University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. The University of Montana
Deciding between University of Massachusetts Boston and The University of Montana? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Massachusetts Boston
The University of Montana
-
Overview
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- The University of Montana
- Location
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Boston, MA
-
The University of Montana Missoula, MT
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Large City
-
The University of Montana Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 15,575
-
The University of Montana 10,811
-
-
- Type
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Public 4 Year
-
The University of Montana Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston #438
-
The University of Montana #754
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston -
-
The University of Montana -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Non-profit
-
The University of Montana Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston
-
The University of Montana
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- The University of Montana
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $15,908
-
The University of Montana $8,552
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $38,125
-
The University of Montana $33,671
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $19,128
-
The University of Montana $12,804
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $17,768
-
The University of Montana $17,370
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $14,042
-
The University of Montana $9,799
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 88%
-
The University of Montana 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- The University of Montana
- Applied
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 21,262
-
The University of Montana 9,576
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 17,813
-
The University of Montana 9,180
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 83.8%
-
The University of Montana 95.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 12.3%
-
The University of Montana 19.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 1180
-
The University of Montana 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 25
-
The University of Montana 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 3.35
-
The University of Montana 3.36
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston B+
-
The University of Montana B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Challenging
-
The University of Montana Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston
-
The University of Montana
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 22/29
-
The University of Montana 18/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 1070/1290
-
The University of Montana 1070/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Test optional
-
The University of Montana Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Feb 15, 2027
-
The University of Montana Aug 18, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- The University of Montana
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 15:1
-
The University of Montana 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston
- Business (20%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
The University of Montana
- Business (22%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Communication (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Health Professions (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- The University of Montana
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 40%
-
The University of Montana 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $51,200
-
The University of Montana $41,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 58%
-
The University of Montana 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $22,060
-
The University of Montana $23,183
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $228
-
The University of Montana $239
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- The University of Montana
- % Men
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 42%
-
The University of Montana 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 58%
-
The University of Montana 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Very High
-
The University of Montana Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston No
-
The University of Montana No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 36%
-
The University of Montana 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 12%
-
The University of Montana 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 16%
-
The University of Montana 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 14%
-
The University of Montana 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 0%
-
The University of Montana 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 0%
-
The University of Montana 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 3%
-
The University of Montana 4%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 12%
-
The University of Montana 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 7%
-
The University of Montana 5%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- The University of Montana
- % In-State
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 81%
-
The University of Montana 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 11%
-
The University of Montana 39%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- The University of Montana
- Campus Housing
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston No
-
The University of Montana Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston No
-
The University of Montana No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston No
-
The University of Montana Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston No
-
The University of Montana No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Yes
-
The University of Montana Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Massachusetts Boston in Boston, MA with The University of Montana in Missoula, MT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Massachusetts Boston is larger than The University of Montana based on total student enrollment (15,575 students vs. 10,811 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Massachusetts Boston is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); The University of Montana is in Missoula, MT (Small City setting).
- University of Massachusetts Boston is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Montana is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Boston 15:1; The University of Montana 17:1.
University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. The University of Montana Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Massachusetts-Boston or The University of Montana? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Montana than University of Massachusetts-Boston ($17,370 vs. $17,768).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Montana are 33.1% lower than at University of Massachusetts Boston ($12,804 vs. $19,128).
- University of Massachusetts Boston is 86% more expensive for in-state tuition than The University of Montana (about $7,356 more per year; $15,908.00 vs. $8,552.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.2% higher at University of Massachusetts-Boston than at The University of Montana (about $4,454 more per year; $38,125.00 vs. $33,671.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Massachusetts Boston than at The University of Montana (88% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Massachusetts Boston students is 43.3% larger than aid received by The University of Montana students ($14,042 vs. $9,799).
University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. The University of Montana Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Massachusetts-Boston or The University of Montana? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between The University of Montana and University of Massachusetts-Boston.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Boston (1180) is the same as at The University of Montana (1180).
- Incoming University of Massachusetts-Boston students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 22 at The University of Montana).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Boston 1070/1290; The University of Montana 1070/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Boston 22/29; The University of Montana 18/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Massachusetts-Boston - Test optional; The University of Montana - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Boston Feb 15, 2027; The University of Montana Aug 18, 2027.
- Accepted freshman The University of Montana students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at University of Massachusetts-Boston (3.35).
- The University of Montana has a higher acceptance rate (95.9%) than University of Massachusetts-Boston (83.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. 19.3% at The University of Montana.
University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. The University of Montana Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Massachusetts-Boston and The University of Montana? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The University of Montana's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Boston's (40%).
- Graduates from University of Massachusetts Boston earn a median of about $10,200 more per year than The University of Montana graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,200 vs. $41,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Massachusetts Boston graduates have a $1,123 lower median loan debt than The University of Montana graduates ($22,060 vs. $23,183).
- Among borrowers, University of Massachusetts-Boston graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than The University of Montana graduates ($228 vs. $239).
- More The University of Montana graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Boston students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.