University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Villanova
Deciding between University of Massachusetts Lowell and Villanova University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Massachusetts Lowell
Villanova University
-
Overview
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Villanova
- Location
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA
-
Villanova Villanova, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Large Suburban
-
Villanova Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 16,598
-
Villanova 10,041
-
-
- Type
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public 4 Year
-
Villanova Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell #371
-
Villanova #67
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell -
-
Villanova Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Non-profit
-
Villanova Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell uml.edu
-
Villanova villanova.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
-
Villanova
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Villanova
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,966
-
Villanova $67,776
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,264
-
Villanova $67,776
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,148
-
Villanova $17,694
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,530
-
Villanova $37,201
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $15,098
-
Villanova $47,609
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 82%
-
Villanova 48%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Villanova
- Applied
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 13,781
-
Villanova 23,256
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 11,444
-
Villanova 6,274
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 83%
-
Villanova 27%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 18.1%
-
Villanova 27.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1280
-
Villanova 1450
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 28
-
Villanova 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3.67
-
Villanova 3.87
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell A-
-
Villanova A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Very High
-
Villanova Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
-
Villanova High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 25/32
-
Villanova 32/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1180/1370
-
Villanova 1395/1510
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Test optional
-
Villanova Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027
-
Villanova Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Villanova
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 17:1
-
Villanova 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Business (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Engineering (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
- Health Professions (10%)
-
Villanova
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Villanova
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50%
-
Villanova 90%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300
-
Villanova $85,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 63%
-
Villanova 90%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $25,000
-
Villanova $26,497
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $258
-
Villanova $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Villanova
- % Men
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 56%
-
Villanova 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 44%
-
Villanova 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Medium
-
Villanova Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
Villanova No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 64%
-
Villanova 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 9%
-
Villanova 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 6%
-
Villanova 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 10%
-
Villanova 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
-
Villanova 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
-
Villanova 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3%
-
Villanova 2%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 4%
-
Villanova 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 5%
-
Villanova 1%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Villanova
- % In-State
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 88%
-
Villanova 21%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 12%
-
Villanova 77%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Villanova
- Campus Housing
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
-
Villanova Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
Villanova No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
-
Villanova Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
Villanova Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
Villanova No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Massachusetts Lowell in Lowell, MA with Villanova University in Villanova, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Massachusetts Lowell is larger than Villanova based on total student enrollment (16,598 students vs. 10,041 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Massachusetts Lowell is located in Lowell, MA (Large Suburban setting); Villanova University is in Villanova, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Massachusetts Lowell is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Villanova University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Lowell 17:1; Villanova University 10:1.
University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Villanova Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Villanova? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Lowell than Villanova ($16,530 vs. $37,201).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Lowell are 8.7% lower than at Villanova University ($16,148 vs. $17,694).
- Villanova University is 299.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Massachusetts-Lowell (about $50,810 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $16,966.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 86.9% higher at Villanova than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (about $31,512 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $36,264.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Massachusetts Lowell than at Villanova University (82% vs. 48%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Villanova University students is 215.3% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Lowell students ($47,609 vs. $15,098).
University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Villanova Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Villanova? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Villanova and University of Massachusetts-Lowell.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Villanova University (1450) is 170 points higher than at University of Massachusetts-Lowell (1280).
- Incoming Villanova students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 28 at University of Massachusetts-Lowell).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 1180/1370; Villanova University 1395/1510.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 25/32; Villanova University 32/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Massachusetts-Lowell - Test optional; Villanova - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027; Villanova Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Villanova students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at University of Massachusetts-Lowell (3.67).
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Villanova (27%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. 27.7% at Villanova.
University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Villanova Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Massachusetts-Lowell and Villanova? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Villanova University's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Lowell's (50%).
- Graduates from Villanova University earn a median of about $29,800 more per year than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates about ten years after starting college ($85,100 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Massachusetts Lowell graduates have a $1,497 lower median loan debt than Villanova graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,497).
- Among borrowers, University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Villanova graduates ($258 vs. $273).
- More Villanova graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Lowell students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.