UM-Flint vs. University of Mount Union

Deciding between University of Michigan Flint and University of Mount Union? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Michigan Flint
University of Mount Union

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UM-Flint Flint, MI
  • University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
  • Setting
  • UM-Flint Midsize City
  • University of Mount Union Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • UM-Flint 6,529
  • University of Mount Union 2,461
  • Type
  • UM-Flint Public 4 Year
  • University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UM-Flint #722
  • University of Mount Union #588
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UM-Flint -
  • University of Mount Union United Methodist
  • Status
  • UM-Flint Non-profit
  • University of Mount Union Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UM-Flint
  • University of Mount Union
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UM-Flint $14,704
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UM-Flint $28,320
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Room & Board
  • UM-Flint $14,042
  • University of Mount Union $12,720
  • Average Net Price
  • UM-Flint $7,852
  • University of Mount Union $23,616
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UM-Flint $12,591
  • University of Mount Union $25,597
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UM-Flint 98%
  • University of Mount Union 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UM-Flint 11,873
  • University of Mount Union 3,679
  • Admitted
  • UM-Flint 8,366
  • University of Mount Union 2,877
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UM-Flint 70.5%
  • University of Mount Union 78.2%
  • Enrolled
  • UM-Flint 6.6%
  • University of Mount Union 23.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UM-Flint 1110
  • University of Mount Union 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • UM-Flint 21
  • University of Mount Union 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • UM-Flint 3.54
  • University of Mount Union 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UM-Flint A-
  • University of Mount Union B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UM-Flint Easy
  • University of Mount Union Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • UM-Flint Low
  • University of Mount Union
  • ACT Range
  • UM-Flint 19/24
  • University of Mount Union 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • UM-Flint 970/1243
  • University of Mount Union 910/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UM-Flint Test optional
  • University of Mount Union Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UM-Flint Aug 22, 2027
  • University of Mount Union
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UM-Flint 14:1
  • University of Mount Union 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UM-Flint
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • University of Mount Union
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UM-Flint 37%
  • University of Mount Union 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UM-Flint $42,500
  • University of Mount Union $48,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UM-Flint 40%
  • University of Mount Union 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UM-Flint $27,000
  • University of Mount Union $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UM-Flint $279
  • University of Mount Union $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UM-Flint 36%
  • University of Mount Union 48%
  • % Women
  • UM-Flint 64%
  • University of Mount Union 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UM-Flint Medium
  • University of Mount Union Very Low
  • HBCU
  • UM-Flint No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • % White
  • UM-Flint 67%
  • University of Mount Union 82%
  • % Asian
  • UM-Flint 2%
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • % Black
  • UM-Flint 14%
  • University of Mount Union 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • UM-Flint 4%
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • % Native American
  • UM-Flint 1%
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UM-Flint 0%
  • University of Mount Union 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UM-Flint 3%
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • % International
  • UM-Flint 6%
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UM-Flint 4%
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UM-Flint 96%
  • University of Mount Union 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UM-Flint 3%
  • University of Mount Union 16%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UM-Flint Yes
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UM-Flint No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Meal Plan
  • UM-Flint Yes
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UM-Flint No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UM-Flint Yes
  • University of Mount Union No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Michigan Flint in Flint, MI with University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Michigan Flint is larger than University of Mount Union based on total student enrollment (6,529 students vs. 2,461 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Michigan Flint is located in Flint, MI (Midsize City setting); University of Mount Union is in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • University of Michigan Flint is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Michigan Flint 14:1; University of Mount Union 15:1.

UM-Flint vs. University of Mount Union Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UM-Flint or University of Mount Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Michigan Flint than University of Mount Union ($7,852 vs. $23,616).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Union are 9.4% lower than at University of Michigan Flint ($12,720 vs. $14,042).
  • University of Mount Union is 148.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UM-Flint (about $21,896 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $14,704.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 29.2% higher at University of Mount Union than at University of Michigan Flint (about $8,280 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $28,320.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union than at University of Michigan Flint (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Union students is 103.3% larger than aid received by University of Michigan Flint students ($25,597 vs. $12,591).

UM-Flint vs. University of Mount Union Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UM-Flint or University of Mount Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Union and UM-Flint.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Michigan Flint (1110) is 30 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
  • Incoming UM-Flint students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at University of Mount Union (21).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Michigan Flint 970/1243; University of Mount Union 910/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Michigan Flint 19/24; University of Mount Union 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UM-Flint - Test optional; University of Mount Union - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UM-Flint Aug 22, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UM-Flint students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
  • University of Mount Union has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than UM-Flint (70.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.6% at UM-Flint vs. 23.3% at University of Mount Union.

UM-Flint vs. University of Mount Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UM-Flint and University of Mount Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than University of Michigan Flint's (37%).
  • Graduates from University of Mount Union earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than UM-Flint graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $42,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Mount Union and UM-Flint graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, University of Mount Union and UM-Flint graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UM-Flint students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.