UNH Manchester vs. Rivier University

Deciding between University of New Hampshire at Manchester and Rivier University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UNH Manchester Manchester, NH
  • Rivier University Nashua, NH
  • Setting
  • UNH Manchester Midsize City
  • Rivier University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • UNH Manchester 663
  • Rivier University 2,777
  • Type
  • UNH Manchester Public 4 Year
  • Rivier University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UNH Manchester
  • Rivier University #823
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UNH Manchester -
  • Rivier University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • UNH Manchester Non-profit
  • Rivier University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UNH Manchester
  • Rivier University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UNH Manchester $15,838
  • Rivier University $39,488
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UNH Manchester $36,418
  • Rivier University $39,488
  • Room & Board
  • UNH Manchester $14,700
  • Rivier University $15,636
  • Average Net Price
  • UNH Manchester $9,760
  • Rivier University $28,584
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UNH Manchester $9,927
  • Rivier University $24,927
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UNH Manchester 87%
  • Rivier University 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UNH Manchester 481
  • Rivier University 1,769
  • Admitted
  • UNH Manchester 389
  • Rivier University 1,461
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UNH Manchester 80.9%
  • Rivier University 82.6%
  • Enrolled
  • UNH Manchester 17%
  • Rivier University 15.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UNH Manchester 1100
  • Rivier University 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • UNH Manchester
  • Rivier University
  • Average High School GPA
  • UNH Manchester 3.35
  • Rivier University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UNH Manchester B+
  • Rivier University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • UNH Manchester Moderate
  • Rivier University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • UNH Manchester
  • Rivier University
  • ACT Range
  • UNH Manchester
  • Rivier University
  • SAT Range
  • UNH Manchester 973/1236
  • Rivier University 1055/1175
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UNH Manchester Test optional
  • Rivier University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UNH Manchester Apr 1, 2027
  • Rivier University Oct 16, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UNH Manchester 8:1
  • Rivier University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UNH Manchester
    • Business (23%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
  • Rivier University
    • Health Professions (55%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UNH Manchester 55%
  • Rivier University 32%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UNH Manchester $53,300
  • Rivier University $46,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UNH Manchester 82%
  • Rivier University 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UNH Manchester $27,000
  • Rivier University $25,455
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UNH Manchester $279
  • Rivier University $263
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UNH Manchester 55%
  • Rivier University 38%
  • % Women
  • UNH Manchester 45%
  • Rivier University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UNH Manchester Very Low
  • Rivier University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • UNH Manchester No
  • Rivier University No
  • % White
  • UNH Manchester 74%
  • Rivier University 79%
  • % Asian
  • UNH Manchester 3%
  • Rivier University 3%
  • % Black
  • UNH Manchester 1%
  • Rivier University 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • UNH Manchester 4%
  • Rivier University 4%
  • % Native American
  • UNH Manchester 0%
  • Rivier University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UNH Manchester 0%
  • Rivier University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UNH Manchester 2%
  • Rivier University 3%
  • % International
  • UNH Manchester 0%
  • Rivier University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UNH Manchester 15%
  • Rivier University 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UNH Manchester 89%
  • Rivier University 47%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UNH Manchester 11%
  • Rivier University 51%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UNH Manchester No
  • Rivier University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UNH Manchester No
  • Rivier University No
  • Meal Plan
  • UNH Manchester No
  • Rivier University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UNH Manchester Yes
  • Rivier University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UNH Manchester No
  • Rivier University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of New Hampshire at Manchester in Manchester, NH with Rivier University in Nashua, NH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rivier University is larger than UNH Manchester based on total student enrollment (2,777 students vs. 663 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of New Hampshire at Manchester is located in Manchester, NH (Midsize City setting); Rivier University is in Nashua, NH (Small City setting).
  • University of New Hampshire at Manchester is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rivier University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of New Hampshire at Manchester 8:1; Rivier University 14:1.

UNH Manchester vs. Rivier University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UNH Manchester or Rivier University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of New Hampshire at Manchester than Rivier University ($9,760 vs. $28,584).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of New Hampshire at Manchester are 6% lower than at Rivier University ($14,700 vs. $15,636).
  • Rivier University is 149.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNH Manchester (about $23,650 more per year; $39,488.00 vs. $15,838.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 8.4% higher at Rivier University than at University of New Hampshire at Manchester (about $3,070 more per year; $39,488.00 vs. $36,418.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rivier University than at University of New Hampshire at Manchester (98% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rivier University students is 151.1% larger than aid received by University of New Hampshire at Manchester students ($24,927 vs. $9,927).

UNH Manchester vs. Rivier University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UNH Manchester or Rivier University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rivier University and UNH Manchester.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rivier University (1120) is 20 points higher than at UNH Manchester (1100).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Hampshire at Manchester 973/1236; Rivier University 1055/1175.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNH Manchester - Test optional; Rivier University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UNH Manchester Apr 1, 2027; Rivier University Oct 16, 2026.
  • Rivier University has a higher acceptance rate (82.6%) than UNH Manchester (80.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at UNH Manchester vs. 15.3% at Rivier University.

UNH Manchester vs. Rivier University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UNH Manchester and Rivier University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of New Hampshire at Manchester's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Rivier University's (32%).
  • Graduates from University of New Hampshire at Manchester earn a median of about $6,900 more per year than Rivier University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,300 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rivier University graduates have a $1,545 lower median loan debt than UNH Manchester graduates ($25,455 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Rivier University graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UNH Manchester graduates ($263 vs. $279).
  • More UNH Manchester graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rivier University students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.