University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. UNCG

Deciding between University of Massachusetts Lowell and University of North Carolina at Greensboro? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Massachusetts Lowell
University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA
  • UNCG Greensboro, NC
  • Setting
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Large Suburban
  • UNCG Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 16,598
  • UNCG 18,012
  • Type
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public 4 Year
  • UNCG Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell #371
  • UNCG #646
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell -
  • UNCG -
  • Status
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Non-profit
  • UNCG Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • UNCG
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,966
  • UNCG $7,661
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,264
  • UNCG $24,012
  • Room & Board
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,148
  • UNCG $10,688
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,530
  • UNCG $11,404
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $15,098
  • UNCG $9,863
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 82%
  • UNCG 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 13,781
  • UNCG 12,948
  • Admitted
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 11,444
  • UNCG 11,460
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 83%
  • UNCG 88.5%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 18.1%
  • UNCG 21.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1280
  • UNCG 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 28
  • UNCG 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3.67
  • UNCG 3.59
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell A-
  • UNCG A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Very High
  • UNCG Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • UNCG
  • ACT Range
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 25/32
  • UNCG 22/27
  • SAT Range
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1180/1370
  • UNCG 1150/1355
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Test optional
  • UNCG Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027
  • UNCG Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 17:1
  • UNCG 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
    • Business (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Engineering (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
  • UNCG
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50%
  • UNCG 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300
  • UNCG $39,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 63%
  • UNCG 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $25,000
  • UNCG $22,737
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $258
  • UNCG $235
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 56%
  • UNCG 33%
  • % Women
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 44%
  • UNCG 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Medium
  • UNCG High
  • HBCU
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • UNCG No
  • % White
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 64%
  • UNCG 52%
  • % Asian
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 9%
  • UNCG 5%
  • % Black
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 6%
  • UNCG 28%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 10%
  • UNCG 8%
  • % Native American
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
  • UNCG 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
  • UNCG 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3%
  • UNCG 4%
  • % International
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 4%
  • UNCG 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 5%
  • UNCG 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 88%
  • UNCG 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 12%
  • UNCG 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
  • UNCG Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • UNCG No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
  • UNCG Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • UNCG No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • UNCG No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Massachusetts Lowell in Lowell, MA with University of North Carolina at Greensboro in Greensboro, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of North Carolina at Greensboro is larger than University of Massachusetts-Lowell based on total student enrollment (18,012 students vs. 16,598 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is located in Lowell, MA (Large Suburban setting); University of North Carolina at Greensboro is in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting).
  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Carolina at Greensboro is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Lowell 17:1; University of North Carolina at Greensboro 18:1.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. UNCG Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or UNCG? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina at Greensboro than University of Massachusetts-Lowell ($11,404 vs. $16,530).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina at Greensboro are 33.8% lower than at University of Massachusetts Lowell ($10,688 vs. $16,148).
  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is 121.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNCG (about $9,305 more per year; $16,966.00 vs. $7,661.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 51% higher at University of Massachusetts-Lowell than at University of North Carolina at Greensboro (about $12,252 more per year; $36,264.00 vs. $24,012.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of North Carolina at Greensboro than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (87% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Massachusetts Lowell students is 53.1% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina at Greensboro students ($15,098 vs. $9,863).

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. UNCG Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or UNCG? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNCG and University of Massachusetts-Lowell.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Lowell (1280) is 30 points higher than at UNCG (1250).
  • Incoming University of Massachusetts-Lowell students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 24 at UNCG).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 1180/1370; University of North Carolina at Greensboro 1150/1355.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 25/32; University of North Carolina at Greensboro 22/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Massachusetts-Lowell - Test optional; UNCG - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027; UNCG Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Massachusetts-Lowell students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at UNCG (3.59).
  • UNCG has a higher acceptance rate (88.5%) than University of Massachusetts-Lowell (83%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. 21.2% at UNCG.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. UNCG Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Massachusetts-Lowell and UNCG? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of North Carolina at Greensboro's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Lowell's (50%).
  • Graduates from University of Massachusetts Lowell earn a median of about $16,200 more per year than UNCG graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Carolina at Greensboro graduates have a $2,263 lower median loan debt than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($22,737 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, UNCG graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($235 vs. $258).
  • More University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNCG students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.