University of Mount Union vs. AMU

Deciding between University of Mount Union and Ave Maria University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Mount Union
Ave Maria University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
  • AMU Ave Maria, FL
  • Setting
  • University of Mount Union Distant Town
  • AMU Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Mount Union 2,461
  • AMU 1,423
  • Type
  • University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
  • AMU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Mount Union #588
  • AMU #625
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Mount Union United Methodist
  • AMU Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • University of Mount Union Non-profit
  • AMU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Mount Union
  • AMU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • AMU $30,198
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • AMU $30,198
  • Room & Board
  • University of Mount Union $12,720
  • AMU $14,432
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Mount Union $23,616
  • AMU $25,294
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Union $25,597
  • AMU $20,936
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Union 100%
  • AMU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Mount Union 3,679
  • AMU 2,689
  • Admitted
  • University of Mount Union 2,877
  • AMU 1,113
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Mount Union 78.2%
  • AMU 41.4%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Mount Union 23.3%
  • AMU 32.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Mount Union 1080
  • AMU 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Mount Union 21
  • AMU 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Mount Union 3.33
  • AMU 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Mount Union B+
  • AMU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Mount Union Moderate
  • AMU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Mount Union
  • AMU Low
  • ACT Range
  • University of Mount Union 18/25
  • AMU 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • University of Mount Union 910/1240
  • AMU 1018/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Mount Union Test optional
  • AMU Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Mount Union
  • AMU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Mount Union 15:1
  • AMU 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Mount Union
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • AMU
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (22%)
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • English and Literature (12%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Mount Union 65%
  • AMU 41%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Mount Union $48,200
  • AMU N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Mount Union 74%
  • AMU 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Mount Union $27,000
  • AMU $22,428
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Mount Union $279
  • AMU $231
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Mount Union 48%
  • AMU 48%
  • % Women
  • University of Mount Union 52%
  • AMU 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Mount Union Very Low
  • AMU Medium
  • HBCU
  • University of Mount Union No
  • AMU No
  • % White
  • University of Mount Union 82%
  • AMU 61%
  • % Asian
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • AMU 3%
  • % Black
  • University of Mount Union 6%
  • AMU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • AMU 15%
  • % Native American
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • AMU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Mount Union 0%
  • AMU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • AMU 0%
  • % International
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • AMU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • AMU 13%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Mount Union 83%
  • AMU 28%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Mount Union 16%
  • AMU 70%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • AMU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Mount Union No
  • AMU No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • AMU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Mount Union No
  • AMU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Mount Union No
  • AMU No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH with Ave Maria University in Ave Maria, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Mount Union is larger than AMU based on total student enrollment (2,461 students vs. 1,423 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Mount Union is located in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting); Ave Maria University is in Ave Maria, FL (Distant Rural setting).
  • University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ave Maria University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mount Union 15:1; Ave Maria University 17:1.

University of Mount Union vs. AMU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Mount Union or AMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Union than AMU ($23,616 vs. $25,294).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Union are 11.9% lower than at Ave Maria University ($12,720 vs. $14,432).
  • University of Mount Union is 21.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than AMU (about $6,402 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $30,198.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.2% higher at University of Mount Union than at Ave Maria University (about $6,402 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $30,198.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union as at Ave Maria University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Union students is 22.3% larger than aid received by Ave Maria University students ($25,597 vs. $20,936).

University of Mount Union vs. AMU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Mount Union or AMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between AMU and University of Mount Union.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ave Maria University (1130) is 50 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
  • Incoming AMU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at University of Mount Union).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 910/1240; Ave Maria University 1018/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 18/25; Ave Maria University 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mount Union - Test optional; AMU - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman AMU students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
  • University of Mount Union has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than AMU (41.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.3% at University of Mount Union vs. 32.8% at AMU.

University of Mount Union vs. AMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Mount Union and AMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Ave Maria University's (41%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ave Maria University graduates have a $4,572 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Union graduates ($22,428 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, AMU graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Union graduates ($231 vs. $279).
  • More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AMU students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.