University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. SUNY Brockport

Deciding between University of Massachusetts Lowell and SUNY Brockport? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Massachusetts Lowell
SUNY Brockport

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA
  • SUNY Brockport Brockport, NY
  • Setting
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Large Suburban
  • SUNY Brockport Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 16,598
  • SUNY Brockport 7,482
  • Type
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public 4 Year
  • SUNY Brockport Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell #371
  • SUNY Brockport #417
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell -
  • SUNY Brockport -
  • Status
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Non-profit
  • SUNY Brockport Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • SUNY Brockport
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,966
  • SUNY Brockport $8,752
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,264
  • SUNY Brockport $15,822
  • Room & Board
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,148
  • SUNY Brockport $16,418
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,530
  • SUNY Brockport $15,725
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $15,098
  • SUNY Brockport $10,299
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 82%
  • SUNY Brockport 86%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 13,781
  • SUNY Brockport 13,031
  • Admitted
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 11,444
  • SUNY Brockport 9,210
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 83%
  • SUNY Brockport 70.7%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 18.1%
  • SUNY Brockport 14.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1280
  • SUNY Brockport 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 28
  • SUNY Brockport 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3.67
  • SUNY Brockport 2.79
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell A-
  • SUNY Brockport B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Very High
  • SUNY Brockport Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • SUNY Brockport Low
  • ACT Range
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 25/32
  • SUNY Brockport 23/26
  • SAT Range
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1180/1370
  • SUNY Brockport 1100/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Test optional
  • SUNY Brockport Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027
  • SUNY Brockport Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 17:1
  • SUNY Brockport 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
    • Business (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Engineering (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
  • SUNY Brockport
    • Business (18%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50%
  • SUNY Brockport 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300
  • SUNY Brockport $44,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 63%
  • SUNY Brockport 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $25,000
  • SUNY Brockport $20,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $258
  • SUNY Brockport $214
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 56%
  • SUNY Brockport 40%
  • % Women
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 44%
  • SUNY Brockport 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Medium
  • SUNY Brockport Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • SUNY Brockport No
  • % White
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 64%
  • SUNY Brockport 72%
  • % Asian
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 9%
  • SUNY Brockport 2%
  • % Black
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 6%
  • SUNY Brockport 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 10%
  • SUNY Brockport 6%
  • % Native American
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
  • SUNY Brockport 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
  • SUNY Brockport 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3%
  • SUNY Brockport 2%
  • % International
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 4%
  • SUNY Brockport 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 5%
  • SUNY Brockport 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 88%
  • SUNY Brockport 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 12%
  • SUNY Brockport 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
  • SUNY Brockport Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • SUNY Brockport No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
  • SUNY Brockport Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • SUNY Brockport No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • SUNY Brockport Yes
  • Learn More
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Details
  • SUNY Brockport Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Massachusetts Lowell in Lowell, MA with SUNY Brockport in Brockport, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Massachusetts Lowell is larger than SUNY Brockport based on total student enrollment (16,598 students vs. 7,482 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is located in Lowell, MA (Large Suburban setting); SUNY Brockport is in Brockport, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Brockport is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Lowell 17:1; SUNY Brockport 17:1.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. SUNY Brockport Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or SUNY Brockport? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Brockport than University of Massachusetts-Lowell ($15,725 vs. $16,530).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Lowell are 1.6% lower than at SUNY Brockport ($16,148 vs. $16,418).
  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is 93.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Brockport (about $8,214 more per year; $16,966.00 vs. $8,752.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 129.2% higher at University of Massachusetts-Lowell than at SUNY Brockport (about $20,442 more per year; $36,264.00 vs. $15,822.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Brockport than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (86% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Massachusetts Lowell students is 46.6% larger than aid received by SUNY Brockport students ($15,098 vs. $10,299).

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. SUNY Brockport Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or SUNY Brockport? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Brockport and University of Massachusetts-Lowell.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Lowell (1280) is 90 points higher than at SUNY Brockport (1190).
  • Incoming University of Massachusetts-Lowell students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 24 at SUNY Brockport).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 1180/1370; SUNY Brockport 1100/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 25/32; SUNY Brockport 23/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Massachusetts-Lowell - Test optional; SUNY Brockport - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027; SUNY Brockport Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Massachusetts-Lowell students have a 0.88 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at SUNY Brockport (2.79).
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than SUNY Brockport (70.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. 14.1% at SUNY Brockport.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. SUNY Brockport Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Massachusetts-Lowell and SUNY Brockport? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • SUNY Brockport's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Lowell's (50%).
  • Graduates from University of Massachusetts Lowell earn a median of about $11,300 more per year than SUNY Brockport graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $44,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Brockport graduates have a $4,250 lower median loan debt than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($20,750 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Brockport graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($214 vs. $258).
  • More SUNY Brockport graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Lowell students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.