UMass vs. New York Institute of Technology

Deciding between University of Massachusetts Amherst and New York Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Massachusetts Amherst
New York Institute of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UMass Amherst, MA
  • New York Institute of Technology Old Westbury, NY
  • Setting
  • UMass Town Fringe
  • New York Institute of Technology Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • UMass 31,726
  • New York Institute of Technology 6,877
  • Type
  • UMass Public 4 Year
  • New York Institute of Technology Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UMass #169
  • New York Institute of Technology #225
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UMass -
  • New York Institute of Technology -
  • Status
  • UMass Non-profit
  • New York Institute of Technology Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UMass
  • New York Institute of Technology
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UMass $17,772
  • New York Institute of Technology $46,560
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UMass $40,449
  • New York Institute of Technology $46,560
  • Room & Board
  • UMass $16,710
  • New York Institute of Technology $27,000
  • Average Net Price
  • UMass $22,948
  • New York Institute of Technology $24,688
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UMass $13,110
  • New York Institute of Technology $32,319
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UMass 81%
  • New York Institute of Technology 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UMass 50,261
  • New York Institute of Technology 13,237
  • Admitted
  • UMass 30,020
  • New York Institute of Technology 10,725
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UMass 59.7%
  • New York Institute of Technology 81%
  • Enrolled
  • UMass 17.9%
  • New York Institute of Technology 8.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UMass 1410
  • New York Institute of Technology 1310
  • Typical ACT score
  • UMass 31
  • New York Institute of Technology 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • UMass 3.99
  • New York Institute of Technology 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UMass A
  • New York Institute of Technology A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UMass Exceptional
  • New York Institute of Technology Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • UMass Low
  • New York Institute of Technology
  • ACT Range
  • UMass 30/33
  • New York Institute of Technology 24/32
  • SAT Range
  • UMass 1310/1500
  • New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UMass Test optional
  • New York Institute of Technology Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UMass Jan 15, 2027
  • New York Institute of Technology
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UMass 17:1
  • New York Institute of Technology 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UMass
    • Business (15%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • New York Institute of Technology
    • Business (17%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Architecture (12%)
    • Engineering (10%)
    • General Studies (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UMass 67%
  • New York Institute of Technology 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UMass $55,200
  • New York Institute of Technology $64,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UMass 76%
  • New York Institute of Technology 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UMass $24,000
  • New York Institute of Technology $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UMass $248
  • New York Institute of Technology $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UMass 48%
  • New York Institute of Technology 54%
  • % Women
  • UMass 52%
  • New York Institute of Technology 46%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UMass Medium
  • New York Institute of Technology Very High
  • HBCU
  • UMass No
  • New York Institute of Technology No
  • % White
  • UMass 67%
  • New York Institute of Technology 20%
  • % Asian
  • UMass 9%
  • New York Institute of Technology 15%
  • % Black
  • UMass 4%
  • New York Institute of Technology 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • UMass 5%
  • New York Institute of Technology 13%
  • % Native American
  • UMass 0%
  • New York Institute of Technology 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UMass 0%
  • New York Institute of Technology 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UMass 3%
  • New York Institute of Technology 1%
  • % International
  • UMass 4%
  • New York Institute of Technology 18%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UMass 8%
  • New York Institute of Technology 24%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UMass 69%
  • New York Institute of Technology 84%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UMass 22%
  • New York Institute of Technology 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UMass Yes
  • New York Institute of Technology Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UMass No
  • New York Institute of Technology No
  • Meal Plan
  • UMass Yes
  • New York Institute of Technology Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UMass Yes
  • New York Institute of Technology Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UMass Yes
  • New York Institute of Technology No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Massachusetts Amherst in Amherst, MA with New York Institute of Technology in Old Westbury, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Massachusetts Amherst is larger than New York Institute of Technology based on total student enrollment (31,726 students vs. 6,877 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Massachusetts Amherst is located in Amherst, MA (Town Fringe setting); New York Institute of Technology is in Old Westbury, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of Massachusetts Amherst is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. New York Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Amherst 17:1; New York Institute of Technology 12:1.

UMass vs. New York Institute of Technology Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UMass or New York Institute of Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Amherst than New York Institute of Technology ($22,948 vs. $24,688).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Amherst are 38.1% lower than at New York Institute of Technology ($16,710 vs. $27,000).
  • New York Institute of Technology is 162% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMass (about $28,788 more per year; $46,560.00 vs. $17,772.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.1% higher at New York Institute of Technology than at University of Massachusetts Amherst (about $6,111 more per year; $46,560.00 vs. $40,449.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at New York Institute of Technology than at University of Massachusetts Amherst (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by New York Institute of Technology students is 146.5% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Amherst students ($32,319 vs. $13,110).

UMass vs. New York Institute of Technology Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UMass or New York Institute of Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between New York Institute of Technology and UMass.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Amherst (1410) is 100 points higher than at New York Institute of Technology (1310).
  • Incoming UMass students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at New York Institute of Technology).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Amherst 1310/1500; New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Amherst 30/33; New York Institute of Technology 24/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMass - Test optional; New York Institute of Technology - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UMass Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UMass students have a 0.49 point higher average high school GPA (3.99) than students at New York Institute of Technology (3.5).
  • New York Institute of Technology has a higher acceptance rate (81%) than UMass (59.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at UMass vs. 8.5% at New York Institute of Technology.

UMass vs. New York Institute of Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UMass and New York Institute of Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Massachusetts Amherst's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than New York Institute of Technology's (48%).
  • Graduates from New York Institute of Technology earn a median of about $9,700 more per year than UMass graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $55,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, New York Institute of Technology graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than UMass graduates ($23,500 vs. $24,000).
  • Among borrowers, New York Institute of Technology graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UMass graduates ($242 vs. $248).
  • More UMass graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former New York Institute of Technology students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.