Memphis vs. Tennessee Wesleyan University

University of Memphis and Tennessee Wesleyan University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

University of Memphis
Tennessee Wesleyan University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Tennessee Wesleyan University (68.8% admitted vs 72%). Typical SAT 1030 vs 1050.
  • Cheaper after aid: Memphis. Average net price is $12,756 vs $15,125 at Tennessee Wesleyan University.
  • Graduation: Memphis 38% vs Tennessee Wesleyan University 44%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Memphis $42,200 vs Tennessee Wesleyan University $42,700 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Tennessee Wesleyan University more selective
Memphis72%
Tennessee Wesleyan University68.8%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Memphis higher
Memphis915-1180
Tennessee Wesleyan University960-1100
Average net price
Memphis $2,369 less
Memphis$12,756
Tennessee Wesleyan University$15,125
In-state tuition
Memphis $20,086 less
Memphis$10,728
Tennessee Wesleyan University$30,814
Out-of-state tuition
Memphis $15,430 less
Memphis$15,384
Tennessee Wesleyan University$30,814
Graduation rate
Tennessee Wesleyan University +6 pts
Memphis38%
Tennessee Wesleyan University44%
Median earnings (10 years)
Tennessee Wesleyan University +$500
Memphis$42,200
Tennessee Wesleyan University$42,700

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Memphis and Tennessee Wesleyan University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Memphis 15,084
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 902
  • Admitted
  • Memphis 10,865
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 621
  • Acceptance rate
  • Memphis 72%
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 68.8%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Memphis 18.1%
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 30.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Memphis 1050
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • Memphis 21
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 20
  • Average high school GPA
  • Memphis 3.48
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 3.5
  • Typical high school grades
  • Memphis B+
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University A-
  • Admissions standards
  • Memphis Very Easy
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • Memphis Low
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University Low
  • SAT range
  • Memphis 915-1180
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 960-1100
  • ACT range
  • Memphis 18-24
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 17-23
  • Submit test scores
  • Memphis Required
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Memphis Jul 1, 2027
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Memphis $10,728
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University $30,814
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Memphis $15,384
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University $30,814
  • Room & board
  • Memphis $11,342
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University $9,458
  • Average net price
  • Memphis $12,756
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University $15,125
  • Average grant aid
  • Memphis $11,793
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University $24,692
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Memphis 92%
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • Memphis 38%
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 44%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Memphis $42,200
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University $42,700
  • Making student loan payments
  • Memphis 37%
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 61%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Memphis $25,250
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University $18,750
  • Median loan payment
  • Memphis $261
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University $193
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Memphis 16:1
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 12:1
  • Popular majors
  • Memphis
    • Business (21%)
    • General Studies (11%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University
    • Business (25%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • General Studies (8%)
  • Location
  • Memphis Memphis, TN
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University Athens, TN
  • Setting
  • Memphis Large City
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Memphis 20,276
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 1,198
  • Type
  • Memphis Public 4 Year
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Memphis #882
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University #762

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Memphis in Memphis, TN with Tennessee Wesleyan University in Athens, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

University of Memphis is larger than Tennessee Wesleyan University based on total student enrollment (20,276 students vs. 1,198 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Memphis is located in Memphis, TN (Large City setting); Tennessee Wesleyan University is in Athens, TN (Distant Town setting).
  • University of Memphis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tennessee Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Memphis 16:1; Tennessee Wesleyan University 12:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tennessee Wesleyan University are 16.6% lower than at University of Memphis ($9,458 vs. $11,342).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 100.3% higher at Tennessee Wesleyan University than at University of Memphis (about $15,430 more per year; $30,814 vs. $15,384).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tennessee Wesleyan University than at University of Memphis (100% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tennessee Wesleyan University students is 109.4% larger than aid received by University of Memphis students ($24,692 vs. $11,793).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Memphis than at Tennessee Wesleyan University (21 vs. 20, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are required at Memphis, test optional at Tennessee Wesleyan University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Memphis Jul 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Tennessee Wesleyan University average a 3.5 high school GPA, 0.02 higher than at Memphis (3.48).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Memphis vs. 30.3% at Tennessee Wesleyan University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than Memphis graduates ($18,750 vs. $25,250).
  • Among borrowers, Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Memphis graduates ($193 vs. $261).
  • More Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Memphis students, three years after graduation (61% vs. 37%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

University of Memphis
Tennessee Wesleyan University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges