University of Montevallo vs. Georgia Gwinnett College

Deciding between University of Montevallo and Georgia Gwinnett College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Montevallo
Georgia Gwinnett College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Montevallo Montevallo, AL
  • Georgia Gwinnett College Lawrenceville, GA
  • Setting
  • University of Montevallo Town Fringe
  • Georgia Gwinnett College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Montevallo 3,088
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 12,230
  • Type
  • University of Montevallo Public 4 Year
  • Georgia Gwinnett College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Montevallo #605
  • Georgia Gwinnett College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Montevallo -
  • Georgia Gwinnett College -
  • Status
  • University of Montevallo Non-profit
  • Georgia Gwinnett College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Montevallo
  • Georgia Gwinnett College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Montevallo $13,948
  • Georgia Gwinnett College $4,532
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Montevallo $26,968
  • Georgia Gwinnett College $13,844
  • Room & Board
  • University of Montevallo $11,372
  • Georgia Gwinnett College $15,220
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Montevallo $17,890
  • Georgia Gwinnett College $15,225
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Montevallo $12,823
  • Georgia Gwinnett College $6,944
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Montevallo 99%
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 82%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Montevallo 6,280
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 6,153
  • Admitted
  • University of Montevallo 3,382
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 5,876
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Montevallo 53.9%
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 95.5% Open
  • Enrolled
  • University of Montevallo 16.5%
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 44.5% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Montevallo 1090
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Montevallo 22
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Montevallo 3.66
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 2.88
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Montevallo A-
  • Georgia Gwinnett College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Montevallo Moderate
  • Georgia Gwinnett College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Montevallo Low
  • Georgia Gwinnett College
  • ACT Range
  • University of Montevallo 19/26
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • University of Montevallo 970/1200
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 940/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Montevallo Test-free
  • Georgia Gwinnett College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Montevallo Aug 15, 2027
  • Georgia Gwinnett College May 3, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Montevallo 13:1
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Montevallo
    • Business (17%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Education (13%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Georgia Gwinnett College
    • Business (54%)
    • Psychology (18%)
    • Biology (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Montevallo 43%
  • Georgia Gwinnett College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Montevallo $36,000
  • Georgia Gwinnett College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Montevallo 52%
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 30%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Montevallo $23,383
  • Georgia Gwinnett College $19,875
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Montevallo $241
  • Georgia Gwinnett College $205
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Montevallo 39%
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 40%
  • % Women
  • University of Montevallo 61%
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Montevallo Low
  • Georgia Gwinnett College Very High
  • HBCU
  • University of Montevallo No
  • Georgia Gwinnett College No
  • % White
  • University of Montevallo 72%
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 34%
  • % Asian
  • University of Montevallo 1%
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 9%
  • % Black
  • University of Montevallo 15%
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 33%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Montevallo 4%
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 16%
  • % Native American
  • University of Montevallo 1%
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Montevallo 0%
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Montevallo 2%
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 4%
  • % International
  • University of Montevallo 1%
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Montevallo 5%
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Montevallo 79%
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Montevallo 18%
  • Georgia Gwinnett College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Montevallo Yes
  • Georgia Gwinnett College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Montevallo No
  • Georgia Gwinnett College No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Montevallo Yes
  • Georgia Gwinnett College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Montevallo No
  • Georgia Gwinnett College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Montevallo No
  • Georgia Gwinnett College No
  • Learn More
  • University of Montevallo Details
  • Georgia Gwinnett College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Montevallo in Montevallo, AL with Georgia Gwinnett College in Lawrenceville, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Georgia Gwinnett College is larger than University of Montevallo based on total student enrollment (12,230 students vs. 3,088 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Montevallo is located in Montevallo, AL (Town Fringe setting); Georgia Gwinnett College is in Lawrenceville, GA (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of Montevallo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Georgia Gwinnett College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Montevallo 13:1; Georgia Gwinnett College 19:1.

University of Montevallo vs. Georgia Gwinnett College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Montevallo or Georgia Gwinnett College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Georgia Gwinnett College than University of Montevallo ($15,225 vs. $17,890).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Montevallo are 25.3% lower than at Georgia Gwinnett College ($11,372 vs. $15,220).
  • University of Montevallo is 207.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Georgia Gwinnett College (about $9,416 more per year; $13,948.00 vs. $4,532.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 94.8% higher at University of Montevallo than at Georgia Gwinnett College (about $13,124 more per year; $26,968.00 vs. $13,844.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Montevallo than at Georgia Gwinnett College (99% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Montevallo students is 84.7% larger than aid received by Georgia Gwinnett College students ($12,823 vs. $6,944).

University of Montevallo vs. Georgia Gwinnett College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Montevallo or Georgia Gwinnett College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Georgia Gwinnett College and University of Montevallo.

  • Georgia Gwinnett College reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at University of Montevallo (1090) is 30 points higher than at Georgia Gwinnett College (1060).
  • Incoming University of Montevallo students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Georgia Gwinnett College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: University of Montevallo 970/1200; Georgia Gwinnett College 940/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: University of Montevallo 19/26; Georgia Gwinnett College 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Montevallo - Test-free; Georgia Gwinnett College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Montevallo Aug 15, 2027; Georgia Gwinnett College May 3, 2027.
  • Enrolled freshman University of Montevallo students have a 0.78 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at Georgia Gwinnett College (2.88).
  • Georgia Gwinnett College has a higher acceptance rate (95.5%) than University of Montevallo (53.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at University of Montevallo vs. 44.5% at Georgia Gwinnett College.

University of Montevallo vs. Georgia Gwinnett College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Montevallo and Georgia Gwinnett College? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • University of Montevallo's six-year graduation rate is 43%. Comparable graduation rate data is not available for Georgia Gwinnett College.
  • Graduates from University of Montevallo have median earnings of about $36,000 about ten years after starting college (College Scorecard). Comparable earnings data is not available for Georgia Gwinnett College.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Georgia Gwinnett College graduates have a $3,508 lower median loan debt than University of Montevallo graduates ($19,875 vs. $23,383).
  • Among borrowers, Georgia Gwinnett College graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Montevallo graduates ($205 vs. $241).
  • More University of Montevallo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Georgia Gwinnett College students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 30%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.