Miami vs. Bentley
Deciding between University of Miami and Bentley University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Miami
Bentley University
-
Overview
- Miami
- Bentley
- Location
-
Miami Coral Gables, FL
-
Bentley Waltham, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Miami Large Suburban
-
Bentley Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Miami 19,852
-
Bentley 5,333
-
-
- Type
-
Miami Private 4 Year
-
Bentley Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Miami #52
-
Bentley #107
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Miami -
-
Bentley -
-
-
- Status
-
Miami Non-profit
-
Bentley Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Miami miami.edu
-
Bentley bentley.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Miami
-
Bentley
-
-
-
Cost
- Miami
- Bentley
- Tuition (In State)
-
Miami $62,616
-
Bentley $61,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Miami $62,616
-
Bentley $61,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Miami $23,790
-
Bentley $20,140
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Miami $45,397
-
Bentley $45,802
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Miami $40,992
-
Bentley $33,673
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Miami 79%
-
Bentley 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Miami
- Bentley
- Applied
-
Miami 53,954
-
Bentley 11,012
-
-
- Admitted
-
Miami 10,195
-
Bentley 4,961
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Miami 18.9%
-
Bentley 45.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Miami 24.3%
-
Bentley 21.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Miami 1400
-
Bentley 1360
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Miami 31
-
Bentley 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Miami 3.7
-
Bentley 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Miami A-
-
Bentley A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Miami Exceptional
-
Bentley Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Miami Very High
-
Bentley Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Miami 30/33
-
Bentley 28/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Miami 1320/1480
-
Bentley 1280/1430
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Miami Required
-
Bentley Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Miami Jan 1, 2027
-
Bentley Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Miami
- Bentley
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Miami 11:1
-
Bentley 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Miami
- Business (17%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Biology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
Bentley
- Business (83%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
- Mathematics (1%)
- General Studies (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Miami
- Bentley
- Graduation Rate
-
Miami 78%
-
Bentley 88%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Miami $70,200
-
Bentley $87,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Miami 75%
-
Bentley 92%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Miami $19,846
-
Bentley $26,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Miami $205
-
Bentley $274
-
-
-
Diversity
- Miami
- Bentley
- % Men
-
Miami 45%
-
Bentley 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Miami 55%
-
Bentley 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Miami Very High
-
Bentley Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Miami No
-
Bentley No
-
-
- % White
-
Miami 42%
-
Bentley 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Miami 6%
-
Bentley 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Miami 8%
-
Bentley 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Miami 22%
-
Bentley 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Miami 0%
-
Bentley 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Miami 0%
-
Bentley 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Miami 3%
-
Bentley 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Miami 14%
-
Bentley 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Miami 5%
-
Bentley 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Miami
- Bentley
- % In-State
-
Miami 28%
-
Bentley 39%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Miami 63%
-
Bentley 44%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Miami in Coral Gables, FL with Bentley University in Waltham, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Miami is larger than Bentley based on total student enrollment (19,852 students vs. 5,333 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Miami is located in Coral Gables, FL (Large Suburban setting); Bentley University is in Waltham, MA (Small City setting).
- University of Miami is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bentley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Miami 11:1; Bentley University 12:1.
Miami vs. Bentley Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Miami or Bentley? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Miami than Bentley ($45,397 vs. $45,802).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bentley University are 15.3% lower than at University of Miami ($20,140 vs. $23,790).
- University of Miami is 2.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bentley (about $1,616 more per year; $62,616.00 vs. $61,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.6% higher at Miami than at Bentley University (about $1,616 more per year; $62,616.00 vs. $61,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bentley University than at University of Miami (88% vs. 79%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Miami students is 21.7% larger than aid received by Bentley University students ($40,992 vs. $33,673).
Miami vs. Bentley Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Miami or Bentley? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bentley and Miami.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Miami (1400) is 40 points higher than at Bentley (1360).
- Incoming Miami students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 29 at Bentley).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Miami 1320/1480; Bentley University 1280/1430.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Miami 30/33; Bentley University 28/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Miami - Required; Bentley - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Miami Jan 1, 2027; Bentley Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bentley students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Miami (3.7).
- Bentley has a higher acceptance rate (45.1%) than Miami (18.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.3% at Miami vs. 21.3% at Bentley.
Miami vs. Bentley Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Miami and Bentley? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bentley University's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than University of Miami's (78%).
- Graduates from Bentley University earn a median of about $17,000 more per year than Miami graduates about ten years after starting college ($87,200 vs. $70,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Miami graduates have a $6,654 lower median loan debt than Bentley graduates ($19,846 vs. $26,500).
- Among borrowers, Miami graduates have an estimated $69 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bentley graduates ($205 vs. $274).
- More Bentley graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Miami students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.