University of Mount Union vs. TLU
Deciding between University of Mount Union and Texas Lutheran University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Mount Union
Texas Lutheran University
-
Overview
- University of Mount Union
- TLU
- Location
-
University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
-
TLU Seguin, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Mount Union Distant Town
-
TLU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Mount Union 2,461
-
TLU 1,423
-
-
- Type
-
University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
-
TLU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Mount Union #588
-
TLU #629
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Mount Union United Methodist
-
TLU American Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
University of Mount Union Non-profit
-
TLU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Mount Union mountunion.edu
-
TLU tlu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Mount Union
-
TLU
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Mount Union
- TLU
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
TLU $36,230
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
TLU $36,230
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Mount Union $12,720
-
TLU $12,350
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Mount Union $23,616
-
TLU $25,119
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Mount Union $25,597
-
TLU $24,861
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Mount Union 100%
-
TLU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Mount Union
- TLU
- Applied
-
University of Mount Union 3,679
-
TLU 2,306
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Mount Union 2,877
-
TLU 2,207
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Mount Union 78.2%
-
TLU 95.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Mount Union 23.3%
-
TLU 16.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Mount Union 1080
-
TLU 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Mount Union 21
-
TLU 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Mount Union 3.33
-
TLU 3.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Mount Union B+
-
TLU A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Mount Union Moderate
-
TLU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Mount Union
-
TLU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Mount Union 18/25
-
TLU 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Mount Union 910/1240
-
TLU 1030/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Mount Union Test optional
-
TLU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Mount Union
-
TLU
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Mount Union
- TLU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Mount Union 15:1
-
TLU 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Mount Union
- Business (24%)
- Education (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
TLU
- Business (25%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Mount Union
- TLU
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Mount Union 65%
-
TLU 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Mount Union $48,200
-
TLU $49,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Mount Union 74%
-
TLU 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Mount Union $27,000
-
TLU $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Mount Union $279
-
TLU $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Mount Union
- TLU
- % Men
-
University of Mount Union 48%
-
TLU 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Mount Union 52%
-
TLU 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Mount Union Very Low
-
TLU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Mount Union No
-
TLU No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Mount Union 82%
-
TLU 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
TLU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Mount Union 6%
-
TLU 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
TLU 32%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Mount Union 0%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
TLU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Mount Union
- TLU
- % In-State
-
University of Mount Union 83%
-
TLU 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Mount Union 16%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Mount Union
- TLU
- Campus Housing
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
TLU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Mount Union No
-
TLU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
TLU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Mount Union No
-
TLU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Mount Union No
-
TLU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH with Texas Lutheran University in Seguin, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Mount Union is larger than TLU based on total student enrollment (2,461 students vs. 1,423 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Mount Union is located in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting); Texas Lutheran University is in Seguin, TX (Distant Town setting).
- University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Lutheran University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mount Union 15:1; Texas Lutheran University 11:1.
University of Mount Union vs. TLU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Mount Union or TLU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Union than TLU ($23,616 vs. $25,119).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Texas Lutheran University are 2.9% lower than at University of Mount Union ($12,350 vs. $12,720).
- University of Mount Union is 1% more expensive for in-state tuition than TLU (about $370 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $36,230.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1% higher at University of Mount Union than at Texas Lutheran University (about $370 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $36,230.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union as at Texas Lutheran University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Union students is 3% larger than aid received by Texas Lutheran University students ($25,597 vs. $24,861).
University of Mount Union vs. TLU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Mount Union or TLU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TLU and University of Mount Union.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Texas Lutheran University (1130) is 50 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
- Incoming TLU students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at University of Mount Union).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 910/1240; Texas Lutheran University 1030/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 18/25; Texas Lutheran University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mount Union - Test optional; TLU - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman TLU students have a 0.57 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
- TLU has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than University of Mount Union (78.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.3% at University of Mount Union vs. 16.8% at TLU.
University of Mount Union vs. TLU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Mount Union and TLU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Texas Lutheran University's (49%).
- Graduates from Texas Lutheran University earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than University of Mount Union graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $48,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas Lutheran University and University of Mount Union graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Texas Lutheran University and University of Mount Union graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TLU students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.