University of Montevallo vs. SUNY Old Westbury
Deciding between University of Montevallo and SUNY Old Westbury? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Montevallo
SUNY Old Westbury
-
Overview
- University of Montevallo
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Location
-
University of Montevallo Montevallo, AL
-
SUNY Old Westbury Old Westbury, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Montevallo Town Fringe
-
SUNY Old Westbury Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Montevallo 3,088
-
SUNY Old Westbury 4,709
-
-
- Type
-
University of Montevallo Public 4 Year
-
SUNY Old Westbury Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Montevallo #605
-
SUNY Old Westbury #714
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Montevallo -
-
SUNY Old Westbury -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Montevallo Non-profit
-
SUNY Old Westbury Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Montevallo montevallo.edu
-
SUNY Old Westbury oldwestbury.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Montevallo
-
SUNY Old Westbury
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Montevallo
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Montevallo $13,948
-
SUNY Old Westbury $8,422
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Montevallo $26,968
-
SUNY Old Westbury $18,842
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Montevallo $11,372
-
SUNY Old Westbury $13,972
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Montevallo $17,890
-
SUNY Old Westbury $10,944
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Montevallo $12,823
-
SUNY Old Westbury $10,200
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Montevallo 99%
-
SUNY Old Westbury 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Montevallo
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Applied
-
University of Montevallo 6,280
-
SUNY Old Westbury 7,760
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Montevallo 3,382
-
SUNY Old Westbury 6,490
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Montevallo 53.9%
-
SUNY Old Westbury 83.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Montevallo 16.5%
-
SUNY Old Westbury 12.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Montevallo 1090
-
SUNY Old Westbury 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Montevallo 22
-
SUNY Old Westbury
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Montevallo 3.66
-
SUNY Old Westbury 3.1
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Montevallo A-
-
SUNY Old Westbury B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Montevallo Moderate
-
SUNY Old Westbury Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Montevallo Low
-
SUNY Old Westbury
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Montevallo 19/26
-
SUNY Old Westbury
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Montevallo 970/1200
-
SUNY Old Westbury 1010/1206
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Montevallo Test-free
-
SUNY Old Westbury Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Montevallo Aug 15, 2027
-
SUNY Old Westbury
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Montevallo
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Montevallo 13:1
-
SUNY Old Westbury 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Montevallo
- Business (17%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Education (13%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
SUNY Old Westbury
- Business (28%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Education (16%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Montevallo
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Montevallo 43%
-
SUNY Old Westbury 35%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Montevallo $36,000
-
SUNY Old Westbury $46,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Montevallo 52%
-
SUNY Old Westbury 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Montevallo $23,383
-
SUNY Old Westbury $16,246
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Montevallo $241
-
SUNY Old Westbury $167
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Montevallo
- SUNY Old Westbury
- % Men
-
University of Montevallo 39%
-
SUNY Old Westbury 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Montevallo 61%
-
SUNY Old Westbury 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Montevallo Low
-
SUNY Old Westbury Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Montevallo No
-
SUNY Old Westbury No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Montevallo 72%
-
SUNY Old Westbury 30%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Montevallo 1%
-
SUNY Old Westbury 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Montevallo 15%
-
SUNY Old Westbury 30%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Montevallo 4%
-
SUNY Old Westbury 22%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Montevallo 1%
-
SUNY Old Westbury 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Montevallo 0%
-
SUNY Old Westbury 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Montevallo 2%
-
SUNY Old Westbury 3%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Montevallo 1%
-
SUNY Old Westbury 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Montevallo 5%
-
SUNY Old Westbury 3%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Montevallo
- SUNY Old Westbury
- % In-State
-
University of Montevallo 79%
-
SUNY Old Westbury 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Montevallo 18%
-
SUNY Old Westbury 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Montevallo
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Campus Housing
-
University of Montevallo Yes
-
SUNY Old Westbury Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Montevallo No
-
SUNY Old Westbury No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Montevallo Yes
-
SUNY Old Westbury Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Montevallo No
-
SUNY Old Westbury Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Montevallo No
-
SUNY Old Westbury Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Montevallo in Montevallo, AL with SUNY Old Westbury in Old Westbury, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY Old Westbury is larger than University of Montevallo based on total student enrollment (4,709 students vs. 3,088 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Montevallo is located in Montevallo, AL (Town Fringe setting); SUNY Old Westbury is in Old Westbury, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Montevallo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Old Westbury is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Montevallo 13:1; SUNY Old Westbury 17:1.
University of Montevallo vs. SUNY Old Westbury Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Montevallo or SUNY Old Westbury? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Old Westbury than University of Montevallo ($10,944 vs. $17,890).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Montevallo are 18.6% lower than at SUNY Old Westbury ($11,372 vs. $13,972).
- University of Montevallo is 65.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Old Westbury (about $5,526 more per year; $13,948.00 vs. $8,422.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 43.1% higher at University of Montevallo than at SUNY Old Westbury (about $8,126 more per year; $26,968.00 vs. $18,842.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Montevallo than at SUNY Old Westbury (99% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Montevallo students is 25.7% larger than aid received by SUNY Old Westbury students ($12,823 vs. $10,200).
University of Montevallo vs. SUNY Old Westbury Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Montevallo or SUNY Old Westbury? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Old Westbury and University of Montevallo.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY Old Westbury (1110) is 20 points higher than at University of Montevallo (1090).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Montevallo 970/1200; SUNY Old Westbury 1010/1206.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Montevallo 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Montevallo - Test-free; SUNY Old Westbury - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Montevallo Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Montevallo students have a 0.56 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at SUNY Old Westbury (3.1).
- SUNY Old Westbury has a higher acceptance rate (83.6%) than University of Montevallo (53.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at University of Montevallo vs. 12.4% at SUNY Old Westbury.
University of Montevallo vs. SUNY Old Westbury Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Montevallo and SUNY Old Westbury? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Montevallo's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than SUNY Old Westbury's (35%).
- Graduates from SUNY Old Westbury earn a median of about $10,600 more per year than University of Montevallo graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Old Westbury graduates have a $7,137 lower median loan debt than University of Montevallo graduates ($16,246 vs. $23,383).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Old Westbury graduates have an estimated $74 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Montevallo graduates ($167 vs. $241).
- More University of Montevallo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Old Westbury students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.