University of Mount Union vs. MBBC

Deciding between University of Mount Union and Maranatha Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Mount Union

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
  • MBBC Watertown, WI
  • Setting
  • University of Mount Union Distant Town
  • MBBC Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Mount Union 2,461
  • MBBC 960
  • Type
  • University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
  • MBBC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Mount Union #588
  • MBBC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Mount Union United Methodist
  • MBBC Baptist
  • Status
  • University of Mount Union Non-profit
  • MBBC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Mount Union
  • MBBC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • MBBC $21,550
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • MBBC $21,550
  • Room & Board
  • University of Mount Union $12,720
  • MBBC $9,548
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Mount Union $23,616
  • MBBC $28,415
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Union $25,597
  • MBBC $8,850
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Union 100%
  • MBBC 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Mount Union 3,679
  • MBBC 274
  • Admitted
  • University of Mount Union 2,877
  • MBBC 197
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Mount Union 78.2%
  • MBBC 71.9%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Mount Union 23.3%
  • MBBC 68.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Mount Union 1080
  • MBBC 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Mount Union 21
  • MBBC 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Mount Union 3.33
  • MBBC 3.38
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Mount Union B+
  • MBBC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Mount Union Moderate
  • MBBC Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Mount Union
  • MBBC Low
  • ACT Range
  • University of Mount Union 18/25
  • MBBC 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • University of Mount Union 910/1240
  • MBBC 940/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Mount Union Test optional
  • MBBC Required
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Mount Union
  • MBBC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Mount Union 15:1
  • MBBC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Mount Union
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • MBBC
    • Education (28%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (14%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Mount Union 65%
  • MBBC 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Mount Union $48,200
  • MBBC $35,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Mount Union 74%
  • MBBC 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Mount Union $27,000
  • MBBC $15,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Mount Union $279
  • MBBC $160
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Mount Union 48%
  • MBBC 46%
  • % Women
  • University of Mount Union 52%
  • MBBC 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Mount Union Very Low
  • MBBC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Mount Union No
  • MBBC No
  • % White
  • University of Mount Union 82%
  • MBBC 88%
  • % Asian
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • MBBC 1%
  • % Black
  • University of Mount Union 6%
  • MBBC 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • MBBC 3%
  • % Native American
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • MBBC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Mount Union 0%
  • MBBC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • MBBC 4%
  • % International
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • MBBC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • MBBC 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Mount Union 83%
  • MBBC 41%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Mount Union 16%
  • MBBC 59%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • MBBC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Mount Union No
  • MBBC No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • MBBC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Mount Union No
  • MBBC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Mount Union No
  • MBBC No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH with Maranatha Baptist University in Watertown, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Mount Union is larger than MBBC based on total student enrollment (2,461 students vs. 960 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Mount Union is located in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting); Maranatha Baptist University is in Watertown, WI (Distant Town setting).
  • University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maranatha Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mount Union 15:1; Maranatha Baptist University 11:1.

University of Mount Union vs. MBBC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Mount Union or MBBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Union than MBBC ($23,616 vs. $28,415).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maranatha Baptist University are 24.9% lower than at University of Mount Union ($9,548 vs. $12,720).
  • University of Mount Union is 69.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than MBBC (about $15,050 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $21,550.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 69.8% higher at University of Mount Union than at Maranatha Baptist University (about $15,050 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $21,550.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union than at Maranatha Baptist University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Union students is 189.2% larger than aid received by Maranatha Baptist University students ($25,597 vs. $8,850).

University of Mount Union vs. MBBC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Mount Union or MBBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBBC and University of Mount Union.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maranatha Baptist University (1100) is 20 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
  • Incoming MBBC students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at University of Mount Union).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 910/1240; Maranatha Baptist University 940/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 18/25; Maranatha Baptist University 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mount Union - Test optional; MBBC - Required.
  • Accepted freshman MBBC students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.38) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
  • University of Mount Union has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than MBBC (71.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.3% at University of Mount Union vs. 68.5% at MBBC.

University of Mount Union vs. MBBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Mount Union and MBBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Maranatha Baptist University's (51%).
  • Graduates from University of Mount Union earn a median of about $12,800 more per year than MBBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $35,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Maranatha Baptist University graduates have a $11,500 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Union graduates ($15,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, MBBC graduates have an estimated $119 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Union graduates ($160 vs. $279).
  • More MBBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Mount Union students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 74%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.