UMass Dartmouth vs. Pace University

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Pace University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Pace University (75.9% admitted vs 90.6%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1160.
  • Cheaper after aid: UMass Dartmouth. Average net price is $21,094 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
  • Graduation: UMass Dartmouth 48% vs Pace University 53%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: UMass Dartmouth $49,000 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Pace University more selective
UMass Dartmouth90.6%
Pace University75.9%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Pace University higher
UMass Dartmouth1050-1270
Pace University1180-1340
Average net price
UMass Dartmouth $13,697 less
UMass Dartmouth$21,094
Pace University$34,791
In-state tuition
UMass Dartmouth $37,678 less
UMass Dartmouth$15,612
Pace University$53,290
Out-of-state tuition
UMass Dartmouth $20,723 less
UMass Dartmouth$32,567
Pace University$53,290
Graduation rate
Pace University +5 pts
UMass Dartmouth48%
Pace University53%
Median earnings (10 years)
Pace University +$14,100
UMass Dartmouth$49,000
Pace University$63,100

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at UMass Dartmouth and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • UMass Dartmouth 10,669
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • UMass Dartmouth 9,670
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance rate
  • UMass Dartmouth 90.6%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • UMass Dartmouth 13.5%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UMass Dartmouth 1160
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • UMass Dartmouth 28
  • Pace University 26
  • Average high school GPA
  • UMass Dartmouth 3.37
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical high school grades
  • UMass Dartmouth B+
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • UMass Dartmouth Challenging
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant competition
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • Pace University
  • SAT range
  • UMass Dartmouth 1050-1270
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • ACT range
  • UMass Dartmouth 26-30
  • Pace University 24-29
  • Submit test scores
  • UMass Dartmouth Test optional
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • UMass Dartmouth $15,612
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • UMass Dartmouth $32,567
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & board
  • UMass Dartmouth $18,566
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average net price
  • UMass Dartmouth $21,094
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average grant aid
  • UMass Dartmouth $11,658
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % receiving grant aid
  • UMass Dartmouth 96%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Graduation rate
  • UMass Dartmouth 48%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • UMass Dartmouth $49,000
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making student loan payments
  • UMass Dartmouth 67%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median student loan debt
  • UMass Dartmouth $25,760
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • UMass Dartmouth $266
  • Pace University $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • UMass Dartmouth 16:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular majors
  • UMass Dartmouth
    • Business (31%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Location
  • UMass Dartmouth North Dartmouth, MA
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • UMass Dartmouth Midsize Suburban
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • UMass Dartmouth 7,968
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • UMass Dartmouth Public 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • UMass Dartmouth #482
  • Pace University #357

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Massachusetts Dartmouth in North Dartmouth, MA with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Pace University is larger than UMass Dartmouth based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 7,968 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is located in North Dartmouth, MA (Midsize Suburban setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 16:1; Pace University 14:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth are 17.7% lower than at Pace University ($18,566 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 63.6% higher at Pace University than at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth (about $20,723 more per year; $53,290 vs. $32,567).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth (99% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 201.4% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Dartmouth students ($35,136 vs. $11,658).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at UMass Dartmouth than at Pace University (28 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both UMass Dartmouth and Pace University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Pace University average a 3.4 high school GPA, 0.03 higher than at UMass Dartmouth (3.37).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at UMass Dartmouth vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $760 lower median loan debt than UMass Dartmouth graduates ($25,000 vs. $25,760).
  • Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UMass Dartmouth graduates ($258 vs. $266).
  • More UMass Dartmouth graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (67% vs. 65%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Pace University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges