UMass vs. The New School
Deciding between University of Massachusetts Amherst and The New School? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Massachusetts Amherst
The New School
-
Overview
- UMass
- The New School
- Location
-
UMass Amherst, MA
-
The New School New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
UMass Town Fringe
-
The New School Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UMass 31,726
-
The New School 9,068
-
-
- Type
-
UMass Public 4 Year
-
The New School Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UMass #169
-
The New School #164
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UMass -
-
The New School -
-
-
- Status
-
UMass Non-profit
-
The New School Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UMass umass.edu
-
The New School newschool.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UMass
-
The New School
-
-
-
Cost
- UMass
- The New School
- Tuition (In State)
-
UMass $17,772
-
The New School $58,694
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UMass $40,449
-
The New School $58,694
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UMass $16,710
-
The New School $25,337
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UMass $22,948
-
The New School $67,224
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UMass $13,110
-
The New School $22,174
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UMass 81%
-
The New School 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UMass
- The New School
- Applied
-
UMass 50,261
-
The New School 9,828
-
-
- Admitted
-
UMass 30,020
-
The New School 6,238
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UMass 59.7%
-
The New School 63.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UMass 17.9%
-
The New School 21.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UMass 1410
-
The New School 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UMass 31
-
The New School 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UMass 3.99
-
The New School 3.59
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UMass A
-
The New School A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UMass Exceptional
-
The New School Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UMass Low
-
The New School Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UMass 30/33
-
The New School 26/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UMass 1310/1500
-
The New School 1140/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UMass Test optional
-
The New School Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UMass Jan 15, 2027
-
The New School
-
-
-
Academics
- UMass
- The New School
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UMass 17:1
-
The New School 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UMass
- Business (15%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (8%)
- Communication (7%)
-
The New School
- Visual and Performing Arts (62%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Business (11%)
- Foreign Languages (4%)
- Social Sciences (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UMass
- The New School
- Graduation Rate
-
UMass 67%
-
The New School 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UMass $55,200
-
The New School $52,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UMass 76%
-
The New School 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UMass $24,000
-
The New School $23,872
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UMass $248
-
The New School $246
-
-
-
Diversity
- UMass
- The New School
- % Men
-
UMass 48%
-
The New School 25%
-
-
- % Women
-
UMass 52%
-
The New School 75%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UMass Medium
-
The New School Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UMass No
-
The New School No
-
-
- % White
-
UMass 67%
-
The New School 33%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UMass 9%
-
The New School 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
UMass 4%
-
The New School 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UMass 5%
-
The New School 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UMass 0%
-
The New School 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UMass 0%
-
The New School 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UMass 3%
-
The New School 4%
-
-
- % International
-
UMass 4%
-
The New School 32%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UMass 8%
-
The New School 4%
-
-
-
Students
- UMass
- The New School
- % In-State
-
UMass 69%
-
The New School 13%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UMass 22%
-
The New School 48%
-
-
-
Campus
- UMass
- The New School
- Campus Housing
-
UMass Yes
-
The New School Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UMass No
-
The New School No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UMass Yes
-
The New School Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UMass Yes
-
The New School Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UMass Yes
-
The New School No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Massachusetts Amherst in Amherst, MA with The New School in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Massachusetts Amherst is larger than The New School based on total student enrollment (31,726 students vs. 9,068 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Massachusetts Amherst is located in Amherst, MA (Town Fringe setting); The New School is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- University of Massachusetts Amherst is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The New School is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Amherst 17:1; The New School 9:1.
UMass vs. The New School Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UMass or The New School? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Amherst than The New School ($22,948 vs. $67,224).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Amherst are 34% lower than at The New School ($16,710 vs. $25,337).
- The New School is 230.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMass (about $40,922 more per year; $58,694.00 vs. $17,772.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 45.1% higher at The New School than at University of Massachusetts Amherst (about $18,245 more per year; $58,694.00 vs. $40,449.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The New School than at University of Massachusetts Amherst (94% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The New School students is 69.1% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Amherst students ($22,174 vs. $13,110).
UMass vs. The New School Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UMass or The New School? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between The New School and UMass.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Amherst (1410) is 160 points higher than at The New School (1250).
- Incoming UMass students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at The New School).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Amherst 1310/1500; The New School 1140/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Amherst 30/33; The New School 26/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMass - Test optional; The New School - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: UMass Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UMass students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.99) than students at The New School (3.59).
- The New School has a higher acceptance rate (63.5%) than UMass (59.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at UMass vs. 21.3% at The New School.
UMass vs. The New School Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UMass and The New School? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Massachusetts Amherst's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than The New School's (61%).
- Graduates from University of Massachusetts Amherst earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than The New School graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,200 vs. $52,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The New School graduates have a $128 lower median loan debt than UMass graduates ($23,872 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, The New School graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UMass graduates ($246 vs. $248).
- More UMass graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former The New School students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.