University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Staten Island
Deciding between University of New Hampshire Main Campus and College of Staten Island CUNY? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of New Hampshire Main Campus
College of Staten Island CUNY
-
Overview
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Staten Island
- Location
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Durham, NH
-
Staten Island Staten Island, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Small Suburban
-
Staten Island Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 13,554
-
Staten Island 11,033
-
-
- Type
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Public 4 Year
-
Staten Island Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus #403
-
Staten Island #622
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus -
-
Staten Island -
-
-
- Status
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Non-profit
-
Staten Island Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
-
Staten Island
-
-
-
Cost
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Staten Island
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $19,202
-
Staten Island $7,490
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $39,852
-
Staten Island $15,440
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $14,142
-
Staten Island $21,155
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $24,999
-
Staten Island $6,525
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $14,364
-
Staten Island $8,526
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 96%
-
Staten Island 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Staten Island
- Applied
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 21,175
-
Staten Island 14,002
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 18,667
-
Staten Island 12,929
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 88.2%
-
Staten Island 92.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 14%
-
Staten Island 17%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1210
-
Staten Island 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 28
-
Staten Island
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 3.58
-
Staten Island 3.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus A-
-
Staten Island B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Difficult
-
Staten Island Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
-
Staten Island
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 26/30
-
Staten Island
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1090/1330
-
Staten Island 890/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Test optional
-
Staten Island Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Feb 1, 2027
-
Staten Island
-
-
-
Academics
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Staten Island
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 17:1
-
Staten Island 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Business (17%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Engineering (8%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Staten Island
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Staten Island
- Graduation Rate
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 76%
-
Staten Island 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $53,300
-
Staten Island $45,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 82%
-
Staten Island 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $27,000
-
Staten Island $13,987
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $279
-
Staten Island $144
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Staten Island
- % Men
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 43%
-
Staten Island 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 57%
-
Staten Island 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Very Low
-
Staten Island High
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus No
-
Staten Island No
-
-
- % White
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 81%
-
Staten Island 47%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
-
Staten Island 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1%
-
Staten Island 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 3%
-
Staten Island 23%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 0%
-
Staten Island 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 0%
-
Staten Island 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
-
Staten Island 1%
-
-
- % International
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
-
Staten Island 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 8%
-
Staten Island 0%
-
-
-
Students
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Staten Island
- % In-State
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 45%
-
Staten Island 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 54%
-
Staten Island 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- Staten Island
- Campus Housing
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
-
Staten Island No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus No
-
Staten Island No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
-
Staten Island No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
-
Staten Island Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
-
Staten Island Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of New Hampshire Main Campus in Durham, NH with College of Staten Island CUNY in Staten Island, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of New Hampshire Main Campus is larger than Staten Island based on total student enrollment (13,554 students vs. 11,033 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of New Hampshire Main Campus is located in Durham, NH (Small Suburban setting); College of Staten Island CUNY is in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting).
- University of New Hampshire Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. College of Staten Island CUNY is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of New Hampshire Main Campus 17:1; College of Staten Island CUNY 17:1.
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Staten Island Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Staten Island? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Staten Island CUNY than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus ($6,525 vs. $24,999).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of New Hampshire Main Campus are 33.2% lower than at College of Staten Island CUNY ($14,142 vs. $21,155).
- University of New Hampshire Main Campus is 156.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Staten Island (about $11,712 more per year; $19,202.00 vs. $7,490.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 158.1% higher at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus than at College of Staten Island CUNY (about $24,412 more per year; $39,852.00 vs. $15,440.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of New Hampshire Main Campus than at College of Staten Island CUNY (96% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of New Hampshire Main Campus students is 68.5% larger than aid received by College of Staten Island CUNY students ($14,364 vs. $8,526).
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Staten Island Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Staten Island? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Staten Island and University of New Hampshire-Main Campus.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of New Hampshire Main Campus (1210) is 140 points higher than at Staten Island (1070).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Hampshire Main Campus 1090/1330; College of Staten Island CUNY 890/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Hampshire Main Campus 26/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of New Hampshire-Main Campus - Test optional; Staten Island - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of New Hampshire-Main Campus students have a 0.58 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Staten Island (3.0).
- Staten Island has a higher acceptance rate (92.3%) than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus (88.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. 17% at Staten Island.
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Staten Island Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of New Hampshire-Main Campus and Staten Island? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of New Hampshire Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than College of Staten Island CUNY's (48%).
- Graduates from University of New Hampshire Main Campus earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than Staten Island graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,300 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, College of Staten Island CUNY graduates have a $13,013 lower median loan debt than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates ($13,987 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Staten Island graduates have an estimated $135 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates ($144 vs. $279).
- More University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Staten Island students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.