UMass vs. Stevens
Deciding between University of Massachusetts Amherst and Stevens Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Stevens Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- UMass
- Stevens
- Location
-
UMass Amherst, MA
-
Stevens Hoboken, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
UMass Town Fringe
-
Stevens Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UMass 31,726
-
Stevens 8,469
-
-
- Type
-
UMass Public 4 Year
-
Stevens Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UMass #169
-
Stevens #116
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UMass -
-
Stevens -
-
-
- Status
-
UMass Non-profit
-
Stevens Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UMass umass.edu
-
Stevens stevens.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UMass
-
Stevens
-
-
-
Cost
- UMass
- Stevens
- Tuition (In State)
-
UMass $17,772
-
Stevens $63,462
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UMass $40,449
-
Stevens $63,462
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UMass $16,710
-
Stevens $19,124
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UMass $22,948
-
Stevens $46,165
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UMass $13,110
-
Stevens $33,897
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UMass 81%
-
Stevens 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UMass
- Stevens
- Applied
-
UMass 50,261
-
Stevens 10,673
-
-
- Admitted
-
UMass 30,020
-
Stevens 5,078
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UMass 59.7%
-
Stevens 47.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UMass 17.9%
-
Stevens 20.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UMass 1410
-
Stevens 1440
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UMass 31
-
Stevens 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UMass 3.99
-
Stevens 3.88
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UMass A
-
Stevens A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UMass Exceptional
-
Stevens Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UMass Low
-
Stevens Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UMass 30/33
-
Stevens 31/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UMass 1310/1500
-
Stevens 1380/1505
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UMass Test optional
-
Stevens Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UMass Jan 15, 2027
-
Stevens
-
-
-
Academics
- UMass
- Stevens
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UMass 17:1
-
Stevens 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UMass
- Business (15%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (8%)
- Communication (7%)
-
Stevens
- Engineering (65%)
- Business (12%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Biology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UMass
- Stevens
- Graduation Rate
-
UMass 67%
-
Stevens 79%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UMass $55,200
-
Stevens $89,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UMass 76%
-
Stevens 89%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UMass $24,000
-
Stevens $28,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UMass $248
-
Stevens $292
-
-
-
Diversity
- UMass
- Stevens
- % Men
-
UMass 48%
-
Stevens 68%
-
-
- % Women
-
UMass 52%
-
Stevens 32%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UMass Medium
-
Stevens Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
UMass No
-
Stevens No
-
-
- % White
-
UMass 67%
-
Stevens 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UMass 9%
-
Stevens 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
UMass 4%
-
Stevens 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UMass 5%
-
Stevens 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UMass 0%
-
Stevens 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UMass 0%
-
Stevens 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UMass 3%
-
Stevens 0%
-
-
- % International
-
UMass 4%
-
Stevens 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UMass 8%
-
Stevens 8%
-
-
-
Students
- UMass
- Stevens
- % In-State
-
UMass 69%
-
Stevens 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UMass 22%
-
Stevens 30%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Massachusetts Amherst in Amherst, MA with Stevens Institute of Technology in Hoboken, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Massachusetts Amherst is larger than Stevens based on total student enrollment (31,726 students vs. 8,469 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Massachusetts Amherst is located in Amherst, MA (Town Fringe setting); Stevens Institute of Technology is in Hoboken, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Massachusetts Amherst is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Stevens Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Amherst 17:1; Stevens Institute of Technology 11:1.
UMass vs. Stevens Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UMass or Stevens? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Amherst than Stevens ($22,948 vs. $46,165).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Amherst are 12.6% lower than at Stevens Institute of Technology ($16,710 vs. $19,124).
- Stevens Institute of Technology is 257.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMass (about $45,690 more per year; $63,462.00 vs. $17,772.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 56.9% higher at Stevens than at University of Massachusetts Amherst (about $23,013 more per year; $63,462.00 vs. $40,449.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stevens Institute of Technology than at University of Massachusetts Amherst (98% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stevens Institute of Technology students is 158.6% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Amherst students ($33,897 vs. $13,110).
UMass vs. Stevens Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UMass or Stevens? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stevens and UMass.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stevens Institute of Technology (1440) is 30 points higher than at UMass (1410).
- Incoming Stevens students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 31 at UMass).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Amherst 1310/1500; Stevens Institute of Technology 1380/1505.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Amherst 30/33; Stevens Institute of Technology 31/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMass - Test optional; Stevens - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UMass Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UMass students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.99) than students at Stevens (3.88).
- UMass has a higher acceptance rate (59.7%) than Stevens (47.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at UMass vs. 20.8% at Stevens.
UMass vs. Stevens Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UMass and Stevens? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stevens Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (79%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Amherst's (67%).
- Graduates from Stevens Institute of Technology earn a median of about $33,900 more per year than UMass graduates about ten years after starting college ($89,100 vs. $55,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Massachusetts Amherst graduates have a $4,250 lower median loan debt than Stevens graduates ($24,000 vs. $28,250).
- Among borrowers, UMass graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stevens graduates ($248 vs. $292).
- More Stevens graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMass students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 76%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.