University of Montevallo vs. FLC
Deciding between University of Montevallo and Fort Lewis College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Montevallo
Fort Lewis College
-
Overview
- University of Montevallo
- FLC
- Location
-
University of Montevallo Montevallo, AL
-
FLC Durango, CO
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Montevallo Town Fringe
-
FLC Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Montevallo 3,088
-
FLC 3,544
-
-
- Type
-
University of Montevallo Public 4 Year
-
FLC Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Montevallo #605
-
FLC #758
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Montevallo -
-
FLC -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Montevallo Non-profit
-
FLC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Montevallo montevallo.edu
-
FLC fortlewis.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Montevallo
-
FLC
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Montevallo
- FLC
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Montevallo $13,948
-
FLC $9,958
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Montevallo $26,968
-
FLC $21,526
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Montevallo $11,372
-
FLC $13,680
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Montevallo $17,890
-
FLC $17,114
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Montevallo $12,823
-
FLC $6,610
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Montevallo 99%
-
FLC 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Montevallo
- FLC
- Applied
-
University of Montevallo 6,280
-
FLC 4,986
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Montevallo 3,382
-
FLC 3,854
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Montevallo 53.9%
-
FLC 77.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Montevallo 16.5%
-
FLC 19.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Montevallo 1090
-
FLC 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Montevallo 22
-
FLC 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Montevallo 3.66
-
FLC 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Montevallo A-
-
FLC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Montevallo Moderate
-
FLC Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Montevallo Low
-
FLC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Montevallo 19/26
-
FLC 18/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Montevallo 970/1200
-
FLC 1010/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Montevallo Test-free
-
FLC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Montevallo Aug 15, 2027
-
FLC Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Montevallo
- FLC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Montevallo 13:1
-
FLC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Montevallo
- Business (17%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Education (13%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
FLC
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Montevallo
- FLC
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Montevallo 43%
-
FLC 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Montevallo $36,000
-
FLC $39,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Montevallo 52%
-
FLC 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Montevallo $23,383
-
FLC $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Montevallo $241
-
FLC $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Montevallo
- FLC
- % Men
-
University of Montevallo 39%
-
FLC 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Montevallo 61%
-
FLC 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Montevallo Low
-
FLC High
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Montevallo No
-
FLC No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Montevallo 72%
-
FLC 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Montevallo 1%
-
FLC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Montevallo 15%
-
FLC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Montevallo 4%
-
FLC 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Montevallo 1%
-
FLC 25%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Montevallo 0%
-
FLC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Montevallo 2%
-
FLC 7%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Montevallo 1%
-
FLC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Montevallo 5%
-
FLC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Montevallo
- FLC
- % In-State
-
University of Montevallo 79%
-
FLC 38%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Montevallo 18%
-
FLC 62%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Montevallo
- FLC
- Campus Housing
-
University of Montevallo Yes
-
FLC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Montevallo No
-
FLC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Montevallo Yes
-
FLC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Montevallo No
-
FLC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Montevallo No
-
FLC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Montevallo in Montevallo, AL with Fort Lewis College in Durango, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Fort Lewis College is larger than University of Montevallo based on total student enrollment (3,544 students vs. 3,088 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Montevallo is located in Montevallo, AL (Town Fringe setting); Fort Lewis College is in Durango, CO (Remote Town setting).
- University of Montevallo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Fort Lewis College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Montevallo 13:1; Fort Lewis College 14:1.
University of Montevallo vs. FLC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Montevallo or FLC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fort Lewis College than University of Montevallo ($17,114 vs. $17,890).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Montevallo are 16.9% lower than at Fort Lewis College ($11,372 vs. $13,680).
- University of Montevallo is 40.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than FLC (about $3,990 more per year; $13,948.00 vs. $9,958.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 25.3% higher at University of Montevallo than at Fort Lewis College (about $5,442 more per year; $26,968.00 vs. $21,526.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Montevallo than at Fort Lewis College (99% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Montevallo students is 94% larger than aid received by Fort Lewis College students ($12,823 vs. $6,610).
University of Montevallo vs. FLC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Montevallo or FLC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between FLC and University of Montevallo.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Fort Lewis College (1110) is 20 points higher than at University of Montevallo (1090).
- Incoming University of Montevallo students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at FLC (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Montevallo 970/1200; Fort Lewis College 1010/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Montevallo 19/26; Fort Lewis College 18/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Montevallo - Test-free; FLC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Montevallo Aug 15, 2027; FLC Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Montevallo students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at FLC (3.3).
- FLC has a higher acceptance rate (77.3%) than University of Montevallo (53.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at University of Montevallo vs. 19.5% at FLC.
University of Montevallo vs. FLC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Montevallo and FLC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Montevallo's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Fort Lewis College's (37%).
- Graduates from Fort Lewis College earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than University of Montevallo graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,000 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Fort Lewis College graduates have a $3,883 lower median loan debt than University of Montevallo graduates ($19,500 vs. $23,383).
- Among borrowers, FLC graduates have an estimated $40 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Montevallo graduates ($201 vs. $241).
- More FLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Montevallo students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.