University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Columbia

Deciding between University of Massachusetts Lowell and Columbia University in the City of New York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Massachusetts Lowell
Columbia University in the City of New York

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA
  • Columbia New York, NY
  • Setting
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Large Suburban
  • Columbia Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 16,598
  • Columbia 35,173
  • Type
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public 4 Year
  • Columbia Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell #371
  • Columbia #22
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell -
  • Columbia -
  • Status
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Non-profit
  • Columbia Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • Columbia
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,966
  • Columbia $71,845
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,264
  • Columbia $71,845
  • Room & Board
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,148
  • Columbia $17,580
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,530
  • Columbia $22,520
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $15,098
  • Columbia $67,010
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 82%
  • Columbia 52%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 13,781
  • Columbia 60,115
  • Admitted
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 11,444
  • Columbia 2,400
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 83%
  • Columbia 4%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 18.1%
  • Columbia 64.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1280
  • Columbia 1550
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 28
  • Columbia 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3.67
  • Columbia 3.91
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell A-
  • Columbia A
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Very High
  • Columbia Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • Columbia Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 25/32
  • Columbia 34/35
  • SAT Range
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1180/1370
  • Columbia 1510/1580
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Test optional
  • Columbia Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027
  • Columbia Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 17:1
  • Columbia 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
    • Business (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Engineering (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
  • Columbia
    • Social Sciences (26%)
    • Engineering (12%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • History (7%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50%
  • Columbia 93%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300
  • Columbia $107,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 63%
  • Columbia 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $25,000
  • Columbia $21,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $258
  • Columbia $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 56%
  • Columbia 45%
  • % Women
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 44%
  • Columbia 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Medium
  • Columbia Very High
  • HBCU
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Columbia No
  • % White
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 64%
  • Columbia 38%
  • % Asian
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 9%
  • Columbia 18%
  • % Black
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 6%
  • Columbia 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 10%
  • Columbia 13%
  • % Native American
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
  • Columbia 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
  • Columbia 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3%
  • Columbia 5%
  • % International
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 4%
  • Columbia 15%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 5%
  • Columbia 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 88%
  • Columbia 16%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 12%
  • Columbia 63%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
  • Columbia Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Columbia Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
  • Columbia Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Columbia No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Columbia No
  • Learn More
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Details
  • Columbia Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Massachusetts Lowell in Lowell, MA with Columbia University in the City of New York in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Columbia University in the City of New York is larger than University of Massachusetts-Lowell based on total student enrollment (35,173 students vs. 16,598 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is located in Lowell, MA (Large Suburban setting); Columbia University in the City of New York is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Columbia University in the City of New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Lowell 17:1; Columbia University in the City of New York 6:1.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Columbia Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Columbia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Lowell than Columbia ($16,530 vs. $22,520).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Lowell are 8.1% lower than at Columbia University in the City of New York ($16,148 vs. $17,580).
  • Columbia University in the City of New York is 323.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Massachusetts-Lowell (about $54,879 more per year; $71,845.00 vs. $16,966.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 98.1% higher at Columbia than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (about $35,581 more per year; $71,845.00 vs. $36,264.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Massachusetts Lowell than at Columbia University in the City of New York (82% vs. 52%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Columbia University in the City of New York students is 343.8% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Lowell students ($67,010 vs. $15,098).

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Columbia Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Columbia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Columbia and University of Massachusetts-Lowell.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Columbia University in the City of New York (1550) is 270 points higher than at University of Massachusetts-Lowell (1280).
  • Incoming Columbia students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 28 at University of Massachusetts-Lowell).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 1180/1370; Columbia University in the City of New York 1510/1580.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 25/32; Columbia University in the City of New York 34/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Massachusetts-Lowell - Test optional; Columbia - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027; Columbia Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Columbia students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.91) than students at University of Massachusetts-Lowell (3.67).
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Columbia (4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. 64.9% at Columbia.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Columbia Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Massachusetts-Lowell and Columbia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Columbia University in the City of New York's six-year graduation rate (93%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Lowell's (50%).
  • Graduates from Columbia University in the City of New York earn a median of about $52,300 more per year than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates about ten years after starting college ($107,600 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Columbia University in the City of New York graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Columbia graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($222 vs. $258).
  • More Columbia graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Lowell students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.