University of Mobile vs. CMN

Deciding between University of Mobile and College of Menominee Nation? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Mobile

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Mobile Mobile, AL
  • CMN Keshena, WI
  • Setting
  • University of Mobile Rural Fringe
  • CMN Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Mobile 1,545
  • CMN 300
  • Type
  • University of Mobile Private 4 Year
  • CMN Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Mobile
  • CMN
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Mobile Southern Baptist
  • CMN -
  • Status
  • University of Mobile Non-profit
  • CMN Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Mobile
  • CMN
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Mobile $26,910
  • CMN $6,200
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Mobile $26,910
  • CMN $6,200
  • Room & Board
  • University of Mobile $11,328
  • CMN $8,262
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Mobile $22,382
  • CMN $8,460
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Mobile $18,733
  • CMN $6,897
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Mobile 67%
  • CMN 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Mobile 1,805
  • CMN -
  • Admitted
  • University of Mobile 1,406
  • CMN -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Mobile 77.9%
  • CMN Open
  • Enrolled
  • University of Mobile 19.4%
  • CMN Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Mobile
  • CMN
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Mobile
  • CMN
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Mobile 3.3
  • CMN -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Mobile B+
  • CMN -
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Mobile Unavailable
  • CMN Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Mobile
  • CMN
  • ACT Range
  • University of Mobile
  • CMN
  • SAT Range
  • University of Mobile
  • CMN
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Mobile Test optional
  • CMN Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Mobile
  • CMN Aug 7, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Mobile 14:1
  • CMN 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Mobile
    • Education (24%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (6%)
  • CMN
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Precision Production Trades (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Mobile 43%
  • CMN -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Mobile $38,200
  • CMN $23,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Mobile 45%
  • CMN -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Mobile $25,875
  • CMN N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Mobile $267
  • CMN N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Mobile 38%
  • CMN 37%
  • % Women
  • University of Mobile 62%
  • CMN 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Mobile Medium
  • CMN Medium
  • HBCU
  • University of Mobile No
  • CMN No
  • % White
  • University of Mobile 62%
  • CMN 27%
  • % Asian
  • University of Mobile 1%
  • CMN 2%
  • % Black
  • University of Mobile 23%
  • CMN 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Mobile 2%
  • CMN 1%
  • % Native American
  • University of Mobile 2%
  • CMN 65%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Mobile 0%
  • CMN 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Mobile 3%
  • CMN 0%
  • % International
  • University of Mobile 5%
  • CMN 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Mobile 3%
  • CMN 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Mobile 79%
  • CMN 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Mobile 17%
  • CMN 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Mobile Yes
  • CMN No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Mobile No
  • CMN No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Mobile Yes
  • CMN No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Mobile No
  • CMN Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Mobile No
  • CMN No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Mobile in Mobile, AL with College of Menominee Nation in Keshena, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Mobile is larger than CMN based on total student enrollment (1,545 students vs. 300 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Mobile is located in Mobile, AL (Rural Fringe setting); College of Menominee Nation is in Keshena, WI (Distant Rural setting).
  • University of Mobile is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of Menominee Nation is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mobile 14:1; College of Menominee Nation 6:1.

University of Mobile vs. CMN Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Mobile or CMN? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Menominee Nation than University of Mobile ($8,460 vs. $22,382).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of Menominee Nation are 27.1% lower than at University of Mobile ($8,262 vs. $11,328).
  • University of Mobile is 334% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMN (about $20,710 more per year; $26,910.00 vs. $6,200.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 334% higher at University of Mobile than at College of Menominee Nation (about $20,710 more per year; $26,910.00 vs. $6,200.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of Menominee Nation than at University of Mobile (93% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mobile students is 171.6% larger than aid received by College of Menominee Nation students ($18,733 vs. $6,897).

University of Mobile vs. CMN Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Mobile or CMN? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CMN and University of Mobile.

  • College of Menominee Nation reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mobile - Test optional; CMN - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CMN Aug 7, 2027.

University of Mobile vs. CMN Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Mobile and CMN? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from University of Mobile earn a median of about $15,100 more per year than CMN graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,200 vs. $23,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.