University of Mount Union vs. Wheeling University

Deciding between University of Mount Union and Wheeling University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Mount Union

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
  • Wheeling University Wheeling, WV
  • Setting
  • University of Mount Union Distant Town
  • Wheeling University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Mount Union 2,461
  • Wheeling University 774
  • Type
  • University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
  • Wheeling University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Mount Union #588
  • Wheeling University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Mount Union United Methodist
  • Wheeling University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • University of Mount Union Non-profit
  • Wheeling University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Mount Union
  • Wheeling University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Wheeling University $29,875
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Wheeling University $29,875
  • Room & Board
  • University of Mount Union $12,720
  • Wheeling University $12,470
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Mount Union $23,616
  • Wheeling University $21,073
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Union $25,597
  • Wheeling University $21,931
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Union 100%
  • Wheeling University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Mount Union 3,679
  • Wheeling University 2,796
  • Admitted
  • University of Mount Union 2,877
  • Wheeling University 1,766
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Mount Union 78.2%
  • Wheeling University 63.2%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Mount Union 23.3%
  • Wheeling University 10.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Mount Union 1080
  • Wheeling University 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Mount Union 21
  • Wheeling University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Mount Union 3.33
  • Wheeling University 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Mount Union B+
  • Wheeling University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Mount Union Moderate
  • Wheeling University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Mount Union
  • Wheeling University Low
  • ACT Range
  • University of Mount Union 18/25
  • Wheeling University 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • University of Mount Union 910/1240
  • Wheeling University 950/1180
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Mount Union Test optional
  • Wheeling University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Mount Union
  • Wheeling University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Mount Union 15:1
  • Wheeling University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Mount Union
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Wheeling University
    • Health Professions (33%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Mount Union 65%
  • Wheeling University 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Mount Union $48,200
  • Wheeling University $48,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Mount Union 74%
  • Wheeling University 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Mount Union $27,000
  • Wheeling University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Mount Union $279
  • Wheeling University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Mount Union 48%
  • Wheeling University 56%
  • % Women
  • University of Mount Union 52%
  • Wheeling University 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Mount Union Very Low
  • Wheeling University Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Wheeling University No
  • % White
  • University of Mount Union 82%
  • Wheeling University 75%
  • % Asian
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • Wheeling University 1%
  • % Black
  • University of Mount Union 6%
  • Wheeling University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • Wheeling University 3%
  • % Native American
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • Wheeling University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Mount Union 0%
  • Wheeling University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • Wheeling University 2%
  • % International
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • Wheeling University 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • Wheeling University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Mount Union 83%
  • Wheeling University 12%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Mount Union 16%
  • Wheeling University 65%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Wheeling University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Wheeling University No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Wheeling University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Wheeling University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Wheeling University No
  • Learn More
  • University of Mount Union Details
  • Wheeling University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH with Wheeling University in Wheeling, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Mount Union is larger than Wheeling University based on total student enrollment (2,461 students vs. 774 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Mount Union is located in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting); Wheeling University is in Wheeling, WV (Small City setting).
  • University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wheeling University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mount Union 15:1; Wheeling University 15:1.

University of Mount Union vs. Wheeling University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Mount Union or Wheeling University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wheeling University than University of Mount Union ($21,073 vs. $23,616).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wheeling University are 2% lower than at University of Mount Union ($12,470 vs. $12,720).
  • University of Mount Union is 22.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wheeling University (about $6,725 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $29,875.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22.5% higher at University of Mount Union than at Wheeling University (about $6,725 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $29,875.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union than at Wheeling University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Union students is 16.7% larger than aid received by Wheeling University students ($25,597 vs. $21,931).

University of Mount Union vs. Wheeling University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Mount Union or Wheeling University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wheeling University and University of Mount Union.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Mount Union (1080) is 10 points higher than at Wheeling University (1070).
  • Incoming University of Mount Union students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Wheeling University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 910/1240; Wheeling University 950/1180.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 18/25; Wheeling University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mount Union - Test optional; Wheeling University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman University of Mount Union students have the same average high school GPA (3.33) as students at Wheeling University (3.33).
  • University of Mount Union has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than Wheeling University (63.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.3% at University of Mount Union vs. 10.2% at Wheeling University.

University of Mount Union vs. Wheeling University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Mount Union and Wheeling University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Wheeling University's (62%).
  • Graduates from University of Mount Union earn a median of about $100 more per year than Wheeling University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $48,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wheeling University and University of Mount Union graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Wheeling University and University of Mount Union graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wheeling University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.