNH vs. Pace University
University of New Haven and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: UNH (60.4% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1160 vs 1260.
- Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $34,557 at UNH vs $34,791 at Pace University. Pace University in-state tuition is about $5,958 more per year.
- Graduation: UNH 53% vs Pace University 53%.
- Earnings 10 years out: UNH $52,300 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at UNH and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
UNH My Chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
UNH 21,765
-
Pace University 30,030
-
-
- Admitted
-
UNH 13,142
-
Pace University 22,798
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
UNH 60.4%
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
UNH 9.9%
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UNH 1160
-
Pace University 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UNH
-
Pace University 26
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
UNH 3.47
-
Pace University 3.4
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
UNH B+
-
Pace University B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
UNH Average
-
Pace University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
UNH Low
-
Pace University
-
-
- SAT range
-
UNH 1060-1265
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
-
- ACT range
-
UNH
-
Pace University 24-29
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
UNH Test optional
-
Pace University Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
UNH
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
UNH $47,332
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
UNH $47,332
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Room & board
-
UNH $19,808
-
Pace University $22,553
-
-
- Average net price
-
UNH $34,557
-
Pace University $34,791
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
UNH $32,394
-
Pace University $35,136
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
UNH 99%
-
Pace University 99%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
UNH 53%
-
Pace University 53%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
UNH $52,300
-
Pace University $63,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
UNH 71%
-
Pace University 65%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
UNH $27,000
-
Pace University $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
UNH $279
-
Pace University $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
UNH 17:1
-
Pace University 14:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
UNH
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (42%)
- Business (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Engineering (7%)
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Pace University Pace University
- Location
-
UNH West Haven, CT
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
UNH Large Suburban
-
Pace University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UNH 9,229
-
Pace University 13,634
-
-
- Type
-
UNH Private 4 Year
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
UNH #606
-
Pace University #357
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of New Haven in West Haven, CT with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pace University is larger than UNH based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 9,229 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of New Haven is located in West Haven, CT (Large Suburban setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- University of New Haven is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of New Haven 17:1; Pace University 14:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of New Haven are 12.2% lower than at Pace University ($19,808 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.6% higher at Pace University than at University of New Haven (about $5,958 more per year; $53,290 vs. $47,332).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at University of New Haven as at Pace University (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 8.5% larger than aid received by University of New Haven students ($35,136 vs. $32,394).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both UNH and Pace University.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at UNH average a 3.47 high school GPA, 0.07 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.9% at UNH vs. 8.1% at Pace University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than UNH graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UNH graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More UNH graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (71% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
University of New Haven
Pace University