UMass vs. Dartmouth
Deciding between University of Massachusetts Amherst and Dartmouth College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Dartmouth College
-
Overview
- UMass
- Dartmouth
- Location
-
UMass Amherst, MA
-
Dartmouth Hanover, NH
-
-
- Setting
-
UMass Town Fringe
-
Dartmouth Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UMass 31,726
-
Dartmouth 6,938
-
-
- Type
-
UMass Public 4 Year
-
Dartmouth Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UMass #169
-
Dartmouth #12
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UMass -
-
Dartmouth -
-
-
- Status
-
UMass Non-profit
-
Dartmouth Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UMass umass.edu
-
Dartmouth dartmouth.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UMass
-
Dartmouth
-
-
-
Cost
- UMass
- Dartmouth
- Tuition (In State)
-
UMass $17,772
-
Dartmouth $68,268
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UMass $40,449
-
Dartmouth $68,268
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UMass $16,710
-
Dartmouth $19,999
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UMass $22,948
-
Dartmouth $20,322
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UMass $13,110
-
Dartmouth $67,471
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UMass 81%
-
Dartmouth 47%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UMass
- Dartmouth
- Applied
-
UMass 50,261
-
Dartmouth 31,656
-
-
- Admitted
-
UMass 30,020
-
Dartmouth 1,710
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UMass 59.7%
-
Dartmouth 5.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UMass 17.9%
-
Dartmouth 69.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UMass 1410
-
Dartmouth 1540
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UMass 31
-
Dartmouth 34
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UMass 3.99
-
Dartmouth 3.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UMass A
-
Dartmouth A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UMass Exceptional
-
Dartmouth Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UMass Low
-
Dartmouth Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UMass 30/33
-
Dartmouth 33/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UMass 1310/1500
-
Dartmouth 1500/1570
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UMass Test optional
-
Dartmouth Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UMass Jan 15, 2027
-
Dartmouth Jan 3, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UMass
- Dartmouth
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UMass 17:1
-
Dartmouth 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UMass
- Business (15%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (8%)
- Communication (7%)
-
Dartmouth
- Social Sciences (33%)
- Biology (9%)
- History (7%)
- Engineering (7%)
- Ethnic Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UMass
- Dartmouth
- Graduation Rate
-
UMass 67%
-
Dartmouth 95%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UMass $55,200
-
Dartmouth $104,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UMass 76%
-
Dartmouth 87%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UMass $24,000
-
Dartmouth $13,461
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UMass $248
-
Dartmouth $139
-
-
-
Diversity
- UMass
- Dartmouth
- % Men
-
UMass 48%
-
Dartmouth 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
UMass 52%
-
Dartmouth 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UMass Medium
-
Dartmouth High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UMass No
-
Dartmouth No
-
-
- % White
-
UMass 67%
-
Dartmouth 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UMass 9%
-
Dartmouth 15%
-
-
- % Black
-
UMass 4%
-
Dartmouth 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UMass 5%
-
Dartmouth 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UMass 0%
-
Dartmouth 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UMass 0%
-
Dartmouth 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UMass 3%
-
Dartmouth 5%
-
-
- % International
-
UMass 4%
-
Dartmouth 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UMass 8%
-
Dartmouth 5%
-
-
-
Students
- UMass
- Dartmouth
- % In-State
-
UMass 69%
-
Dartmouth 2%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UMass 22%
-
Dartmouth 81%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Massachusetts Amherst in Amherst, MA with Dartmouth College in Hanover, NH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Massachusetts Amherst is larger than Dartmouth based on total student enrollment (31,726 students vs. 6,938 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Massachusetts Amherst is located in Amherst, MA (Town Fringe setting); Dartmouth College is in Hanover, NH (Remote Town setting).
- University of Massachusetts Amherst is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Dartmouth College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Amherst 17:1; Dartmouth College 7:1.
UMass vs. Dartmouth Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UMass or Dartmouth? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Dartmouth College than UMass ($20,322 vs. $22,948).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Amherst are 16.4% lower than at Dartmouth College ($16,710 vs. $19,999).
- Dartmouth College is 284.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMass (about $50,496 more per year; $68,268.00 vs. $17,772.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 68.8% higher at Dartmouth than at University of Massachusetts Amherst (about $27,819 more per year; $68,268.00 vs. $40,449.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Massachusetts Amherst than at Dartmouth College (81% vs. 47%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Dartmouth College students is 414.7% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Amherst students ($67,471 vs. $13,110).
UMass vs. Dartmouth Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UMass or Dartmouth? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Dartmouth and UMass.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Dartmouth College (1540) is 130 points higher than at UMass (1410).
- Incoming Dartmouth students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 31 at UMass).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Amherst 1310/1500; Dartmouth College 1500/1570.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Amherst 30/33; Dartmouth College 33/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMass - Test optional; Dartmouth - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: UMass Jan 15, 2027; Dartmouth Jan 3, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UMass students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.99) than students at Dartmouth (3.9).
- UMass has a higher acceptance rate (59.7%) than Dartmouth (5.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at UMass vs. 69.1% at Dartmouth.
UMass vs. Dartmouth Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UMass and Dartmouth? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Dartmouth College's six-year graduation rate (95%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Amherst's (67%).
- Graduates from Dartmouth College earn a median of about $48,800 more per year than UMass graduates about ten years after starting college ($104,000 vs. $55,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Dartmouth College graduates have a $10,539 lower median loan debt than UMass graduates ($13,461 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, Dartmouth graduates have an estimated $109 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UMass graduates ($139 vs. $248).
- More Dartmouth graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMass students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 76%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.