UMass Dartmouth vs. Tufts
Deciding between University of Massachusetts Dartmouth and Tufts University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Tufts University
-
Overview
- UMass Dartmouth
- Tufts
- Location
-
UMass Dartmouth North Dartmouth, MA
-
Tufts Medford, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
UMass Dartmouth Midsize Suburban
-
Tufts Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UMass Dartmouth 7,968
-
Tufts 13,599
-
-
- Type
-
UMass Dartmouth Public 4 Year
-
Tufts Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UMass Dartmouth #482
-
Tufts #33
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UMass Dartmouth -
-
Tufts -
-
-
- Status
-
UMass Dartmouth Non-profit
-
Tufts Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UMass Dartmouth umassd.edu
-
Tufts tufts.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UMass Dartmouth
-
Tufts
-
-
-
Cost
- UMass Dartmouth
- Tufts
- Tuition (In State)
-
UMass Dartmouth $15,612
-
Tufts $70,704
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UMass Dartmouth $32,567
-
Tufts $70,704
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UMass Dartmouth $18,566
-
Tufts $18,588
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UMass Dartmouth $21,094
-
Tufts $32,367
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UMass Dartmouth $11,658
-
Tufts $55,933
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UMass Dartmouth 96%
-
Tufts 39%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UMass Dartmouth
- Tufts
- Applied
-
UMass Dartmouth 10,669
-
Tufts 34,432
-
-
- Admitted
-
UMass Dartmouth 9,670
-
Tufts 3,957
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UMass Dartmouth 90.6%
-
Tufts 11.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UMass Dartmouth 13.5%
-
Tufts 45.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UMass Dartmouth 1160
-
Tufts 1520
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UMass Dartmouth 28
-
Tufts 34
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UMass Dartmouth 3.37
-
Tufts 3.91
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UMass Dartmouth B+
-
Tufts A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UMass Dartmouth Challenging
-
Tufts Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UMass Dartmouth
-
Tufts Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UMass Dartmouth 26/30
-
Tufts 33/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UMass Dartmouth 1050/1270
-
Tufts 1470/1560
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UMass Dartmouth Test optional
-
Tufts Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UMass Dartmouth
-
Tufts Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UMass Dartmouth
- Tufts
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UMass Dartmouth 16:1
-
Tufts 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UMass Dartmouth
- Business (31%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Tufts
- Social Sciences (31%)
- Engineering (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UMass Dartmouth
- Tufts
- Graduation Rate
-
UMass Dartmouth 48%
-
Tufts 90%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UMass Dartmouth $49,000
-
Tufts $83,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UMass Dartmouth 67%
-
Tufts 91%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UMass Dartmouth $25,760
-
Tufts $18,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UMass Dartmouth $266
-
Tufts $186
-
-
-
Diversity
- UMass Dartmouth
- Tufts
- % Men
-
UMass Dartmouth 48%
-
Tufts 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
UMass Dartmouth 52%
-
Tufts 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UMass Dartmouth Medium
-
Tufts High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UMass Dartmouth No
-
Tufts No
-
-
- % White
-
UMass Dartmouth 64%
-
Tufts 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UMass Dartmouth 4%
-
Tufts 11%
-
-
- % Black
-
UMass Dartmouth 14%
-
Tufts 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UMass Dartmouth 8%
-
Tufts 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UMass Dartmouth 0%
-
Tufts 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UMass Dartmouth 0%
-
Tufts 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UMass Dartmouth 3%
-
Tufts 4%
-
-
- % International
-
UMass Dartmouth 1%
-
Tufts 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UMass Dartmouth 5%
-
Tufts 7%
-
-
-
Students
- UMass Dartmouth
- Tufts
- % In-State
-
UMass Dartmouth 86%
-
Tufts 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UMass Dartmouth 10%
-
Tufts 63%
-
-
-
Campus
- UMass Dartmouth
- Tufts
- Campus Housing
-
UMass Dartmouth Yes
-
Tufts Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UMass Dartmouth No
-
Tufts No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UMass Dartmouth Yes
-
Tufts Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UMass Dartmouth No
-
Tufts No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UMass Dartmouth No
-
Tufts No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Massachusetts Dartmouth in North Dartmouth, MA with Tufts University in Medford, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tufts University is larger than UMass Dartmouth based on total student enrollment (13,599 students vs. 7,968 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is located in North Dartmouth, MA (Midsize Suburban setting); Tufts University is in Medford, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tufts University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 16:1; Tufts University 10:1.
UMass Dartmouth vs. Tufts Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UMass Dartmouth or Tufts? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth than Tufts ($21,094 vs. $32,367).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth are 0.1% lower than at Tufts University ($18,566 vs. $18,588).
- Tufts University is 352.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMass Dartmouth (about $55,092 more per year; $70,704.00 vs. $15,612.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 117.1% higher at Tufts than at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth (about $38,137 more per year; $70,704.00 vs. $32,567.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth than at Tufts University (96% vs. 39%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tufts University students is 379.8% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Dartmouth students ($55,933 vs. $11,658).
UMass Dartmouth vs. Tufts Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UMass Dartmouth or Tufts? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tufts and UMass Dartmouth.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Tufts University (1520) is 360 points higher than at UMass Dartmouth (1160).
- Incoming Tufts students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 28 at UMass Dartmouth).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 1050/1270; Tufts University 1470/1560.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 26/30; Tufts University 33/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMass Dartmouth - Test optional; Tufts - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Tufts Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Tufts students have a 0.54 point higher average high school GPA (3.91) than students at UMass Dartmouth (3.37).
- UMass Dartmouth has a higher acceptance rate (90.6%) than Tufts (11.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at UMass Dartmouth vs. 45.5% at Tufts.
UMass Dartmouth vs. Tufts Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UMass Dartmouth and Tufts? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Tufts University's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Dartmouth's (48%).
- Graduates from Tufts University earn a median of about $34,100 more per year than UMass Dartmouth graduates about ten years after starting college ($83,100 vs. $49,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tufts University graduates have a $7,760 lower median loan debt than UMass Dartmouth graduates ($18,000 vs. $25,760).
- Among borrowers, Tufts graduates have an estimated $80 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UMass Dartmouth graduates ($186 vs. $266).
- More Tufts graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMass Dartmouth students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.