University of Montevallo vs. University of Central Arkansas

Deciding between University of Montevallo and University of Central Arkansas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Montevallo
University of Central Arkansas

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Montevallo Montevallo, AL
  • University of Central Arkansas Conway, AR
  • Setting
  • University of Montevallo Town Fringe
  • University of Central Arkansas Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Montevallo 3,088
  • University of Central Arkansas 10,112
  • Type
  • University of Montevallo Public 4 Year
  • University of Central Arkansas Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Montevallo #605
  • University of Central Arkansas #826
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Montevallo -
  • University of Central Arkansas -
  • Status
  • University of Montevallo Non-profit
  • University of Central Arkansas Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Montevallo
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Montevallo $13,948
  • University of Central Arkansas $10,523
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Montevallo $26,968
  • University of Central Arkansas $18,023
  • Room & Board
  • University of Montevallo $11,372
  • University of Central Arkansas $9,110
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Montevallo $17,890
  • University of Central Arkansas $16,546
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Montevallo $12,823
  • University of Central Arkansas $8,901
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Montevallo 99%
  • University of Central Arkansas 95%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Montevallo Calculate
  • University of Central Arkansas Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Montevallo 6,280
  • University of Central Arkansas 7,039
  • Admitted
  • University of Montevallo 3,382
  • University of Central Arkansas 6,299
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Montevallo 53.9%
  • University of Central Arkansas 89.5%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Montevallo 16.5%
  • University of Central Arkansas 34.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Montevallo 1090
  • University of Central Arkansas 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Montevallo 22
  • University of Central Arkansas 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Montevallo 3.66
  • University of Central Arkansas 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Montevallo A-
  • University of Central Arkansas A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Montevallo Moderate
  • University of Central Arkansas Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Montevallo Low
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • ACT Range
  • University of Montevallo 19/26
  • University of Central Arkansas 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • University of Montevallo 970/1200
  • University of Central Arkansas 910/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Montevallo Test-free
  • University of Central Arkansas Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Montevallo Aug 15, 2027
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Montevallo 13:1
  • University of Central Arkansas 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Montevallo
    • Business (17%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Education (13%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • University of Central Arkansas
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (55%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Education (4%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Montevallo 43%
  • University of Central Arkansas 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Montevallo $36,000
  • University of Central Arkansas $40,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Montevallo 52%
  • University of Central Arkansas 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Montevallo $23,383
  • University of Central Arkansas $21,415
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Montevallo $241
  • University of Central Arkansas $221
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Montevallo 39%
  • University of Central Arkansas 36%
  • % Women
  • University of Montevallo 61%
  • University of Central Arkansas 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Montevallo Low
  • University of Central Arkansas Medium
  • HBCU
  • University of Montevallo No
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • % White
  • University of Montevallo 72%
  • University of Central Arkansas 66%
  • % Asian
  • University of Montevallo 1%
  • University of Central Arkansas 2%
  • % Black
  • University of Montevallo 15%
  • University of Central Arkansas 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Montevallo 4%
  • University of Central Arkansas 5%
  • % Native American
  • University of Montevallo 1%
  • University of Central Arkansas 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Montevallo 0%
  • University of Central Arkansas 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Montevallo 2%
  • University of Central Arkansas 4%
  • % International
  • University of Montevallo 1%
  • University of Central Arkansas 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Montevallo 5%
  • University of Central Arkansas 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Montevallo 79%
  • University of Central Arkansas 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Montevallo 18%
  • University of Central Arkansas 7%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Montevallo Yes
  • University of Central Arkansas Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Montevallo No
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Montevallo Yes
  • University of Central Arkansas Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Montevallo No
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Montevallo No
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • Learn More
  • University of Montevallo Details
  • University of Central Arkansas Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Montevallo in Montevallo, AL with University of Central Arkansas in Conway, AR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Central Arkansas is larger than University of Montevallo based on total student enrollment (10,112 students vs. 3,088 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Montevallo is located in Montevallo, AL (Town Fringe setting); University of Central Arkansas is in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting).
  • University of Montevallo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Central Arkansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Montevallo 13:1; University of Central Arkansas 15:1.

University of Montevallo vs. University of Central Arkansas Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Montevallo or University of Central Arkansas? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Central Arkansas than University of Montevallo ($16,546 vs. $17,890).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Central Arkansas are 19.9% lower than at University of Montevallo ($9,110 vs. $11,372).
  • University of Montevallo is 32.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Central Arkansas (about $3,425 more per year; $13,948.00 vs. $10,523.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 49.6% higher at University of Montevallo than at University of Central Arkansas (about $8,945 more per year; $26,968.00 vs. $18,023.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Montevallo than at University of Central Arkansas (99% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Montevallo students is 44.1% larger than aid received by University of Central Arkansas students ($12,823 vs. $8,901).

University of Montevallo vs. University of Central Arkansas Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Montevallo or University of Central Arkansas? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Central Arkansas and University of Montevallo.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Montevallo (1090) is 50 points higher than at University of Central Arkansas (1040).
  • Incoming University of Montevallo students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at University of Central Arkansas (22).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Montevallo 970/1200; University of Central Arkansas 910/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Montevallo 19/26; University of Central Arkansas 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Montevallo - Test-free; University of Central Arkansas - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Montevallo Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Central Arkansas students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at University of Montevallo (3.66).
  • University of Central Arkansas has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than University of Montevallo (53.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at University of Montevallo vs. 34.6% at University of Central Arkansas.

University of Montevallo vs. University of Central Arkansas Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Montevallo and University of Central Arkansas? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Montevallo's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than University of Central Arkansas's (40%).
  • Graduates from University of Central Arkansas earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than University of Montevallo graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,800 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Central Arkansas graduates have a $1,968 lower median loan debt than University of Montevallo graduates ($21,415 vs. $23,383).
  • Among borrowers, University of Central Arkansas graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Montevallo graduates ($221 vs. $241).
  • More University of Central Arkansas graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Montevallo students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.