UNH Manchester vs. Roberts Wesleyan University
Deciding between University of New Hampshire at Manchester and Roberts Wesleyan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of New Hampshire at Manchester
Roberts Wesleyan University
-
Overview
- UNH Manchester
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Location
-
UNH Manchester Manchester, NH
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
UNH Manchester Midsize City
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UNH Manchester 663
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 1,960
-
-
- Type
-
UNH Manchester Public 4 Year
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UNH Manchester
-
Roberts Wesleyan University #274
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UNH Manchester -
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Free Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
UNH Manchester Non-profit
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UNH Manchester unh.edu
-
Roberts Wesleyan University roberts.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UNH Manchester
-
Roberts Wesleyan University
-
-
-
Cost
- UNH Manchester
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
UNH Manchester $15,838
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $38,826
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UNH Manchester $36,418
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $38,826
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UNH Manchester $14,700
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $12,976
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UNH Manchester $9,760
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $23,275
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UNH Manchester $9,927
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $29,645
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UNH Manchester 87%
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UNH Manchester
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Applied
-
UNH Manchester 481
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 1,488
-
-
- Admitted
-
UNH Manchester 389
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 1,051
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UNH Manchester 80.9%
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 70.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UNH Manchester 17%
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 19%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UNH Manchester 1100
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UNH Manchester
-
Roberts Wesleyan University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UNH Manchester 3.35
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UNH Manchester B+
-
Roberts Wesleyan University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UNH Manchester Moderate
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UNH Manchester
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UNH Manchester
-
Roberts Wesleyan University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UNH Manchester 973/1236
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 990/1305
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UNH Manchester Test optional
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UNH Manchester Apr 1, 2027
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Aug 25, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UNH Manchester
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UNH Manchester 8:1
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UNH Manchester
- Business (23%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Communication (11%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
-
Roberts Wesleyan University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (24%)
- Education (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UNH Manchester
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Graduation Rate
-
UNH Manchester 55%
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UNH Manchester $53,300
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $44,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UNH Manchester 82%
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UNH Manchester $27,000
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $22,225
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UNH Manchester $279
-
Roberts Wesleyan University $229
-
-
-
Diversity
- UNH Manchester
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- % Men
-
UNH Manchester 55%
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 28%
-
-
- % Women
-
UNH Manchester 45%
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 72%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UNH Manchester Very Low
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UNH Manchester No
-
Roberts Wesleyan University No
-
-
- % White
-
UNH Manchester 74%
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UNH Manchester 3%
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
UNH Manchester 1%
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UNH Manchester 4%
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UNH Manchester 0%
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UNH Manchester 0%
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UNH Manchester 2%
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UNH Manchester 0%
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UNH Manchester 15%
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- UNH Manchester
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- % In-State
-
UNH Manchester 89%
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UNH Manchester 11%
-
Roberts Wesleyan University 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- UNH Manchester
- Roberts Wesleyan University
- Campus Housing
-
UNH Manchester No
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UNH Manchester No
-
Roberts Wesleyan University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UNH Manchester No
-
Roberts Wesleyan University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UNH Manchester Yes
-
Roberts Wesleyan University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UNH Manchester No
-
Roberts Wesleyan University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of New Hampshire at Manchester in Manchester, NH with Roberts Wesleyan University in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Roberts Wesleyan University is larger than UNH Manchester based on total student enrollment (1,960 students vs. 663 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of New Hampshire at Manchester is located in Manchester, NH (Midsize City setting); Roberts Wesleyan University is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- University of New Hampshire at Manchester is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Roberts Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of New Hampshire at Manchester 8:1; Roberts Wesleyan University 7:1.
UNH Manchester vs. Roberts Wesleyan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UNH Manchester or Roberts Wesleyan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of New Hampshire at Manchester than Roberts Wesleyan University ($9,760 vs. $23,275).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Roberts Wesleyan University are 11.7% lower than at University of New Hampshire at Manchester ($12,976 vs. $14,700).
- Roberts Wesleyan University is 145.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNH Manchester (about $22,988 more per year; $38,826.00 vs. $15,838.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.6% higher at Roberts Wesleyan University than at University of New Hampshire at Manchester (about $2,408 more per year; $38,826.00 vs. $36,418.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Roberts Wesleyan University than at University of New Hampshire at Manchester (98% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Roberts Wesleyan University students is 198.6% larger than aid received by University of New Hampshire at Manchester students ($29,645 vs. $9,927).
UNH Manchester vs. Roberts Wesleyan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UNH Manchester or Roberts Wesleyan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Roberts Wesleyan University and UNH Manchester.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Roberts Wesleyan University (1150) is 50 points higher than at UNH Manchester (1100).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Hampshire at Manchester 973/1236; Roberts Wesleyan University 990/1305.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNH Manchester - Test optional; Roberts Wesleyan University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UNH Manchester Apr 1, 2027; Roberts Wesleyan University Aug 25, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Roberts Wesleyan University students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at UNH Manchester (3.35).
- UNH Manchester has a higher acceptance rate (80.9%) than Roberts Wesleyan University (70.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at UNH Manchester vs. 19% at Roberts Wesleyan University.
UNH Manchester vs. Roberts Wesleyan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UNH Manchester and Roberts Wesleyan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Roberts Wesleyan University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than University of New Hampshire at Manchester's (55%).
- Graduates from University of New Hampshire at Manchester earn a median of about $9,100 more per year than Roberts Wesleyan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,300 vs. $44,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Roberts Wesleyan University graduates have a $4,775 lower median loan debt than UNH Manchester graduates ($22,225 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Roberts Wesleyan University graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UNH Manchester graduates ($229 vs. $279).
- More UNH Manchester graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Roberts Wesleyan University students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.