University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Cooper Union

Deciding between University of New Hampshire Main Campus and The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of New Hampshire Main Campus
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Durham, NH
  • Cooper Union New York, NY
  • Setting
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Small Suburban
  • Cooper Union Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 13,554
  • Cooper Union 933
  • Type
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Public 4 Year
  • Cooper Union Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus #403
  • Cooper Union
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus -
  • Cooper Union -
  • Status
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Non-profit
  • Cooper Union Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
  • Cooper Union
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $19,202
  • Cooper Union $46,820
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $39,852
  • Cooper Union $46,820
  • Room & Board
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $14,142
  • Cooper Union $19,090
  • Average Net Price
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $24,999
  • Cooper Union $26,283
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $14,364
  • Cooper Union $38,755
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 96%
  • Cooper Union 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Calculate
  • Cooper Union Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 21,175
  • Cooper Union 1,806
  • Admitted
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 18,667
  • Cooper Union 374
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 88.2%
  • Cooper Union 20.7%
  • Enrolled
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 14%
  • Cooper Union 52.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1210
  • Cooper Union 1400
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 28
  • Cooper Union 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 3.58
  • Cooper Union 3.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus A-
  • Cooper Union A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Difficult
  • Cooper Union Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
  • Cooper Union Very High
  • ACT Range
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 26/30
  • Cooper Union 28/34
  • SAT Range
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1090/1330
  • Cooper Union 1295/1501
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Test optional
  • Cooper Union Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Feb 1, 2027
  • Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 17:1
  • Cooper Union 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
    • Business (17%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering (8%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Cooper Union
    • Engineering (58%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (31%)
    • Architecture (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 76%
  • Cooper Union 76%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $53,300
  • Cooper Union $64,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 82%
  • Cooper Union 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $27,000
  • Cooper Union $16,662
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $279
  • Cooper Union $172
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 43%
  • Cooper Union 49%
  • % Women
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 57%
  • Cooper Union 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Very Low
  • Cooper Union Very High
  • HBCU
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus No
  • Cooper Union No
  • % White
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 81%
  • Cooper Union 32%
  • % Asian
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
  • Cooper Union 18%
  • % Black
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1%
  • Cooper Union 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 3%
  • Cooper Union 9%
  • % Native American
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 0%
  • Cooper Union 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 0%
  • Cooper Union 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
  • Cooper Union 9%
  • % International
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
  • Cooper Union 16%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 8%
  • Cooper Union 12%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 45%
  • Cooper Union 52%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 54%
  • Cooper Union 39%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
  • Cooper Union Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus No
  • Cooper Union No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
  • Cooper Union No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
  • Cooper Union No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
  • Cooper Union No
  • Learn More
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Details
  • Cooper Union Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of New Hampshire Main Campus in Durham, NH with The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of New Hampshire Main Campus is larger than Cooper Union based on total student enrollment (13,554 students vs. 933 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of New Hampshire Main Campus is located in Durham, NH (Small Suburban setting); The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • University of New Hampshire Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of New Hampshire Main Campus 17:1; The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 8:1.

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Cooper Union Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Cooper Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of New Hampshire Main Campus than Cooper Union ($24,999 vs. $26,283).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of New Hampshire Main Campus are 25.9% lower than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art ($14,142 vs. $19,090).
  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is 143.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus (about $27,618 more per year; $46,820.00 vs. $19,202.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.5% higher at Cooper Union than at University of New Hampshire Main Campus (about $6,968 more per year; $46,820.00 vs. $39,852.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than at University of New Hampshire Main Campus (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art students is 169.8% larger than aid received by University of New Hampshire Main Campus students ($38,755 vs. $14,364).

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Cooper Union Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Cooper Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cooper Union and University of New Hampshire-Main Campus.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (1400) is 190 points higher than at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus (1210).
  • Incoming Cooper Union students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Hampshire Main Campus 1090/1330; The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 1295/1501.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Hampshire Main Campus 26/30; The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 28/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of New Hampshire-Main Campus - Test optional; Cooper Union - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Feb 1, 2027; Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Cooper Union students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus (3.58).
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Cooper Union (20.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. 52.4% at Cooper Union.

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Cooper Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of New Hampshire-Main Campus and Cooper Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus is the same as at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (76% vs. 76%).
  • Graduates from The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art earn a median of about $10,700 more per year than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,000 vs. $53,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art graduates have a $10,338 lower median loan debt than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates ($16,662 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Cooper Union graduates have an estimated $107 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates ($172 vs. $279).
  • More University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cooper Union students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.