University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Pace University

University of Massachusetts Lowell and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

University of Massachusetts Lowell
Pace University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Pace University (75.9% admitted vs 83%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1280.
  • Cheaper after aid: University of Massachusetts-Lowell. Average net price is $16,530 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
  • Graduation: University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50% vs Pace University 53%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Pace University more selective
University of Massachusetts-Lowell83%
Pace University75.9%
SAT range (middle 50%)
University of Massachusetts-Lowell higher
University of Massachusetts-Lowell1180-1370
Pace University1180-1340
Average net price
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $18,261 less
University of Massachusetts-Lowell$16,530
Pace University$34,791
In-state tuition
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,324 less
University of Massachusetts-Lowell$16,966
Pace University$53,290
Out-of-state tuition
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $17,026 less
University of Massachusetts-Lowell$36,264
Pace University$53,290
Graduation rate
Pace University +3 pts
University of Massachusetts-Lowell50%
Pace University53%
Median earnings (10 years)
Pace University +$7,800
University of Massachusetts-Lowell$55,300
Pace University$63,100

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at University of Massachusetts-Lowell and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 13,781
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 11,444
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 83%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 18.1%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1280
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 28
  • Pace University 26
  • Average high school GPA
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3.67
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical high school grades
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell A-
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Very High
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant competition
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • Pace University
  • SAT range
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1180-1370
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • ACT range
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 25-32
  • Pace University 24-29
  • Submit test scores
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Test optional
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,966
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,264
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & board
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,148
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average net price
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,530
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average grant aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $15,098
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % receiving grant aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 82%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Graduation rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making student loan payments
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 63%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median student loan debt
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $25,000
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $258
  • Pace University $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 17:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular majors
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
    • Business (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Engineering (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Location
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Large Suburban
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 16,598
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell #371
  • Pace University #357

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Massachusetts Lowell in Lowell, MA with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

University of Massachusetts Lowell is larger than Pace University based on total student enrollment (16,598 students vs. 13,634 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is located in Lowell, MA (Large Suburban setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Lowell 17:1; Pace University 14:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Lowell are 28.4% lower than at Pace University ($16,148 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47% higher at Pace University than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (about $17,026 more per year; $53,290 vs. $36,264).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (99% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 132.7% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Lowell students ($35,136 vs. $15,098).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at University of Massachusetts-Lowell than at Pace University (28 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both University of Massachusetts-Lowell and Pace University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at University of Massachusetts-Lowell average a 3.67 high school GPA, 0.27 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University and University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates have the same median loan debt ($25,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Pace University and University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($258 vs. $258).
  • More Pace University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Lowell students, three years after graduation (65% vs. 63%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

University of Massachusetts Lowell
Pace University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges