Minnesota vs. UW-Eau Claire
Deciding between University of Minnesota Twin Cities and University of Wisconsin Eau Claire? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Minnesota Twin Cities
University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
-
Overview
- Minnesota
- UW-Eau Claire
- Location
-
Minnesota Minneapolis, MN
-
UW-Eau Claire Eau Claire, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Minnesota Large City
-
UW-Eau Claire Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Minnesota 56,666
-
UW-Eau Claire 10,049
-
-
- Type
-
Minnesota Public 4 Year
-
UW-Eau Claire Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Minnesota #159
-
UW-Eau Claire #567
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Minnesota -
-
UW-Eau Claire -
-
-
- Status
-
Minnesota Non-profit
-
UW-Eau Claire Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Minnesota
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
- Admission Chances
-
Minnesota My Chances
-
UW-Eau Claire My Chances
-
-
-
Cost
- Minnesota
- UW-Eau Claire
- Tuition (In State)
-
Minnesota $17,214
-
UW-Eau Claire $9,642
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Minnesota $38,362
-
UW-Eau Claire $19,228
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Minnesota $13,856
-
UW-Eau Claire $8,978
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Minnesota $17,209
-
UW-Eau Claire $15,151
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Minnesota $12,552
-
UW-Eau Claire $5,663
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Minnesota 65%
-
UW-Eau Claire 52%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Minnesota
- UW-Eau Claire
- Admission Chances
-
Minnesota My Chances
-
UW-Eau Claire My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Minnesota 41,496
-
UW-Eau Claire 8,824
-
-
- Admitted
-
Minnesota 33,091
-
UW-Eau Claire 7,266
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Minnesota 79.7%
-
UW-Eau Claire 82.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Minnesota 22.3%
-
UW-Eau Claire 28.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Minnesota 1400
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Minnesota 28
-
UW-Eau Claire 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Minnesota 3.75
-
UW-Eau Claire 3.59
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Minnesota A-
-
UW-Eau Claire A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Minnesota Very High
-
UW-Eau Claire Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Minnesota
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Minnesota 26/31
-
UW-Eau Claire 21/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Minnesota 1300/1500
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Minnesota Test optional
-
UW-Eau Claire Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Minnesota Jan 1, 2027
-
UW-Eau Claire Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Minnesota
- UW-Eau Claire
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Minnesota 17:1
-
UW-Eau Claire 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Minnesota
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Business (11%)
- Engineering (10%)
- Biology (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
UW-Eau Claire
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Education (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Minnesota
- UW-Eau Claire
- Graduation Rate
-
Minnesota 70%
-
UW-Eau Claire 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Minnesota $58,200
-
UW-Eau Claire $47,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Minnesota 74%
-
UW-Eau Claire 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Minnesota $20,185
-
UW-Eau Claire $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Minnesota $208
-
UW-Eau Claire $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- Minnesota
- UW-Eau Claire
- % Men
-
Minnesota 44%
-
UW-Eau Claire 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Minnesota 56%
-
UW-Eau Claire 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Minnesota Medium
-
UW-Eau Claire Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Minnesota No
-
UW-Eau Claire No
-
-
- % White
-
Minnesota 70%
-
UW-Eau Claire 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Minnesota 9%
-
UW-Eau Claire 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Minnesota 4%
-
UW-Eau Claire 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Minnesota 4%
-
UW-Eau Claire 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Minnesota 0%
-
UW-Eau Claire 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Minnesota 0%
-
UW-Eau Claire 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Minnesota 4%
-
UW-Eau Claire 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Minnesota 9%
-
UW-Eau Claire 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Minnesota 1%
-
UW-Eau Claire 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Minnesota
- UW-Eau Claire
- % In-State
-
Minnesota 65%
-
UW-Eau Claire 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Minnesota 27%
-
UW-Eau Claire 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Minnesota
- UW-Eau Claire
- Campus Housing
-
Minnesota Yes
-
UW-Eau Claire Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Minnesota No
-
UW-Eau Claire No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Minnesota Yes
-
UW-Eau Claire Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Minnesota Yes
-
UW-Eau Claire No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Minnesota Yes
-
UW-Eau Claire Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Minnesota Twin Cities in Minneapolis, MN with University of Wisconsin Eau Claire in Eau Claire, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Minnesota Twin Cities is larger than UW-Eau Claire based on total student enrollment (56,666 students vs. 10,049 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Minnesota Twin Cities is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); University of Wisconsin Eau Claire is in Eau Claire, WI (Small City setting).
- University of Minnesota Twin Cities is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Eau Claire is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Minnesota Twin Cities 17:1; University of Wisconsin Eau Claire 19:1.
Minnesota vs. UW-Eau Claire Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Minnesota or UW-Eau Claire? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Eau Claire than Minnesota ($15,151 vs. $17,209).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Eau Claire are 35.2% lower than at University of Minnesota Twin Cities ($8,978 vs. $13,856).
- University of Minnesota Twin Cities is 78.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UW-Eau Claire (about $7,572 more per year; $17,214.00 vs. $9,642.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 99.5% higher at Minnesota than at University of Wisconsin Eau Claire (about $19,134 more per year; $38,362.00 vs. $19,228.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Minnesota Twin Cities than at University of Wisconsin Eau Claire (65% vs. 52%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Minnesota Twin Cities students is 121.6% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Eau Claire students ($12,552 vs. $5,663).
Minnesota vs. UW-Eau Claire Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Minnesota or UW-Eau Claire? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW-Eau Claire and Minnesota.
- Incoming Minnesota students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate) (28 vs. 23 at UW-Eau Claire).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: University of Minnesota Twin Cities 1300/1500.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: University of Minnesota Twin Cities 26/31; University of Wisconsin Eau Claire 21/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Minnesota - Test optional; UW-Eau Claire - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Minnesota Jan 1, 2027; UW-Eau Claire Aug 1, 2027.
- Enrolled freshman Minnesota students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at UW-Eau Claire (3.59).
- UW-Eau Claire has a higher acceptance rate (82.3%) than Minnesota (79.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.3% at Minnesota vs. 28.1% at UW-Eau Claire.
Minnesota vs. UW-Eau Claire Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Minnesota and UW-Eau Claire? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.
- University of Minnesota Twin Cities's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than University of Wisconsin Eau Claire's (65%).
- Graduates from University of Minnesota Twin Cities earn a median of about $10,300 more per year than UW-Eau Claire graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,200 vs. $47,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Minnesota Twin Cities graduates have a $3,065 lower median loan debt than UW-Eau Claire graduates ($20,185 vs. $23,250).
- Among borrowers, Minnesota graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UW-Eau Claire graduates ($208 vs. $240).
- More UW-Eau Claire graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Minnesota students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.