UMass vs. Pace University

University of Massachusetts Amherst and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

University of Massachusetts Amherst
Pace University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: UMass (59.7% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1410 vs 1260.
  • Cheaper after aid: UMass. Average net price is $22,948 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
  • Graduation: UMass 67% vs Pace University 53%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: UMass $55,200 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
UMass more selective
UMass59.7%
Pace University75.9%
SAT range (middle 50%)
UMass higher
UMass1310-1500
Pace University1180-1340
Average net price
UMass $11,843 less
UMass$22,948
Pace University$34,791
In-state tuition
UMass $35,518 less
UMass$17,772
Pace University$53,290
Out-of-state tuition
UMass $12,841 less
UMass$40,449
Pace University$53,290
Graduation rate
UMass +14 pts
UMass67%
Pace University53%
Median earnings (10 years)
Pace University +$7,900
UMass$55,200
Pace University$63,100

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at UMass and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • UMass 50,261
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • UMass 30,020
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance rate
  • UMass 59.7%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • UMass 17.9%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UMass 1410
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • UMass 31
  • Pace University 26
  • Average high school GPA
  • UMass 3.99
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical high school grades
  • UMass A
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • UMass Exceptional
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant competition
  • UMass Low
  • Pace University
  • SAT range
  • UMass 1310-1500
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • ACT range
  • UMass 30-33
  • Pace University 24-29
  • Submit test scores
  • UMass Test optional
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • UMass Jan 15, 2027
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • UMass $17,772
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • UMass $40,449
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & board
  • UMass $16,710
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average net price
  • UMass $22,948
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average grant aid
  • UMass $13,110
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % receiving grant aid
  • UMass 81%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Graduation rate
  • UMass 67%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • UMass $55,200
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making student loan payments
  • UMass 76%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median student loan debt
  • UMass $24,000
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • UMass $248
  • Pace University $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • UMass 17:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular majors
  • UMass
    • Business (15%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Location
  • UMass Amherst, MA
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • UMass Town Fringe
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • UMass 31,726
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • UMass Public 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • UMass #169
  • Pace University #357

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Massachusetts Amherst in Amherst, MA with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

University of Massachusetts Amherst is larger than Pace University based on total student enrollment (31,726 students vs. 13,634 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Massachusetts Amherst is located in Amherst, MA (Town Fringe setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • University of Massachusetts Amherst is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Amherst 17:1; Pace University 14:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Amherst are 25.9% lower than at Pace University ($16,710 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.7% higher at Pace University than at University of Massachusetts Amherst (about $12,841 more per year; $53,290 vs. $40,449).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at University of Massachusetts Amherst (99% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 168% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Amherst students ($35,136 vs. $13,110).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 5 points higher at UMass than at Pace University (31 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both UMass and Pace University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UMass Jan 15, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at UMass average a 3.99 high school GPA, 0.59 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at UMass vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Massachusetts Amherst graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($24,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, UMass graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($248 vs. $258).
  • More UMass graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (76% vs. 65%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

University of Massachusetts Amherst
Pace University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges