UMass Dartmouth vs. Morrisville

Deciding between University of Massachusetts Dartmouth and SUNY Morrisville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UMass Dartmouth North Dartmouth, MA
  • Morrisville Morrisville, NY
  • Setting
  • UMass Dartmouth Midsize Suburban
  • Morrisville Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • UMass Dartmouth 7,968
  • Morrisville 2,186
  • Type
  • UMass Dartmouth Public 4 Year
  • Morrisville Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UMass Dartmouth #482
  • Morrisville #751
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UMass Dartmouth -
  • Morrisville -
  • Status
  • UMass Dartmouth Non-profit
  • Morrisville Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • Morrisville
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UMass Dartmouth $15,612
  • Morrisville $8,825
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UMass Dartmouth $32,567
  • Morrisville $19,245
  • Room & Board
  • UMass Dartmouth $18,566
  • Morrisville $16,486
  • Average Net Price
  • UMass Dartmouth $21,094
  • Morrisville $15,960
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UMass Dartmouth $11,658
  • Morrisville $10,530
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UMass Dartmouth 96%
  • Morrisville 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UMass Dartmouth 10,669
  • Morrisville 5,819
  • Admitted
  • UMass Dartmouth 9,670
  • Morrisville 5,327
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UMass Dartmouth 90.6%
  • Morrisville 91.5%
  • Enrolled
  • UMass Dartmouth 13.5%
  • Morrisville 14.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UMass Dartmouth 1160
  • Morrisville 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • UMass Dartmouth 28
  • Morrisville
  • Average High School GPA
  • UMass Dartmouth 3.37
  • Morrisville 2.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UMass Dartmouth B+
  • Morrisville B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UMass Dartmouth Challenging
  • Morrisville Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • Morrisville
  • ACT Range
  • UMass Dartmouth 26/30
  • Morrisville
  • SAT Range
  • UMass Dartmouth 1050/1270
  • Morrisville 990/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UMass Dartmouth Test optional
  • Morrisville Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • Morrisville Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UMass Dartmouth 16:1
  • Morrisville 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UMass Dartmouth
    • Business (31%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Morrisville
    • Agriculture (19%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UMass Dartmouth 48%
  • Morrisville 31%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UMass Dartmouth $49,000
  • Morrisville $35,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UMass Dartmouth 67%
  • Morrisville 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UMass Dartmouth $25,760
  • Morrisville $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UMass Dartmouth $266
  • Morrisville $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UMass Dartmouth 48%
  • Morrisville 53%
  • % Women
  • UMass Dartmouth 52%
  • Morrisville 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UMass Dartmouth Medium
  • Morrisville Medium
  • HBCU
  • UMass Dartmouth No
  • Morrisville No
  • % White
  • UMass Dartmouth 64%
  • Morrisville 68%
  • % Asian
  • UMass Dartmouth 4%
  • Morrisville 1%
  • % Black
  • UMass Dartmouth 14%
  • Morrisville 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • UMass Dartmouth 8%
  • Morrisville 8%
  • % Native American
  • UMass Dartmouth 0%
  • Morrisville 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UMass Dartmouth 0%
  • Morrisville 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UMass Dartmouth 3%
  • Morrisville 2%
  • % International
  • UMass Dartmouth 1%
  • Morrisville 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UMass Dartmouth 5%
  • Morrisville 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UMass Dartmouth 86%
  • Morrisville 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UMass Dartmouth 10%
  • Morrisville 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UMass Dartmouth Yes
  • Morrisville Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UMass Dartmouth No
  • Morrisville No
  • Meal Plan
  • UMass Dartmouth Yes
  • Morrisville Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UMass Dartmouth No
  • Morrisville No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UMass Dartmouth No
  • Morrisville Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Massachusetts Dartmouth in North Dartmouth, MA with SUNY Morrisville in Morrisville, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is larger than Morrisville based on total student enrollment (7,968 students vs. 2,186 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is located in North Dartmouth, MA (Midsize Suburban setting); SUNY Morrisville is in Morrisville, NY (Distant Rural setting).
  • University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Morrisville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 16:1; SUNY Morrisville 14:1.

UMass Dartmouth vs. Morrisville Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UMass Dartmouth or Morrisville? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Morrisville than UMass Dartmouth ($15,960 vs. $21,094).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Morrisville are 11.2% lower than at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth ($16,486 vs. $18,566).
  • University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is 76.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morrisville (about $6,787 more per year; $15,612.00 vs. $8,825.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 69.2% higher at UMass Dartmouth than at SUNY Morrisville (about $13,322 more per year; $32,567.00 vs. $19,245.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth than at SUNY Morrisville (96% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Massachusetts Dartmouth students is 10.7% larger than aid received by SUNY Morrisville students ($11,658 vs. $10,530).

UMass Dartmouth vs. Morrisville Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UMass Dartmouth or Morrisville? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Morrisville and UMass Dartmouth.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth (1160) is 50 points higher than at Morrisville (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 1050/1270; SUNY Morrisville 990/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 26/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMass Dartmouth - Test optional; Morrisville - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Morrisville Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UMass Dartmouth students have a 0.67 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at Morrisville (2.7).
  • Morrisville has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than UMass Dartmouth (90.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at UMass Dartmouth vs. 14.5% at Morrisville.

UMass Dartmouth vs. Morrisville Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UMass Dartmouth and Morrisville? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Massachusetts Dartmouth's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than SUNY Morrisville's (31%).
  • Graduates from University of Massachusetts Dartmouth earn a median of about $13,400 more per year than Morrisville graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Morrisville graduates have a $5,760 lower median loan debt than UMass Dartmouth graduates ($20,000 vs. $25,760).
  • Among borrowers, Morrisville graduates have an estimated $60 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UMass Dartmouth graduates ($206 vs. $266).
  • More UMass Dartmouth graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morrisville students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.