University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Binghamton University

University of Massachusetts Lowell and Binghamton University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

University of Massachusetts Lowell
Binghamton University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Binghamton University (38.6% admitted vs 83%). Typical SAT 1420 vs 1280.
  • Cheaper after aid: University of Massachusetts-Lowell. Average net price is $16,530 vs $18,877 at Binghamton University.
  • Graduation: University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50% vs Binghamton University 77%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300 vs Binghamton University $64,500 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Binghamton University more selective
University of Massachusetts-Lowell83%
Binghamton University38.6%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Binghamton University higher
University of Massachusetts-Lowell1180-1370
Binghamton University1340-1500
Average net price
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $2,347 less
University of Massachusetts-Lowell$16,530
Binghamton University$18,877
In-state tuition
Binghamton University $6,399 less
University of Massachusetts-Lowell$16,966
Binghamton University$10,567
Out-of-state tuition
Binghamton University $5,817 less
University of Massachusetts-Lowell$36,264
Binghamton University$30,447
Graduation rate
Binghamton University +27 pts
University of Massachusetts-Lowell50%
Binghamton University77%
Median earnings (10 years)
Binghamton University +$9,200
University of Massachusetts-Lowell$55,300
Binghamton University$64,500

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at University of Massachusetts-Lowell and Binghamton University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 13,781
  • Binghamton University 53,007
  • Admitted
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 11,444
  • Binghamton University 20,464
  • Acceptance rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 83%
  • Binghamton University 38.6%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 18.1%
  • Binghamton University 15.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1280
  • Binghamton University 1420
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 28
  • Binghamton University 31
  • Average high school GPA
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3.67
  • Binghamton University 4.0
  • Typical high school grades
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell A-
  • Binghamton University A/A+
  • Admissions standards
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Very High
  • Binghamton University Very High
  • Applicant competition
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • Binghamton University High
  • SAT range
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1180-1370
  • Binghamton University 1340-1500
  • ACT range
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 25-32
  • Binghamton University 30-32
  • Submit test scores
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Test optional
  • Binghamton University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027
  • Binghamton University Jan 15, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,966
  • Binghamton University $10,567
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,264
  • Binghamton University $30,447
  • Room & board
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,148
  • Binghamton University $18,809
  • Average net price
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,530
  • Binghamton University $18,877
  • Average grant aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $15,098
  • Binghamton University $11,366
  • % receiving grant aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 82%
  • Binghamton University 61%
  • Graduation rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50%
  • Binghamton University 77%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300
  • Binghamton University $64,500
  • Making student loan payments
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 63%
  • Binghamton University 76%
  • Median student loan debt
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $25,000
  • Binghamton University $19,535
  • Median loan payment
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $258
  • Binghamton University $201
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 17:1
  • Binghamton University 18:1
  • Popular majors
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
    • Business (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Engineering (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
  • Binghamton University
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Business (11%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Location
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA
  • Binghamton University Vestal, NY
  • Setting
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Large Suburban
  • Binghamton University Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 16,598
  • Binghamton University 18,816
  • Type
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public 4 Year
  • Binghamton University Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell #371
  • Binghamton University #127

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Massachusetts Lowell in Lowell, MA with Binghamton University in Vestal, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Binghamton University is larger than University of Massachusetts-Lowell based on total student enrollment (18,816 students vs. 16,598 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is located in Lowell, MA (Large Suburban setting); Binghamton University is in Vestal, NY (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Binghamton University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Lowell 17:1; Binghamton University 18:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Lowell are 14.1% lower than at Binghamton University ($16,148 vs. $18,809).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.1% higher at University of Massachusetts-Lowell than at Binghamton University (about $5,817 more per year; $36,264 vs. $30,447).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Massachusetts Lowell than at Binghamton University (82% vs. 61%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Massachusetts Lowell students is 32.8% larger than aid received by Binghamton University students ($15,098 vs. $11,366).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 3 points higher at Binghamton University than at University of Massachusetts-Lowell (31 vs. 28, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both University of Massachusetts-Lowell and Binghamton University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027; Binghamton University Jan 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Binghamton University average a 4.0 high school GPA, 0.33 higher than at University of Massachusetts-Lowell (3.67).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. 15.9% at Binghamton University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Binghamton University graduates have a $5,465 lower median loan debt than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($19,535 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Binghamton University graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($201 vs. $258).
  • More Binghamton University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Lowell students, three years after graduation (76% vs. 63%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

University of Massachusetts Lowell
Binghamton University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges