University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Rutgers University-Camden

Deciding between University of Massachusetts Lowell and Rutgers University Camden? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Massachusetts Lowell
Rutgers University Camden

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA
  • Rutgers University-Camden Camden, NJ
  • Setting
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Large Suburban
  • Rutgers University-Camden Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 16,598
  • Rutgers University-Camden 5,675
  • Type
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public 4 Year
  • Rutgers University-Camden Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell #371
  • Rutgers University-Camden #172
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell -
  • Rutgers University-Camden -
  • Status
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Non-profit
  • Rutgers University-Camden Non-profit
  • Website
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell uml.edu
  • Rutgers University-Camden rutgers.edu
  • Team Colors
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • Rutgers University-Camden
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,966
  • Rutgers University-Camden $17,764
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,264
  • Rutgers University-Camden $37,276
  • Room & Board
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,148
  • Rutgers University-Camden $14,376
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,530
  • Rutgers University-Camden $19,821
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $15,098
  • Rutgers University-Camden $16,726
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 82%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 94%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Calculate
  • Rutgers University-Camden Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 13,781
  • Rutgers University-Camden 32,840
  • Admitted
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 11,444
  • Rutgers University-Camden 21,768
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 83%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 66.3%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 18.1%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 2.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1280
  • Rutgers University-Camden 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 28
  • Rutgers University-Camden 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3.67
  • Rutgers University-Camden 3.23
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell A-
  • Rutgers University-Camden B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Very High
  • Rutgers University-Camden Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • Rutgers University-Camden Low
  • ACT Range
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 25/32
  • Rutgers University-Camden 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1180/1370
  • Rutgers University-Camden 1050/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Test optional
  • Rutgers University-Camden Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027
  • Rutgers University-Camden
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 17:1
  • Rutgers University-Camden 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
    • Business (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Engineering (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
  • Rutgers University-Camden
    • Business (23%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300
  • Rutgers University-Camden $66,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 63%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $25,000
  • Rutgers University-Camden $22,215
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $258
  • Rutgers University-Camden $229
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 56%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 41%
  • % Women
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 44%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Medium
  • Rutgers University-Camden High
  • HBCU
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Rutgers University-Camden No
  • % White
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 64%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 55%
  • % Asian
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 9%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 9%
  • % Black
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 6%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 10%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 13%
  • % Native American
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 4%
  • % International
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 4%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 5%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 88%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 12%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
  • Rutgers University-Camden Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Rutgers University-Camden No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
  • Rutgers University-Camden Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Rutgers University-Camden No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Rutgers University-Camden Yes
  • Learn More
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Details
  • Rutgers University-Camden Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Massachusetts Lowell in Lowell, MA with Rutgers University Camden in Camden, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Massachusetts Lowell is larger than Rutgers University-Camden based on total student enrollment (16,598 students vs. 5,675 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is located in Lowell, MA (Large Suburban setting); Rutgers University Camden is in Camden, NJ (Small City setting).
  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rutgers University Camden is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Lowell 17:1; Rutgers University Camden 12:1.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Rutgers University-Camden Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Rutgers University-Camden? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Lowell than Rutgers University-Camden ($16,530 vs. $19,821).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rutgers University Camden are 11% lower than at University of Massachusetts Lowell ($14,376 vs. $16,148).
  • Rutgers University Camden is 4.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Massachusetts-Lowell (about $798 more per year; $17,764.00 vs. $16,966.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.8% higher at Rutgers University-Camden than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (about $1,012 more per year; $37,276.00 vs. $36,264.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rutgers University Camden than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (94% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rutgers University Camden students is 10.8% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Lowell students ($16,726 vs. $15,098).

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Rutgers University-Camden Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Rutgers University-Camden? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rutgers University-Camden and University of Massachusetts-Lowell.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Lowell (1280) is 100 points higher than at Rutgers University-Camden (1180).
  • Incoming University of Massachusetts-Lowell students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 22 at Rutgers University-Camden).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 1180/1370; Rutgers University Camden 1050/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 25/32; Rutgers University Camden 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Massachusetts-Lowell - Test optional; Rutgers University-Camden - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Massachusetts-Lowell students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Rutgers University-Camden (3.23).
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Rutgers University-Camden (66.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. 2.4% at Rutgers University-Camden.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Rutgers University-Camden Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Massachusetts-Lowell and Rutgers University-Camden? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rutgers University Camden's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Lowell's (50%).
  • Graduates from Rutgers University Camden earn a median of about $10,900 more per year than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,200 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rutgers University Camden graduates have a $2,785 lower median loan debt than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($22,215 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Rutgers University-Camden graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($229 vs. $258).
  • More Rutgers University-Camden graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Lowell students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.